Sold2021Gordon Hope Grant City Skyline Scene with ShipGordon Hope Grant oil on board of a mastic ship next to a row boat in front of a city skyline. Signed lower right Gordon Grant. Skinner auction tag on reverse. Sight 8 1/2" x 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor SceneGordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor Scene Signed Gordon Grant (ll) Oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches (71.8 x 92.1 cm) C Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Hope Grant, Oil on Board, Ships in Harbor(American, 1875-1962) signed "Gordon Grant" l.l. and dated 1958. Overall: 33-1/4"h x 38-1/4"w Sight: 24-1/2"h x 29-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Grant "Clipper Ships" Oil on BoardGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) "Clipper Ships Racing Neck and Neck," oil on board, signed lower left: "Gordon Grant," bearing Christie's label on reverse (see note). Image: 23.5" H x 41.5" W;See Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875–1962), , SailingGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875–1962)Sailing Ships and Chinese JunksSigned 'Gordon Grant' bottom right, oil on canvas21 1/4 x 27 3/8 in. (54 x 69.5cm)PROVENANCE:Private Corporate Collection, PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Mackerel Nets", signed lower left, Grand Central Art Gallery label affixed verso, good, 14.5" high x 21" wide; Boating Scene, signed lower left, good, 14.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of Watercolors. "Between Tides", signed lower right, good, 14" high x 21" wide; Dock Scene, signed lower right, good. 14.5" high x 21.5" wide. From a Pelham Manor, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016GORDON HOPE GRANT (American, 1875-1962)Watercolor on paper; Untitled (sailor in ship's rigging) (framed); Signed; 13 3/4" x 8 3/4" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2024Gordon Grant, Dock SceneGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962), lithograph on paper depicting three figures at the end of a dock, watching the men at work on the boat, 9 3/4" x 12 1/2" sight size, 14 3/4" x 18 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold20223 Books3 Books- 1). Culver, Henry B. - ''The Book of Old Ships & something of their Evolution & Romance'', drawings by Gordon Grant, Garden City publishing Co., in. NY, 1924, hardover. 2). Snow, Wilbert- ''BSee Sold Price
Sold2022GORDON HOPE GRANT (American, 1875-1962)Untitled (Lady at the Beach) Watercolour Signed lower right Size: 12 x 10 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on MasoniteGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on Masonite 1941, signed and dated lower left, having artist name, New York address and title written en verso, depicting busy docks inclSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Grouping of two works. "Safe Harbor", oil on board, signed lower right, 12" high x 16" wide, good; Mariner, watercolor, signed lower left, 14" high x 19.75" wide, good, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022GORDON HOPE GRANT (NY/CA/UK, 1875-1962)Small Harbor Pier with Shanties, watercolor on Arches paper, signed lower right, in silver molded frame, under ruled mat, glazed, OS: 22 3/4" x 29", SS: 14 1/2" x 21", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962) Men FishingGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Men with Fishing Boat Watercolor. Signed 'Gordon Grant' (lower right). 15 x 21 Framed 26 x 31 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Dregger Men", signed lower right, spot upper center, 14.5" high x 22" wide; "Gloucester Squall", signed lower left, good, 14.5" high x 21.75&quSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gordon Hope Grant, Bay's EndGordon Hope Grant(American, 1875-1962)Bay's Endoil on boardsigned lower right Gordon Grant12 x 16in (30.5 x 40.5cm) Provenance:With Harry F. Marks, Inc., New York, 1955.See Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Pigeon Cove in Winter", signed lower left, 14.25" high x 21.25" wide; "Rain Squall", signed lower left, 14.25" high x 21.25" wide. From aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant 'Portside' Oil on Canvas, 1946Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962 New York) 'Portside' Oil on Canvas, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Image of 2 masted schooner at dock. Canvas measures 14x18'' and is gilt frame with overall measuremeSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Days End", signed lower right, good, 14.25" high x 21" wide; "Stone Piers", signed lower left, good, 14.25" high x 21" wide. From a PelhamSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Hope Grant (1875 - 1962), stormy seacoast,Gordon Hope Grant (1875 - 1962), stormy seacoast, watercolor, signed lower right Gordon Grant, sight size 14 x 21 inches, Provenance: Estate of James Dana English of New Haven to benefit the New HavenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962) AmericanGordon Hope Grant (1875-1962) American Watercolor/ Paper, Signed, measures 11" x 16" inchesGordon Hope Grant was a noted American artist, well-known for his maritime watercolors, and his work with theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Hope Grant (1875 - 1962). Watercolor.Watercolor on Paper. 14 1/2' x 21 1/2" signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016WWI U.S. RECRUITING POSTER C1918 GORDON HOPE GRANTGORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962), WWI U.S. RECRUITING POSTER, C1918, H 39", W 25", "WHAT ARE YOU DOING TO HELP? RED CROSS":Original WWI U. S. propaganda poster, "What Are You Doing To Help? (ReSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sGORDON HOPE GRANT (New York/California/United Kingdom, 1875-1962), "The Tide is Out"., Watercolor onUS$250
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionGordon Smith (American, b.1920-2010) Silver Gelatin Photograph HARMAN AND PARENTS, 1989US$150
May 30PropstoreSTAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - David Frangioni Collection: Set of Eight 14 x 11 Stills, 1977£200
Featured5 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GallerySTEUBEN GLASS, 'BALLOON RALLY' SCULPTURE, #0631US$1,100(2 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncBook The Glory of New York by Joseph Pennell, Signed His WifeUS$50(1 bid)