Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS ROUTE CARDS1927(14), 1928(10), 1930(7), 1931(1), 1933(10), 1938(1)See Sold Price
Sold2024COLLECTION OF CIRCUS ROUTE BOOKS AND CARDSCOLLECTION OF ROUTE BOOKS AND CARDS FROM THE 1920'S INTO THE 1940'S FOR MANY HOUSEHOLD NAME SHOWS AND A SELECTION OF OBSCURE SHOWS. COLE BROS., AL G. BARNES, HAGENBECK WALLACE, SELLS FLOTO, SPARKS, 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Items, Route Book 1930.Lot of six items from the 1930's1. Season of 1932 Magazine, has tape along the edges.2. (2) 1934 Magazines3. 1933 Magazine, pencil notation of date and name along the top. Tape along the edges. 4. 193See Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS WINDOW CARD - HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUSROBERT SABIA COLLECTION. ERIE LITHO, 1929. CARL HAGENBECK TRAINED WILD ANIMALS AND THE GREAT WALLACE CIRCUS COMBINED. BINGHAMTON DATE, MAY 16, 1929. THE HAGENBECK WALLACE SHOW WAS PURCHASED BY JOHN RISee Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Archive. 1900s–30s. Two file folde...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Archive. 1900s–30s. Two file folders filled with likely 100+ items related to the Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Archive includes photographs, route sheets, correspondence, cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Carl Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Deck. Circa 1910. 52 + JCarl Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Deck. Circa 1910. 52 + J + EC + OB. Non-standard Ace of spades and clown joker. This is a narrow advertising deck and the cards have sparkling gold edges. The deck has neSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Christiani-Wallace Bros. Circus ItemsNice lot of mixed Christiani-Wallace Bros circus items. Lot includes two 1963 official route cards, one 1959 official route book, one 1963 Christiani-Wallace program, one 1955 Bailey Bros. and ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS HOLIDAY GREETING CARDS101 RANCH, CB-CB, KING, KELLY-MILLER, DAILEY, HAGENBECK-WALLACE, BARNES-SELLS-FLOTO, BAILEY BROS. 1930'S TO 1950'SSee Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS MEMORABILIA COLLECTIONINCLUDES WALLACE AND CLARK TICKET PRINTER BLOCK, PHOTOGRAPHS, CIRCUS PROGRAMS, 1913 BARNUM AND BAILEY ROUTE CARD, TICKETS, ROUTE BOOKS, HARPER'S WEEKLY ABSTRACT.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE WINDOW CARD1937. RODEO AND CIRCUS, WINTERQUARTERS, PERU, INDIANA. TERRELL JACOBS, DAVENPORTS, CHEERFUL GARDNER'S ELEPHANTS, CAPT. CARL PRESTON. FOLD, CHIP IN MARGIN, SCATTERED FOXING. 14"X22"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS EPHEMERAJUMBO TRADE CARDS, FOREPAUGH TRADE CARD, PULLMAN-DINGESS & CO. TRADE CARD, BARNUM & BAILEY POSTCARDS, 1949 COLE BROS. CIRCUS LIFETIME PASS, 1950-1 MILLS BROS. ROUTE BOOKS, SPARKS AND HAGENBECK WALLACESee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2018Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co, ca. 1940. Lightning bolts radiate from Blacaman's eyes, helping him subdue the savage beasts about him. 28 x 41". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts the performer’s floating head whose eyes radiate lightning bolts which hypnotizSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934.Kelty, Edward J. (American, 1888—1967). Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934. Silver gelatin panoramic photograph of the circus’s bellhops, ushers, and other attendants liSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS WAGON - CARTMINIATURE CIRCUS WAGON, DETACHABLE HITCH, LIFT TOP FOR STORAGE. VINTAGE CUSTOM BUILT WAGON, HAND PAINTED. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THIS WAS SHOW-USED OR FANTASY BUILT. 40"L, 20"W, 36"H. HITCH IS 51"LSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - BLACAMANORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, MOUNTED ON BOARD. HAGENBECK WALLACE PRESENTING BLACAMAN, HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. 35"X47"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statu...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statues. Circa 1930s. One sheet poster depicting a gallery of “living statues” on pedestals. 28 x 41”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsFour St. Louis Southwestern Railway Cotton Belt Route Playing Card DecksUS$40
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsTen St. Louis Southwestern Railroad Cotton Belt Route Playing Card DecksUS$50
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsMint Sealed Chicago, South Shore & South Bend Railroad South Shore Line Playing CardsUS$70
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsEleven Santa Fe and Narrow Gauge Railroad Paper Items - Advertisements, Booklets, Photo Prints -US$20
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsTen Gulf, Mobile & Ohio Railroad Playing Card Decks - Alton Route Map and LogoUS$70
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsColey Wallace Boxer/Actor Signed/Auto 3x5 Index Card d. 2005 PSA/DNA 153574US$10
Jun 07Holabird Western Americana CollectionsSanta Fe Pacific RR , Southern Calif. RY pass, 1899 [179614]US$50
Jun 07Holabird Western Americana CollectionsEastern RY of New Mexico System & So. Kansas RY Co of Texas pass, 1910 [182699]US$50
22 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery9 NASCAR Racing Champions Die Cast Racing CarsUS$40
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsFourteen Burlington Route and Western Pacific Railroad Zephyr Playing Card DecksUS$50