Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT ZEHN AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGENA LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF TEN FAMILY PATRONS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The saints shown in full-length including Sts. Cosmas and Damian, PanteleSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING TEN MARTYR SAINTS Russian, 19th centuryAN ICON SHOWING TEN MARTYR SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Wearings, the edges minimally chipped, restored. 35.3 x 29.7 cm. IKONE MIT ZEHN HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERN Russland, 19. Jh. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEITA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver and cloisonné enamel oklad. MinimalSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUSA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Haloes and parts of the garments gilded. Min. damaged, partially restored. 35,5 x 29,5 cm. GROSSE IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERTÄTERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two saints on the borders inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKERA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE-WORKER Russian, circa 1880 Oil on wood panel. The golden background ornately punched. Minimally restored. 39.5 x 35 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian,A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Minimally restored. 44.7 x 35.6 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS DEM WUNDERT€TER RSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMPI Balkan, 19thA LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. CHARALAMPI Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. Minimal losses to the borders, minimally restored. 48 x 35.3 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN HARALAMPIUS Balkan, 19. Jh. NSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19thA LARGE ICON SHOWING FOUR SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver. Wearings, restored. 43.3 x 37.3 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT VIER AUSGEW€HLTEN HEILIGENSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drei Ikonen mit ausgewählten HeiligenDrei Ikonen mit ausgewählten Heiligen Russland, Ende 19. Jh./20. Jh. Tempera auf Holz. Eine mit Kowtscheg und verso mit kyrillischen Inschriften, eine Ikone mit versilberten Basma. Besch. 26,5 x 20,5See Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRIST MIT SILBER-OKLADA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, Moscow, Ivan Alekseev Alekseevitch, 1892 (oklad) Silver, chased, embossed and finely engraved. Marked with city hallmark, asSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM EINZUG CHRISTI NACH JERUSALEMAN ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY INTO JERUSALEM Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 31 x 36.5 cm. GROSSE IKONSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIANA LARGE ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold tooled ground. The border emulating contemporary enamel works. Two selectSee Sold Price
Sold2018GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DESA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The halo gilded. Minimal losses. 40.5 x 27 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES VORLÃSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONEA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Restorations. 42.5 x 33 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seltene und große Ikone mit der GottesmutterSeltene und große Ikone mit der Gottesmutter ''Lebenspendende Quelle'' Russland, um 1800 Kowtscheg. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Das zentrale Bildfeld zeigt die in einer vergoldeten Brunnenschale sitzendSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BYA LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 36.4 x 69.4 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM AA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 38.9 x 64.5 cm. GROSSE IKONE MITSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE AKTHYRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 44 x 36.2 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY OF THE MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTRY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD INTO THE TEMPLE Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border minimally restored. 39.8 x 35 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM TEMSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONEA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Balkan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The background gilded, applied metal haloes. Vertical crack, wearings. 41.8 x 31 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 19thA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Background gilded. Min. damaged, restorations. 38 x 31 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Russland, 19. JhSee Sold Price
Sold2016Große Ikone mit dem Apostel Paulus und Erzengel GabrielGroße Ikone mit dem Apostel Paulus und Erzengel Gabriel Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Nadelholztafeln mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund. Frontale Darstellung der beSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. GEORGE AND DIMITRI Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, restored. 39.7 x 29.8 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon of Prophet Elijah with oklad and an icon of the Kazanskaya Mother of God, 19th€300
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the Mandylion with silver oklad, 19th century (icon), Moscow, Ivan€2,200
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Japanese 16 plates suji kabuto with nara mempo, late Edo period€1,500
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA small Russian icon showing Saint Nicholas of Myra with silver oklad, a silver pendant showing€240
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA German plated glass ostensorium (reliquary) with silver saint figure, 18th century€800
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHThe Virgin and Child with St. John the Baptist, Italian, 17th century€1,700
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn enamelled icon showing Saint George and scenes from his life with silver basma, modern€400
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Rhenish sandstone sculpture of St. Cornelius, 15th/16th century€2,800
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn Indian sapphire and diamond-set gold ring with revolving jade disc, 20th century€2,000
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbH14 Chinese archer’s rings in jade and hardstone, Qing Dynasty€800(1 bid)
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA tournament suit of armour, collector's replica in 15th/16th century style€2,200
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Saint Nicholas of Myra, late 19th century€300
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing the Mother of God of the "Life-Giving Source", 19th century€240