Sold2021George Essig "Delaware Bay" WatercolorGeorge Essig (American, 1838-1926) "Delaware Bay" watercolor, watercolor on paper, signed "Geo. E. Essig", 8-3/4" x 18-1/2" sight, framed 16-1/2" x 26-1/4", good condition with some foxing spotsSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE EMERICK ESSIG (1838-1926) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, House on the Marshlands, signed lower left Geo. E. Essig (George Emerick Essig, American, 1838-1926), losses to frame, sight: approx 10.5"h, 21"w, overall: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022George E. Essig, Watercolor, Lighthouse(1838-1926) 19th/20th C., signed l.r. Overall: 18"h x 27"w Sight: 10-1/2"h x 19-1/2"w Provenance: Pook & Pook Inc., 4/24/04, Lot 533, $575See Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE EMERICK ESSIG (NJ/PA,1838-1926)Hulked Sailing Ship in Brooklyn, watercolor on paper, signed lower left "Geo. E. Essig, July 24th '81", in 20th c. gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 20" x 28", SS: 12 1/2" x 20 1/2". Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Essig, Harbor View with BoatsGeorge Essig Harbor View with Boats watercolor on paper sight: 15.875 h x 25.75 w in (40 x 65 cm) Signed to lower right "Geo E Essig". This work will ship from Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Essig Watercolor Signed Original22 1/2" x 10"Matted and framed.signed Geo.E. Essig lower right corner.In excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022George E. Colby Landscape Watercolor, 2Two George E. Colby (American, 1859 - 1922), Landscape, watercolor, signed lower right. Image: 13.5" H x 9.5" W; frame: 21" H x 17" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020George E. Burr, A Desert Storm, WatercolorTitle: A Desert Storm.Artist: George E. Burr (1879-1956)Watercolor on board, 1911.Signed in ink lower left and on verso. Titled on verso. Image size 10 1/8 x 14 3/16" (25.7 x 36 cm). George Elbert BuSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Essig (New Jersey, PA 1838-1920)George Essig (1838-1920) etching. Signed in plate 'Geo. E. Essig' lower right. Measures 7 3/4" x 11 5/8" (image size). Good condition with toning over exposed image area, margins trimmed. Unframed, loSee Sold Price
Sold2019c 1820 American Gen. GEORGE WASHINGTON WatercolorWashington Related Wonderful Early American George Washington Watercolor c. 1820 Early American "George Washington" Folk Art Style Watercolor Painting on Paper, Artist Signed, "E.S. Keyes," Framed, VeSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Emerick Essig (1838 - 1926) AmericanGeorge Emerick Essig (1838 - 1926) Watercolor and gouache on paper,signed lower left, measures (5 x 9) w/ frame (9 x 13) George Emerick Essig was born in Philadelphia and reputedly studied with the maSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Essig (Philadelphia, 1838-1926), SeascapeA watercolor seascape with sailing vessel at sunset, signed to the lower right and accompanied by artist biography on back. A lone seagull flies off in the distance. Sight size: 11.5" ht. x 19" wd., fSee Sold Price
Sold2018CANDEE, George E. Four (4) Watercolors.Beach Scene with Boats; "Scotch Cap, East Haven, CT"; "Kinsalle Light, Coast of Ireland"; & Country Path. Not visibly signed, two identified verso. George Candee (America, 1837 - 1907). From a BronxviSee Sold Price
Sold2015LANDSCAPE INK DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORSA grouping 12 various images of landscapes.W.B. Daston, W.C. Bauer,George W. Piggott, A Will, E.L.Smith, T.G.S., Zaro Calabre Se, Albert Insley . Pencil,ink, watercolor on paper, signed. Dimensions: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021George Essig (American, 1838 - 1926) "Ocean Spray"George Essig (American, 1838 - 1926)"Ocean Spray"watercolor on papersigned lower right: Geo. E. Essigsight size: 15" x 26"Provenance: Matthes-Theriault Collection, Woodbridge, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2021PATIENCE E HALEY Signed Watercolor PaintingPATIENCE E HALEY Signed Watercolor Painting, signature to lower left reads ‘Patience E Haley’, label to reverse reads ‘Patience E Haley Summer Floral Watercolor’, subject vases of flowers, meaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PATIENCE E HARLEY Signed Watercolor PaintingPATIENCE E HARLEY Signed Watercolor Painting, signature to lower right reads ‘Patience E Harley’, label to reverse reads ‘Patience E Harley Sea Garden Bouquet Watercolor’, subject vases of floSee Sold Price
Sold2019G E Harper Signed Watercolor Boat SceneFrom the estate of a Bronx collector - Dimensions: 19"x14"See Sold Price
Sold2021MARK E. LOWENTHAL Signed Watercolor ArtworkMARK E. LOWENTHAL Signed Watercolor Artwork, signature to lower left reads ‘MARK E. LOWENTHAL 53’, subject a portrait of a woman wearing early 50’s fashion, holding a feathered fan in her hand wSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE STIMMEL Signed Watercolor Street ViewGEORGE STIMMEL Signed Watercolor Street View, signature to lower right reads G. STIMMEL, brass plate reads Street Market George Stimmel shows a street scene with people walking, measures 13 x 15 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Buehr Signed Watercolor , Listed Chicago ArtGeorge Buehr Signed Watercolor Mod Harbor Boats , Listed Artist Chicago Art Institute Approximately 23" x 21.5"See Sold Price
3 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ EARL GEORGE ALEXANDER EUGENE DOUGLAS HAIG O.B.E., A.R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1918-2009)£140
3 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM GEORGE GILLIES C.B.E., L.L.D., R.S.A., P.R.S.W., R.A. (SCOTTISH 1898-1973)£400
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsGeorge Henry Smillie Signed Original Watercolor Painting Framed LandscapeUS$500
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryE. Sullivan (Impressionist - Seaside Town) Signed Original WatercolorUS$450
BonhamsGeorge Murray (Scottish, 1875-1933) A musical interlude 17 x 19cm (6 11/16 x 7 1/2in) framed wi...£10
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsGeorge Carlson Nautical Watercolor Original Painting Signed Framed Artwork RareUS$600
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsC. E. Sigmund Folk Art Painting on Velvet "Young Girl in Pink Dress Seated with Cat"US$75