2016Helen Frankenthaler 1972 pencil signed 'Spoleto'Frankenthaler, Helen (American, 1928-2011) 1972 Color Screenprint 'Spoleto' measuring 39 x 28.5 inches (sight size) Signed and Dated Lower Right, inscribed Spoleto and Numbered 35/100 Lower Left, PublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frankenthaler. Spoleto. 1972. Serigraph.Frankenthaler, Helen (American 1928 - 2011). Spoleto. 1972. Serigraph on wover paper. Signed, dated, titled, and editioned in pencil at lower edge. 75/100. Framed. 29 3/4" x 40 1/4".Condition: Very goSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler Pencil Signed Art Exhibit PosterHelen Frankenthaler Pencil Signed and personalized Art Exhibit Poster, original framing. Size: 32.5x39.25 outside frame. ASKart: Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, ConnectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler - Spoleto, 1972HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011) Spoleto, 1972 Print in Colors 7" x 9 1/2" Helen Frankenthaler was an American painter and printmaker known for her unique method of staining canvas with thin veils of cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Color LithographColor lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), "Altitudes," pencil signed and numbered 6/42. 22 x 30 inches. Excellent condition. Framed.Provenance: John Berggruen Gallery, San Francisco, CA. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Color LithographColor lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), "Venice II," pencil signed, numbered 2/8, and dated 1969-72. 31 x 23 1/2 inches. Excellent condition. Framed.Provenance: (Probably) John BerggruenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Paris and Helen ofSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Paris and Helen of Troy. Color drypoint, 1972, pencil signed lower right and numbered 591/1000 15 3/4" x 11" Frame: 26" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Acrylic On PaperGouache or acrylic on fine wove watercolor paper, untitled abstract in blue, orange, green and yellow, pencil signed and dated* (Helen Frankenthaler, 1928-2011). 15 x 11 1/2 inches. Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Acrylic On PaperAcrylic on fine watercolor paper (possibly Arches), untitled abstract, pencil signed* and dated '77 (Helen Frankenthaler, 1928-2011). 15 5/8 x 11 inches. Excellent condition, previously float framed,See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) Acrylic On PaperAcrylic on medium weight white wove paper, untitled abstract, pencil signed* and dated '75 (Helen Frankenthaler, 1928-2011). 14 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. Very good condition. Unframed for inspection and poSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER / I Need Yellow (1973)Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) I Need Yellow, 1973 Color lithograph on handmade paper 24 1/2" x 19 1/2" (sheet) Pencil-signed and dated to the bottom right margin, pencil-numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset LithographHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset Lithograph Undated, plate signed lower right, pencil signed lower left, #42/72 lower left, an abstract composition; matSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) American, Litho"Tribal Sign" Modern abstract color lithograph numbered 25/47, pencil-signed and dated '87 lower right. Helen Frankenthaler was born in New York where she was to spend most of her life. By 1950 she haSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Harvest", Lithograph by Helen Frankenthaler.Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011). This lithograph on deckled edge paper is pencil signed lower right. It is numbered 12 out of 43 lower left. It has gallery tags from Cantor / Lemberg GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Helen Frankenthaler, The Red SeaHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011), "The Red Sea," 1978-1982, color lithograph from four stones and four aluminum plates on pink wove handmade paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, editioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print, Helen FrankenthalerHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011), "Air Frame," 1965, serigraph, pencil signed and dated lower right, edition AP, gallery label (John Berggruen Gallery, San Francisco, CA) affixed verso, sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen Frankenthaler, printHelen Frankenthaler, print, Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), 1965, "Air Frame" from the NY 10 portfolio, screenprint in colors, pencil signed, dated and numbered 8/200, matted and framed under glass 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011 American) Untitled 1965Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011 American) Untitled 1965 Lithograph in Colors 22''x16.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed l.r. and ink numbered l.l. 96 of 100 edition. Abstract expressionist image was used as an eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler Signed 1978 Orchestra PosterAfter Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Poster for the Cleveland Orchestra 60th Anniversary Season 1978/79 Serigraph in colors Published in 1978, limited edition 62/150 Pencil signed and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED HELEN FRANKENTHALER EXHIBITION POSTEROffset lithograph. For Jean Berggruen Gallery, SF. 1987. Pencil signed lower right. Dedicated and dated June '88 lower left. Citation: Orozco - #681, Czwiklitzer (German, 1981) - #380. Edition 2200. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 'Solar Imp' ScreenprintHelen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011). 'Solar Imp'. Screenprint in colors on paper. Signed in pencil twice and numbered 52/126. Paper is 39.5" H x 29.5" W, framed 43.5" H x 34" W. Condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Mixografia, Hand Made Paper(American, 1928-2011) Signed in pencil and dated '89, numbered 11/11 AP. Paper Size: 37"h x 34-1/2"w Overall: 43"h x 41"w Provenance: Erlich Gallery, Marblehead, MA Provenance: Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler - I Need YellowLot 58 Helen Frankenthaler American (1928-2011) I Need Yellow (1973) color lithograph from three stones published by Universal Limited Art Editions, West Islip, NY signed in pencil lower right, numberSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) "Orange Hoop", Lithograph in colors on Auvergne a la Main paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 6/24 . Image size 19 1/4 x 13 3/4in (48.9 x 34.9cm). Sheet size 25See Sold Price
May 14Forum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) Visage Surréaliste, from Aurélia (Field 72-5A; M&L 562b)£380
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelen Frankenthaler Exhibition Poster - Chairman Of The Board, 1971US$300
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsSaito Kaoru: Hato Fuji 1st Edition 1993 Copper PrintUS$100