Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE AND WOOD SHEEP TOYS,GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE AND WOOD SHEEP TOYS, LOT OF 14, each having painted face and legs and felt-covered body. Five with printed "Germany" mark on the collars, otherwise unmarked. First quSee Sold Price
Sold2019GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER MACHE AND WOOD SHEEP TOYS,GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER MACHE AND WOOD SHEEP TOYS, LOT OF 11, each having painted face and legs and felt-covered body. Four with printed "Germany" mark on the collars, otherwise unmarked. First quSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYS, LOTGERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYS, LOT OF THREE, each having bird-form figure on a wooden and textile squeak base. One with hand-written message dated 1901 on base, otherwise unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SPRING TOYS, LOTGERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SPRING TOYS, LOT OF FOUR, each having bird form figure with spring supports on shaped base, finished in polychrome paints. Unmarked. First quarter 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYGERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOY, bird figure having polychrome painted finish, spring supports on a wooden and leather squeak base. Unmarked. Late 19th/early 20th century. 5 1/4" H.SSee Sold Price
Sold2021VINTAGE GERMAN CHRISTMAS NATIVITY SETVINTAGE GERMAN CHRISTMAS NATIVITY SET, more than 30 pieces, made of composition, papier-mache, and wood with polychrome-painted decoration, including a stable, palm trees, figures, and animals. Most wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR TOYS.Twentieth Century. Three are German. A pipsqueak cage with chickens, worn lithograph brick and shingles and does not work. 5.75"h., a papier-mache sheep pull toy and rocking horse. 4.75"h. and 6.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2019GERMAN WOODEN ZOO CAGE TOY WITH COMPOSITION / PAPIERGERMAN WOODEN ZOO CAGE TOY WITH COMPOSITION / PAPIER MACHE ANIMAL FIGURES, LOT OF 11 PIECES, cage having applied paper accents including a red roof and interior lithographed images of children, one doSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF BARNYARD ANIMALS.Twentieth century. Papier mache, white metal, composition, carved wood. Chickens, dogs, cows, pigs, birds, sheep and etc.See Sold Price
Sold2018A SMALL ARTICULATED PAINTED WOOD HALLOWEEN TOYA vintage wood toy coated in paint or a material similar to that which was used to cover German candy containers and other items often referred to as papier mache'. The legs and arms move dramaticallySee Sold Price
Sold2019Pfeiffer Lion Zoo Cage With 6 Lions & Keeper.Early version circa 1910 German 8cm figure of Zookeeper & 6 lions. Cage is papier-mache rockery, wood base & pillars & metal fencing. Zoo measures 18"X14"X7", working door in rear. 6 different lion poSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Sheep Pull ToyAntique German composition sheep with bead eyes, felt covered body and wood legs on a wheeled platform, 9"L, 8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT of FIGURAL HAT STANDS, 1920s - 1930s.Six wood stands all having painted papier mache or composition heads with felt clothing. Probably German, 10-12 inches. (Some paint loss) overall excellent.See Sold Price
2021Three vintage weary dolls:- German 1920s shoulder headThree vintage weary dolls:- German 1920s shoulder head Papier Mache child 43cm, muslin wood fill body, felt wood fill limbs, o/undies, flower print dress. Swivel head 35cm composition 40s baby, clothSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three vintage weary dolls:- German 1920s shoulder headThree vintage weary dolls:- German 1920s shoulder head Papier Mache child 43cm, muslin wood fill body, felt wood fill limbs, o/undies, flower print dress. Swivel head 35cm composition 40s baby, clothSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Piece Toy GroupFive Piece Toy Group Superman wood and composition jointed doll Ideal 1940, this is the first Superman action figure sold by Ideal novelty and toy company, Walt Disney MCMLXV bear, papier mache MickeySee Sold Price
Sold2021Early German Wind-up Boy on SkisGerman. 1890s. Wood legs and arms, papier mache head, cotton shirt. Unmarked. 9 x 4 x 9". Mechanically functioning. CODE:TOYSee Sold Price
Sold2020German Sheep Pull ToyAntique German Sheep pull toy, composition head, with leather ears and bead eyes, cotton batting covered body with cloth collar and wood legs, wood base with steel wheels, 6.25"L, 7.25"H, 2.25"WSee Sold Price
Sold2016WOOD HAY WAGON WITH PAPIER MACHE HORSEAntique 19th c. Wooden Hay Wagon Farm Toy. Wood Wagon with red tin wheels. Horse has a wood body covered in papier mache and painted. Old repairs to legs, hard to see. Probably German. PROVENANCE: A CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Santa Claus automobile, wood and tin pieces, papierSanta Claus automobile, wood and tin pieces, papier mâché Santa Claus with toy, 57 cm German Description Weihnachtsmann-Automobil, Holz- u. Blechteile, Papiermaché-Weihnachtsmann mit Spielzeug, 57See Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Tin and Wooden ToysA Collection of Tin and Wooden Toys German and American, Early 20th Century twenty-five items total, comprising eleven tin windup animal toys, three papier mache Jack-o-Lanterns, and two carved wood nSee Sold Price
Sold2017A GERMAN FATHER CHRISTMAS FIGURE WITH FEATHER TREEThe circa 1900 figure with red felt coat, papier mache face and hands, feather tree, composition boots, mica snow covered wood base. Measures 11.25 x 4 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house pacSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot Of 2: German Toys.Papier-mâché squeak toy (no longer squeaks) with molded hair and painted features, spring body with wood arms and legs, original clothing. Clapping doll with German bisque head, glass eyes, originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Weary German wax-over papier mache 16" (41cm) c1900sWeary German wax-over papier mache 16" (41cm) c1900s shoulderhead, bubbling of surface wax . Inserted pupilless glass eyes, applied mohair to high head . Cloth wood fill body with composition forearmsSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo antique snuff shoes: black papier mache, and carved wood with brass brad trim 1 3/4"H x 3 1/2"WUS$10
Sep 28PUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 1 of 2US$50(2 bids)
Sep 28PUBLIC SALEAntique Framed Papier Mache Snuff/Tobacco Box Lid, Portrait Painting, 2 of 2US$25(1 bid)