Sold2018Haynes King O/B, Fisherwoman at WallHaynes King (United Kingdom, 1831-1904) oil on board painting depicting a young fisher girl waiting by a stone wall and gazing out at the ocean with her fishing gear by her side. Signed and dated loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Nesbitt Coastal Landscape PaintingJohn Nesbitt British 1831-1904 Coastal Landscape Painting, "The White Heugh, St. Abb's Head" o/c signed John Nesbitt, 26"x42", framed 35-1/2"x52", professionally restored and relined, very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022British Gold Sovereign Coin1904 British 22K gold sovereign coin, King George V. Weight: 8 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Parker (British, 19th C.), "William IV", 1831, bronze cast bust, depicting William IV, KingSamuel Parker (British, 19th C.), "William IV", 1831, bronze cast bust, depicting William IV, King of Great Britain (Reigned 1830-1837), inscribed verso "Publishd as the Act Directs Jany 1st 1831 by SSee Sold Price
Sold20237 volumes in Full Leather Bindings King George Zaehnsdorf(Fine bindings), Lot of 7 volumes on British Royalty, all in full brown leather bindings: Robert Huish, Memoirs of George the Fourth, in 2 volumes, 1831, small 8vo., rebound in full polished calf by RSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry John Yeend King (British, 1855-1924)Medium: Oil on canvas, titles "A Spring Day." Signature: lower right. Dimensions: 41.5 x 51.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, British (1831-1923), Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900, oil on canvasBenjamin Williams LeaderBritish, (1831-1923)Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left, gilt-framed.46 x 73 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie A. Wilcox harbor sceneLeslie A. Wilcox, British, 1904-1982. Oil on canvas harbor scene depicting the American Clipper ship "Ringleader" preparing to leave China with a cargo of tea. Unsigned, with attached artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brandt(British, 1904-1983) Francis Bacon on Primrose Hill, signed, gelatin silver print 13-1/2 x 11-1/2 in.; unframed Provenance: Phillips de Pury, New York, NY, 2010. This lot is accompanied by copy of oriSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (1855-1924) OIL PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Women Gathering Twigs, signed lower right Yeend-King (Henry John Yeend-King, British, 1855-1924), verso frame stamped Stern Art Dealers, London, sight: approx 39.5"h, 29See Sold Price
Sold2016YEEND KING, 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES"19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS "WATERING THE ROSES" SIGNED LOWER RIGHT YEEND KING (JOHN YEEND KING BRITISH 1855-1924), HAVING SCHILLARY & REH INC LABEL ON REVERSE; 27.5"H X 21.5"W IMAGE, 34"H X 27.5" OVERALL;See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Sillem Lidderdale, RBA (British, 1831-1895) Sunday morningCharles Sillem Lidderdale, RBA (British, 1831-1895) Sunday morning signed with monogram (lower left) oil on canvas laid to board 82.6 x 59.4cm (32 1/2 x 23 3/8in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
2015Eric Meade-King - WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDSEric Meade-King (British, 1911-1987) THE WORCESTERSHIRE HOUNDS AT BROADHEATH Gouache, 14" x 23" Signed, inscribed "Worcestershire, Broadheath," dated 1974 $2,000. - 3,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) A Worcestershire cottageBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923)A Worcestershire cottage signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1911.' (lower left); bears title on gallery label (attached to the frame)oil on canvas 42.5 x 62.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of ArranBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of Arran signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1873' (lower left) oil on board 35.2 x 45.7cm (13 7/8 x 18in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clifford Hall Oil/Canvas "Clown"Clifford Hall, British (1904 - 1973) Oil on canvas "Clown". Signed and dated 1933 upper right. Various gallery labels, verso. Good condition. Measures 18" x 14", frame measures 26-3/4" x 22-3/4". JD/BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lidderdale, Waiting by the StreamCharles Lidderdale(British, 1831-1895)Waiting by the Stream, 1879oil on illustration boardsigned with monogram and dated lower leftremnant of paper label verso13 7/8" x 9 7/8"See Sold Price
SoldBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near WhittingtonBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near Whittington signed with initials and dated 'B.W.L 1866' (lower left) oil on board 22 x 45cm (8 11/16 x 17 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (PreliminaryCecil Beaton British, 1904-1980 Ascot Hats (Preliminary Sketch) Signed Beaton (lc) Graphite on paper 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (34.3 x 24.2 cm) Provenance: Michael Parkin Fine Art, Ltd., London Richard BuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robin Tanner etchingRobin Tanner (British 1904-1988) ''Christmas'' (Garton 9 iii/III)- etching, 1929, signed in pencil, published in 1982 in an edition of 12 by Garton and Cooke, very good condition. 13 1/4 x 10 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frederic Watts, OM, RA (British, 1817-1904) Design for a muralGeorge Frederic Watts, OM, RA (British, 1817-1904) Design for a mural oil on panel 25 x 61cm (9 13/16 x 24in). Footnotes: Provenance Lilian Mackintosh (later Chapman), Watts's adopteSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Frederic WattsBritish, 1817-1904Study for the Head of Noah for "Noah Building the Ark" from Dalziel's Bible Gallery Black and white chalk on brown paper14 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (36.8 x 29.5 cm)Frame 24 3/4 x 21 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Francis Sartorius (British, 1775-1831)Attributed to Francis Sartorius (British, 1775-1831) Full Cry oil on canvas 21 x 39 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Goodall, RA (British, 1822-1904) The village wellFrederick Goodall, RA (British, 1822-1904) The village well signed with monogram and dated '1897' (lower right); with fragments of a letter referring to the painting and bearing part of the artist's sSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBenjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) 'A Worcestershire Manor House' Oil on CanvasUS$2,000
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)US$3,200(2 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 ARMORIAL King of England 1ed Holy BIBLE Cambridge University ROYAL BINDINGUS$2(2 bids)
1 day LeftCapsule AuctionsSalvador Dali - The Kings Train (from The Song of Songs of King Solomon)US$500
BonhamsSandra Blow R.A. (British, 1925-2006) Untitled (Cambridge), from King's College Portfolio Screen...£170(16 bids)
7 days LeftJasper52British 17th Century Oil Painting Portrait King Charles 1st After Van DykeUS$10,000
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire ProvenanceUS$3,500(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1744 King Georges War France England Austrian Succession Gentlemans MagazineUS$1
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 Polygamy in Mormonism Beadle Mormon Secret Rites Latter Day Saints LDSUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1831 Architecture Views of Mansions Castles England Illustrated Statues ART NealeUS$66(2 bids)