Sold2018Group of 3 Etuis, w/ Jade Letter OpenerExamples include: 1.) Onyx, 18k gold and diamond perfume, marked 750, 2.) French gold case [16 dwt], 3.) 10k gold mounted faux agate glass, together with enamel jade and silver gilt letter opener. (4See Sold Price
Sold2017Group Silver Letter Openers & Bookmarks w. TiffanyOne opener marked "Tiffany," the other unmarked and with stainless blade; small bookmark stamped "925", the other London sterling, 1899. Longest: 7.25". Approx. 3.75 ozt. including stainless blade.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Eleven Assorted Pewter Metal ObjectsGroup of eleven assorted pewter metal objects including numerous animal figures and one letter opener; as-is condition; the largest object L 10 1/4" x W 2" x H 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco Group of Desk Items (5 Pcs)Art Deco group of brass or bronze items, including 1) a letter opener and stand, 2) a floral and fruit relief decorated letter stand, and 3) two other letter stands. [Largest: 4 1/2" H x 6 1/2" W x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Mendez Gilt Bronze Letter Openers, 3Group lot of three Modern gilt bronze letter openers by Louis Mendez (American, 1929-2012), handles in the form of eagle birds with extended wings. Each: 7" L x 2.25" W. Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Piece English Tooled Red Leather Desk SetEnglish tooled red leather desk set, includes 4 pieces: Letter box 11.25"L x 5"W x 6.5"; Rocker blotter 6.25"H x 3.5"L x 3"W ; Letter opener 14"L; tray with pen holder and stamp box 11.25"L x 6.75"W xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Christofle Letter Opener and Pate KnivesVintage Christofle silverplate Napoleon III 2"(d) x 3 1/4"(w) letter opener with its original box and a set of six Art Deco style 3 7/8"(d) x 1/2"(w) pate knives with their original box. CONDITION: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Russian Jade Letter Opener w/ Silver HandleRussian Jade Letter Opener w/ Silver Handle_x000D_ Dimension: 7 7/8 inches lengthSee Sold Price
Sold2017ART NOUVEAU LETTER OPENER W/ JADEDimensions: L 10.25" x W 1.75"Condition: Patina. Signs of age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2020Brass Art Nuevo Inkwell & Letter opener W JadeMille galls insert in inkwell, Jade medallion in letter openerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Faberge Jade Russian Letter Opener w/ BoxFaberge letter opener, with enameled handle, nephrite jade blade, gilt decoration and ruby style stone inserts as eyes on an owl's face, marked "H.W." "88" and with the Faberge mark. Comes in it's OriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gold Highlighted Iron Relief & Letter OpenerMythological, approx. 9 1/2" x 5" W. Letter opener approx. 13 3/4" L. Property from the collection of Hank Willoughby, Allenwood, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2018Letter Opener Inset w/ Stones, JadeDecorative letter opener inset with glass stones, jade and enamel. [9 1/2 inches long].See Sold Price
Sold2020Probably Jennings Brothers iron 4 pcs desk setProbably Jennings Brothers iron 4 pcs desk set with Indian design. Pen stand: 1 1/2” H x 11 1/2” W x 3 3/8” D. Blotter: 2” H x 4 3/4” W x 2 7/8” D. Letter opener: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature Samovar & Miniature Sword Letter OpenerMiniature Samovar & Miniature Sword Letter Opener . 4 3/4" W 4 3/4" D 8 1/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany Studios "Grapevine" 3 pc. Calligraphy SetTiffany Studios "Grapevine" 3 pc. Calligraphy Set. Pen holder - 2.25" h x 2.25" w, letter opener - 9.12" l, pen - 7" l.See Sold Price
Sold2019L. Levee bronze eagle head letter openerL. Levee bronze eagle head letter opener, Early 20th c., French, signed "L. Levee" below eagle, 10"l x 3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Jig Dancers, Celluloid Letter Openers6 inch tall group 3 painted wood jig dancers on small wood platform ( missing a stand or pole for base), 3 celluloid Figural letter openers/ pencils, each 7 inches long, the head pulls up to revel smaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Chinese ItemsGroup of Chinese Items. Jade disk. Belt hook on letter opener. Two inkstones. Pottery pomegranate sculpture. Disk Dia. 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017GROUP OF JADE CARVINGSFive: Two jade cups, two carved monkeys with attached bases, and unmounted belt buckle/letter opener, China Letter opener: 5 1/4" x 1" x 1"See Sold Price
Sold2022French Art Nouveau cicada letter openerFrench Art Nouveau cicada letter opener France bronze cast signature, signed "EDavid" 1 3/16"w x 10 3/16"l Provenance: The Ira Simon Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE JADE BUCKLE LETTER OPENERcarved as a dragon; the jade: 3 7/8 inches long; overall: 8 1/4 inches longSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miracoli Stag letter opener sterling silver, antler,MiracoliStag letter openerItalysterling silver, antler, steelimpressed marks2"h x 8.5"l x 3.5"wSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersGeorg Jensen and Georg Jensen Inc. USA, Collection of ten serving articlesUS$200(3 bids)
May 18Oakridge Auction GalleryA Chinese carved jadeite 'court lady' figural group, 19th centuryUS$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftNeo FineArts IncGroup of 5 Enamel Cloisonne Bonsai with Multi Gemstone FlowersUS$90(4 bids)
Crawford Family Auctions LLCGroup of 5 Multitools, marked w/ company logos, incl driver bit, knives, opener toolsUS$20
BonhamsA WHITE JADE 'CICADA' LETTER OPENER AND A HARDSTONE INLAID MAGNIFYING GLASS Late Qing Dynasty (2)£600