Sold2021GROUP OF JAPANESE WORKS ON PAPERIncluding 2 antique Japanese woodblocks depicting women, woodblock of warrior by Yoshitoshi and a woodblock by Y. Kimura of flowers, largest piece 30" x 21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese School works on paperJapanese School- Assorted group of work on paper 1-5). Figure Studies of various ethnic groups including China, Mughal Empire, Luzon (Philippines), and 2 others (not specified)- pigment on paper; 6 &See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Seven Pinprick Works on PaperGroup of 7 framed pinprick works on paper. American, 19th century. "In God We Put Our Trust". Frame: H 21" W 26". Sight: H 15-1/2" W 20-1/2". Two birds in center. Frame: H 18-3/8" W 22-3/8". Sight: HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Riba (1912-1977) A Group of Seven Studies of BirdsPaul Riba (1912-1977) A Group of Seven Studies of Birds and Duck Decoys, Pencil on paper, Six works signed. Largest dimensions: h: 5 1/2 x w: 8 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Kaii Higashiyama(Japanese, 1908-1999) Four works: Irises; Camellias; Two Birds on Branch; Woman Walking in Smoky Haze; one signed lower right, watercolor on paper, unframed, 10-1/2 x 8 in. and 10 x 9-1/8 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 3 Japanese Nature PaintingsLot 54 Group of 3 Japanese Nature Paintings three mixed media paintings of birds and nature on paper sight (each): 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches Provenance: The Estate of Consuelo CotterSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Shigeru Taniguchi LithographsShigeru Taniguchi (Japanese, b. 1948). Group of two lithographs on paper including:One untitled work depicting a tucan, zebras, and a waterfowl. Pencil signed and dated 1981 along the lower right; numSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Kenji Ushiku etchingsKenji Ushiku (Japanese 1922-2012)- ''In The Forest'' & ''Work- Red Birds''- 2 etchings in color, both signed, titled and numbered in pencil, editions of 125 ea. both paper light struck and mat burn, 'See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Group Japanese Works on PaperLarge group of Japanese works on paper in various mediums, comprising over 40 scenes of figures and Asian scenes. [Case: 3" H x 16 3/4" W x 13" D]. Some folded; some with toning; some losses.See Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Group, two (2) works on paperLot 144 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Group, two (2) works on paper (1991) graphite, acrylic, charcoal, wash on paper each signed indistinctly each: 16 1/8 x 11 1/8 inches Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miscellaneous Group of Four Japanese Works on PaperMiscellaneous Group of Four Japanese Works on Paper Four prints. Various sizes, all unframed. Property from the Estate of Eugene CarrollSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Group, two (2) Original work on paperLot 155 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Original artwork for early Western movie promotion gouache on paper mounted to artist board and poster signed lower right largest: 19 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold20175 piece Japanese artwork lot5 piece Japanese artwork lot including 2 floral & koi fish painted strips of Bamboo?; 2 Japanese prints; bird paper cut-out by Cheng Hou-Tien. Largest measures 12 inches x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Works on Paper, Group of 5Lot 216 Japanese Works on Paper, Group of 5 this lot includes: painting, color inks on paper, Meiji period Utagawa Kunisada II, woodblock print, featuring a theatrical villain Utagawa Kuniyoshi, woodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Pendulettes One Still in BoyLot of 3 Pendulettes One Still in Boy. 1.) Blue Birds still in box with warranty paper work. 2.) Lux Bobbins Bird carved front with bird top. 3.) August Keebler checker boards metal front.See Sold Price
Sold2020Stephen Andrews - Group, two (2) collage worksLot 37 Stephen Andrews Canadian (b. 1956) Group, two (2) collage works (1984) collage and watercolor on paper each initialed lower right, signed verso each: 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches Provenance: from a prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Jones Jackson - 2 Works on PaperJean Jones Jackson (1907-1984). Two works on paper. Frame Girl and seals H 14-1/8" 16-3/8" D3/4" Image Opening H 12-3/16" W14-1/2" Girls riding birds H 12" W 15" D 1-1/4" Image opening H 7-1/8" W 10-3See Sold Price
Sold2023John Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Etchings On Paper, Ca. 1903/4, Monsieur Gerval; Burning Gown, GroupJohn Sloan (American, 1871-1951) Etchings On Paper, Ca. 1903/4, Monsieur Gerval; Burning Gown, Group Of 2 Works, H 6" W 4" | Unsigned. Each work is from the final published states, with the remarquesSee Sold Price
Sold202319C American folk artGroup of (2) works of 19th century American folk art, to include: Zion church, watercolor and pencil on paper, unsigned, in carved and painted fretwork frame, (toning); and letter to a youth decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2022[COLONIAL HISTORY]. A group of 2 early works of Colonial American history   in 2 volumes, all[COLONIAL HISTORY]. A group of 2 early works of Colonial American history, comprising: COXE, Tench. A View of the United States of America in a Series of Papers. Philadelphia: William Hall, 1794. InclSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT: VINTAGE CHINESE, JAPANESE, PERSIANLOT: VINTAGE CHINESE, JAPANESE, PERSIAN: 1.) 2 @ Japanese boxes of paper mache covered with red lacquer, each decorated with gilded birds in landscapes, largest: 3.25" x 2.375"w. 2.) Chinese unused, cSee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) Japanese Scrolls on Paper.(3) Japanese scrolls on paper. Bird on a branch and 2 mountain landscapes. Inscribed, with seal. 28 1/2" x 12, 52 1/2" x 13", 47 1/2" x 8 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Three (3) Japanese Paper Hanging Painting ScrollsThree (3) Japanese Paper Hanging Painting Scrolls: birds, ink and color on paper, sealed and inscribed by the artist; Size: H: 49-1/2"; W: 11-1/2" (overall) H: 71"; W: 15-3/4"See Sold Price
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Stuccatori.- Italian School (18th century) An album of 66 original designs for£400
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Tanaka (Ryozo) A Humoros [sic] Atlas of the World. The Illustration of the£900
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Ohara (Kisaburo) A Humorous Diplomatic Atlas of Europe and Asia, lithograph£900
4 days LeftEldred'sOHARA KOSON (Japan, 1877-1945), Two works:, Woodblock prints, oban tate-e, largest 15.25" x 10".US$100
4 days LeftEldred'sSHUZO IKEDA (Japan, 1922-2004), Three surimono:, Woodblock prints, 4.25" x 6.25". Overall 4.5" xUS$100
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Tokyo School Patinated Bronze Monkey Trainer Figural Group, Meiji/Taisho PeriodUS$750