Sold2023GERMAN LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY HANNS BOCKWatercolor on paper painting by Hanns Bock, 1885 to 1966, a German landscape artist. The artwork depicts a view of a village at the foot of a mountain. Signed by the artist and dated 1937 in the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of a mountain village scene, signedWatercolor of a mountain village scene, signed illegibly and identified as Prades, Tarragona Spain and is monogrammed illegibly on the front. Size is 19 3/4" x 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022REBIKA SIgned Mountain Village Watercolor, NepalREBIKA Mountain Village Watercolor, Nepal, signature to lower right reads ‘REBIKA -07 NEPAL’, Subject two figures walking on a road in a mountainside village, frame measures 14 1/4 x 18 iSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. Fletcher Watson, watercolour of a mountain villageJ. Fletcher Watson, watercolour of a mountain village in Crete, signed, 13" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Drechsler (German, 1860-1897), watercolor,Alexander Drechsler (German, 1860-1897), watercolor, View of Mountain Town, signed and inscribed Mehr '94, 22" x 17" sight, 31-1/2" x 26-1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Watercolor MountainsLarge Chinese watercolor of mountains and villages on the river, signed 30"H x 21"W sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountainErnest Julius Prayer, German, 1842 - 1917, mountain side village, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "Ernest Prayer, 1880", 43 x 37 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023H.A. DYER PAINTING - MOUNTAINSLarge watercolor or gouache depicting a mountain lake with village signed HA DYER (probably Lake Como, Italy). 21.5 x 29.5 in, framed 26 x 34. (Hezekiah Anthony Dyer 1872-1943 was a RI painter who alsSee Sold Price
Sold2016WOLFGANG HEINZ OIL ON CANVASWOLFGANG HEINZ (GERMAN, 1930-2006), OIL ON CANVAS, H 28", W 32", MOUNTAIN VILLAGE:Signed lower left and framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2021William Bingham McGuinness Signed Watercolor 1875William Bingham McGuinness (Irish 1849-1928) Beautiful Watercolor depicting a German Village Scene. Signed and dated by artist lower left 1875 Artwork is framed and ready to hang. Approximate frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arno Lemke - Untitled (Mountain Village)Lot 234 Arno Lemke German (1916-2012) Untitled (Mountain Village) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 27 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: Purchased from Arnot GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022VINTAGE 1949 MAYSER ALPINE WATERCOLORVintage German Alpine Village Original Watercolor signed J. Mayser and dated 1949. In wood frame under glass measures 18"x15 1/2"x1"/ Weight 2 pds 10 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
2022Mountain Village by the Sea - W/C Painting20th century framed watercolor painting of a mountain village by the sea, not signed. [[Art: 12" H x 12" W; Frame: 21" H x 25" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Antique Watercolor of European Castle Landscape19th-early 20th century country river landscape with castle and mountain village. W.B. artist signed initials in lower right as shown, matted and period frame as shown. Measuring approx 13" tall x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST FIENE (New York/Germany, 1894-1965), MountainERNEST FIENENew York/Germany, 1894-1965Mountain landscape with village. Signed and dated lower right "E. Fiene '35".Watercolor, mat opening 15" x 21.75". Framed 22" x 29"See Sold Price
Sold2019Two European Watercolor Landscape Views SignedTwo framed watercolors of a village mountain farm landscape and a village street, signed by the artists. Mountain village farm landscape. Watercolor on wove paper. Signed by the artist lower left (vieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice RENDERS: Mountain Village - Miniature W/CMiniature watercolor of a French mountain village on vellum by Maurice Renders (French, 1877-1951), titled lower right "Onion, Hte. Savoie", signed "Maurice Renders / Aout 1907" lower left. [Art: 6 1/See Sold Price
Sold2015Landscape Painting 19cChinese Ink and Watercolor Painting, skillfully depicted a scenery of village, mountains, and forest,signed and sealed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Meyer-Nieting (German, 1900-1980) Oil On Canvas, Wetterstein Mountains With Village, H 23'' WKarl Meyer-Nieting (German, 1900-1980) Oil On Canvas, Wetterstein Mountains With Village, H 23'' W 31'' Signed in the lower left. Depicting the Wetterstein mountains with a mountainside village. HavinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Illegible signed, German/ Austrian VillageIllegible signed, German/ Austrian Village. Dated 1943. Title: German/ Austrian. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 18.75 x 14.50 in. Signature: SLL. Artist: Illegible signed lower left. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023NICK RUGGIERI WATERCOLOR MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPENick Ruggieri (American/PA, 1908-1996) Watercolor Mountain Landscape - Mountain landscape with a village/town in the background. Appears to be fall/winter with an oncoming storm; signed lower right; sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wu Hufan 1894-1968 Chinese Watercolor Paper ScrollInk and watercolor on paper, hanging scroll. Featuring a village in mountain landscape scene. Signed Wu Hufan (1894-1968, Chinese), inscribed with one artist seal. 92 x 39 cm. Deep crease top right anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Snow on a Mountain Cabin, 1945German School (20th century), Snow on a Mountain Cabin, 1945, watercolor, signed "M. K. Ziegner" lower left and dated, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.25"wSee Sold Price
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisLouis TITZ (1859-1932), watercolour Village view Mechelen, signed and dated 1916€300
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsJohn B Mather Original Mountain Landscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed ArtUS$500
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyPair Watercolor paintings European village homes and buildings, signed K. FinkUS$80
7 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA. STONES (19TH CENTURY) An English Village Watercolour, 37 x 27cm Signed lower left A. Stones€100
4 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Framed Original Watercolor Church & VillageUS$45
4 days LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original WatercolorUS$650