Sold2024Frank H Mason (1875-1965) Framed watercolour of a coastal scene 25 x 33cm.Frank H Mason (1875-1965) Framed watercolour of a coastal scene 25 x 33cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, UntitledAl Held Untitled 1989watercolor on paper 18 h × 23.75 w in (46 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Al Held 89'. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto | Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN MATOS (CRASH) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989JOHN MATOS (CRASH) (US, B. 1961), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1989, H 41 1/2", W 28 1/2", UNTITLED ABSTRACT OF A HELICOPTER:FRAMED (FLOATED); SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jonathan Janson, UntitledJonathan Janson Untitled 1989watercolor on paper14.75 h × 22 w in (37 × 56 cm) Signed to left center edge 'J Janson'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Crash (John Matos), UntitledCrash (John Matos) Untitled 1989ink and watercolor on paper 21 h × 15 w in (53 × 38 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Crash 89'. This work will ship from LAMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "Jazz Bar," 1989, watercolor and ink on paperLeo Meiersdorff (American/German, 1934-1994), "Jazz Bar," 1989, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated upper right, unframed, presented on a protective board and shrink wrapped, H.- 22 3/8 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2021MAKIKO NAGANO, WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 1989, H 7", WMAKIKO NAGANO, WATERCOLOR ON WOVE PAPER, 1989, H 7", W 5", KOI FISH A 1989 watercolor on wove paper by Nagano. Depicting a koi fish. Artist's signature, date and inkan seal to the extreme edges. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 21"in W and 17"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal Biography: Born in PoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Margaret Putnam, Abstract In Red, Watercolor on PaperMargaret Putnam (American/Texas, 1913 - 1989) Abstract In Red Watercolor on Paper, measuring H 20 W 12 in On a light wood frame, measuring H 28.25 W 20 in Signed by the artist on lower left In pristinSee Sold Price
Sold2015McCoy, John [American, 1910-1989] watercolor paintingMcCoy, John [American, 1910-1989] watercolor painting of a schooner and a beach with gulls, signed "John McCoy". Unframed. 22.5"h.x30"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Ray SmithRay Smith (American b. 1959) Surrealist Portrait of a Woman 1989 watercolor signed lower left dated lower right overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 17.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, Barbara MuellerBarbara Mueller (American, 20th century), "Santa Monica Mountains," 1989, watercolor and colored pencil on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 9"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sheep in Grassy Field, watercolorSheep in Grassy Field, 1989, watercolor, signed "A. Blayney" and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 17.5"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Cat and YarnEuropean School (20th century), Cat and Yarn, 1989, watercolor, signed "Paris" and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 23"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Millard SheetsMillard Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Fishermen, watercolor, signed lower center/left, sight: 21"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 33.25"h x 41.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American. Watercolor and Gouache on Paper. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 25 1/4"in W with frame. American artist, teacher, and architectural designeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) AmericanMillard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 10 3/4"in W and 15 1/4"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Modernist painting-genre-views, horse, coastal BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bruno Muller, paintingBruno Muller, painting, Bruno Muller (Swiss, 1929-1989), untitled watercolor on paper, circa 1950's, inscribed "For Caral", lower left, signed "B. Muller", lower right, 25"h x 19"w (sheet), plexiglassSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Roy Martell MasonRoy Martell Mason (American, 1886-1972), Ducks in Flight watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 14.25"h x 20.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 30.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Frank Henry MasonFrank Henry Mason (British, 1876-1965), Coastal Scene with Ships and Figures, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 10”h x 29.5”w, overall (with frame): 18.25”h x 27.5”wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bill Farnsworth Signed 1989 Sonora Spur WatercolorFramed. Includes actual spur depicted in the watercolor. Visible 11.5 in H x 15.5 in W; Frame 17 in H x 21.5 in W.; Spur is approx. 4 in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emily Mason, Soft the SunEmily Mason Soft the Sun 1989carborundum and aquatint image: 19.75 h × 15.75 w in (50 × 40 cm) sight: 21.75 h × 17.75 w in (55 × 45 cm) Signed, titled and numbered tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets (1907-1989), "Taiwan," 1958, Watercolor on paper, Image/Sheet: 9.5" H x 10.75" WMillard Sheets(1907-1989)"Taiwan," 1958Watercolor on paperSigned, titled, and dated in ink along the lower edge: Millard Sheets; and with the artist's red chopmark lower leftImage/Sheet: 9.5See Sold Price
Oct 17Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Group of 12 House of Hatten Painted Wood Christmas OrnamentsUS$50
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesKeith Rose, North Carolina (1920-2007), Park Scene, 1989, watercolor on paperUS$100
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLEONARD HOWARD REEDY WATERCOLOR STAGECOACH PAINTING Leonard Howard Reedy American, 1899-1956US$10
Sep 28Block Auction HouseSigned Maqbool Fida Husain "Untitled - Ganesha Series" Watercolor on Paper, 1989 (COA)US$575(3 bids)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pencil / Watercolor by H. Peter Kahn Signed, Farm Rural LandscapeUS$50
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsStephen Csoka (1897 - 1989) Signed Figures on Horseback Original Heydenryk FrameUS$10(1 bid)