SoldGWEN JOHN (British, 1876-1939) Two Women in HatsGWEN JOHN (British, 1876-1939) Two Women in Hats unsigned pencil on papersheet size 15.0 x 11.5 cm (5 15/16 x 4 1/2 in). framed 29.5 x 25.5 x 3.0 cm (11 5/8 x 10 x 1 3/16 in). Footnotes: Provenance ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Gwen John (1876 - 1939)After Gwen John (1876 - 1939).In 1898, Gwen left England for Paris, which was to be her home for the rest of her life. She studied with James McNeil Whistler, who claimed not to be teaching art, but tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gwen John (1876-1939)Gwen John (1876-1939) Sleeping Cat signed 'Gwen John' (lower right) pencil and watercolour 12.5 x 16.5cm Provenance: With Faber and Maison Ltd., London Exhibited: London, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees (Painted in the late 1920s)Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees stamped with estate stamp 'Gwen John' (lower right) gouache and pencil on paper 11 x 8.5cm (4 5/16 x 3 3/8in). Painted in the late 1920s Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE LLOYD (Early 20th c) Two WPA Era Works"Quarry Study" oil on canvas 24 x 41 inches. Exhibited at The Thirteenth Exhibition of Contemporary Paintings 1932-1933. Together with a second unfinished example . 28 x 44 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alson Skinner Clark (1876 - 1949 Pasadena, CA)"Carmin Gate, San Angel" and "Street in Cuernavaca", two works Each: Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left and lower right: Alson Clark, titled on the frame plaque Each: 8" H x 10" W Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Rogers (b. 1933, American)Two figures on horseback leaping through the air, 1991 Oil on canvas Initialed and dated lower right: PWR 53.75" H x 65.75" W Provenance: The Estate of Jane Reisman and Neil Peter Jampolis, Los ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Two William Spratling silver braceletsWilliam Spratling (1900-1967) Circa 1933-1938 and 1939, First Design Period; Taxco, Mexico Each stamped for William Spratling; Variously stamped: Taxco / 980 Comprising two linked bracelets, one wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JOHN SARGANT NOBLE OIL, DOGS.John Sargent Noble (UK, 1848 - 1896) oil on canvas depicting a mother dog with two young pups, signed lower left, JS Noble 1876. Canvas 27” x 40”, Overall in a gilt frame 33” x 46See Sold Price
Sold2018DUGDALE, John. Two Cyanotypes."Margie" 1996, edition 2 of 10, 10" high x 8" wide; signed on Wessel O'Connor Gallery, New York label affixed verso. "Self Reliance" 1998, edition 1 of 12, 10" high x 8" wide; signed on Wessel O'ConnoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Two-Light Student Lamp Tiffany Studios, USALouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933) Two-Light Student Lamp Tiffany Studios, USA favrile glass, bronze base stamped Tiffany Studios New York 10628 L.C.T. etched on interior rim of both shades 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Caravaggio 17th C Madonna child School Da Vinci Rembrandt Era 100+ years oldThis lot consists of an very old oil on canvas Virgin and child painting dated to the 16th-19th century. The lot depicts mother with Jesus in her hands and two church servers. The painting could be onSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITŌ TAKASHI (1895-1944) Two Woodblock Prints Showa era (1926-1989), dated 1929 and 1933ITŌ TAKASHI (1895-1944) Two Woodblock Prints Showa era (1926-1989), dated 1929 and 1933 Two ōban yoko-e woodblock prints, each signed Takashi and sealed Itō Takashi, published by WatanaSee Sold Price
Sold2017RARE FOLK ART PAINTED AND STENCILED FIREBOARDPainted and Stenciled Wood Fireboard depicting a village with two churches, two men on horseback with hunting dogs, covered wagon, wilderness in foreground having an Indian hunting exotic beasts incluSee Sold Price
Sold202147089: John Adams Letter Signed "John Adams." Two pagesJohn Adams Letter Signed "John Adams." Two pages with integral address cover, 8" x 10"; Quincy, [Massachusetts]; January 11, 1822. This letter&comSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Walker, Two Cultures IIJohn Walker, Eng. b. 1939, "Two Cultures II", Oil on Canvas, 87" x 68" ActualSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Baldessari, Two Opponents (Blue and Yellow)John Baldessari Two Opponents (Blue and Yellow) 2004screenprint in colors on BFK Rives 11.825 h × 12 w in (30 × 30 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '44/165 Baldessari 0See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN BALDESSARI Two Opponents (Blue and Yellow).JOHN BALDESSARI Two Opponents (Blue and Yellow). Color screenprint on Rives BFK, 2004. 302x302 mm; 11x11 inches (sheet), full margins. Signed, dated and numbered 127/165 in pencil, lower center. PrintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lowell Nesbitt - Two Black Parrot TulipsLot 43 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Two Black Parrot Tulips (1977) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed verso 90 x 171 inches unframed Additional Information: lot being re-offered due to non payiSee Sold Price
Sold20211909-1911 T206 AMERICAN TOBACCO COMPANY WHITE BORDER1909-1911 T206 AMERICAN TOBACCO COMPANY WHITE BORDER BASEBALL CARDS, LOT OF 13, all Hall of Famers, including Cy Young (portrait), Roger Bresnahan, and two John McGraw. Overall good to very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Gilliam (American, 1933-2022), TwoSam Gilliam (American, 1933-2022), Twomonoprint with screenprint, collage, acrylic, stitching and embossing in colors on handmade paper, 1994, signed, dated, titled, and numbered 10/40 in black and siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flying Canvasback Pair, John Glenn (1876-1954)Flying Canvasback Pair John Glenn (1876-1954) Rock Hall, MD, c. 1910 14 1/2 in. long, 15 in. tall on stand Glenn was among the early Upper Bay decoy makers who made birds in the regional style. SettinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Hiroshi Yoshida Woodblock PrintsHiroshi Yoshida (Japanese, 1876-1950). Two woodblock prints: Hakubasan and Fujiyama from Okitsu. Both signed and titled in pencil, with inscriptions in margins. Unframed. Sheets aprox: 11 x 15-3/4in.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Seerey-Lester (1946-2020), Two BullsJohn Seerey-Lester (1946-2020) Two Bulls Medium: acrylic on canvas Dimensions: 23 7/8 x 36 Framed/base dimensions: 33 1/2 x 45 1/2 x 1 3/4 Signature: signed lower right: Seerey-Lester© ProvenanceSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersA collection of various prints and ephemera from the Estate of Stanley Jones MBE RE (1933-2023)£160
6 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanySterling Silver Presentation Trowel Architect Timothy Hevey Church of the Sacred Heart DunleweyUS$1,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAshbee (C.R.) & others. Survey of London Monographs, vol.1 & 4-13, original printed wrappers,£260
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, WatercolorUS$900
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAnna Mary Richards Brewster, American (1870 - 1952), Perugia, Italy, No. 353, Spring 1926 /US$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Painting by John Hartell, Two Fry Pans 1983US$50
6 days LeftArarity AuctionsST. JOHN Vintage Two Items Purple Sweater Set Size Medium (Cardigan)/Large (Shell) Purple ButtonUS$25
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(22) 1990s Racing Champions 1/64 Scale Die Cast-MOC-NOSUS$20
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPapal Cap from Pope John Paul II along with Two Pro Ecclesia Et Pontifice MedalsUS$750
303 Lots AwayAtlee Raber AuctionsERTL JOHN DEERE 330 UTILITY TRACTOR TWO CYLINDER CLUB EXPO XV 2005US$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Singer Sargent Corner of Church of San Stae Venice Framed Print 14x16in ExpressionismUS$10
3 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE DANIELL (New York/Bermuda, 1911-2002), John Marin at Cape Split, Maine., Silver gelatinUS$250