Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler silkscreenHelen Frankenthaler (American 1928-2011) Untitled (Cleveland Orchestra Print) (Harrison 70) silkscreen in colors, 1978, signed and numbered 44/150 in pencil. 22 x 30'' Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 1928-2011 Fireworks SilkscreenHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011). A limited edition silkscreen print on paper. Titled "The Grey Firework". An abstract work in a soft palette. Silkscreen signed lower right. Hand signed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frankenthaler, Helen Reflections II. 1995. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 67,9 xFrankenthaler, HelenReflections II. 1995. Farblithographie auf chamoisfarbenem BFK Rives. 67,9 x 53,3 cm (67,9 x 53,3 cm). Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet "P.P. I". - Guter Zustand.Printers Proof Nr.See Sold Price
Sold20231995 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH BY HELEN FRANKENTHALERFour-color lithograph on BFK Rives paper by Helen Frankenthaler, 1928 to 2011, an American abstract expressionist painter. An abstract composition in yellow, magentas, and green. Titled Reflection XIISee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Valentines for Mr. WonderfulHelen Frankenthaler Valentines for Mr. Wonderful (Seven Works) 1995intaglio print in colors 12.25 h × 8.25 w in (31 × 21 cm) This complete portfolio is comprised of seven prints accompaniedSee Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 16in by 11.5in. Whole paper size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by TylerSee Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH INHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by Tyler Graphics, Mount Kisco, New York wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler, Live from Lincoln Center, 20th Year, Lithograph PosterArtist: Helen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011) Title: Live from Lincoln Center, 20th Year Year: 1995 Medium: Lithograph Poster Size: 48 in. x 30 in. (121.92 cm x 76.2 cm) Description: BiomorphicSee Sold Price
2024Helen Frankenthaler, Live from Lincoln Center, 20th Anniversary , Lithograph PosterArtist: Helen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011) Title: Live from Lincoln Center, 20th Anniversary Year: 1995 Medium: Lithograph Poster Size: 48 in. x 30 in. (121.92 cm x 76.2 cm) Frame Size: 49 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler Exhibition Poster - Chairman Of The Board, 1971Helen Frankenthaler Title: Chairman of the Board, 1971 Medium: Offset lithograph Description: art print on silkscreen like paper - 1998 Size in inches: 39.4 x 19.7 Size in centimeters: 100 x 50 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler Poster Emmerich Gallery 1965 1977Frankenthaler Silkscreen Poster 1965 1977. Framed in metal. The Helen Frankenthaler poster, in yellow, red, blue & white, was for a show of the abstract expressionist's work of at the Andre Emmerich GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Parets VII, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Parets VII, 1987monotype on handmade embossed papersigned lower right: FrankenthalerPublished by Ediciones Poligrafa, SA, BarcelonaPrinted by La Poligrafa SA in PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler, Midnight Helen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987etching and drypoint in colors on Magnani sheet: 32 h × 24.75 w in (81 × 63 cm) image: 19.375 h × 15.625See Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings,Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Beginnings, 2002 color screenprint on handmade paper signed and numbered 98/126 in pencil 36 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Leslie "Mitzi" S. MaginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, MidnightHelen Frankenthaler Midnight 1987aquatint and drypoint in colors on White Magnani image: 19.375 h × 15.75 w in (49 × 40 cm) sheet: 31.75 h × 25 w in (81 × 63 cm) SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER / I Need Yellow (1973)Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) I Need Yellow, 1973 Color lithograph on handmade paper 24 1/2" x 19 1/2" (sheet) Pencil-signed and dated to the bottom right margin, pencil-numbeSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler 'Solar Imp' ScreenprintHelen Frankenthaler, American (1928 - 2011). 'Solar Imp'. Screenprint in colors on paper. Signed in pencil twice and numbered 52/126. Paper is 39.5" H x 29.5" W, framed 43.5" H x 34" W. Condition repoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Broome Street at Night, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Broome Street at Night, 1987etching aquatint and drypoint, edition 40 of 68signed and dated lower right: frankenthaler 87editioned lower left: 40/6827 x 28 1/4 in. (68.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler, Connected by JoyHelen Frankenthaler Connected by Joy 1969-73etching and aquatint in colors image: 14 h x 18.875 w in (36 x 48 cm) sheet: 16.25 h x 21 w in (41 x 53 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset LithographHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) 'Mary Mary' Color Screenprint / Offset Lithograph Undated, plate signed lower right, pencil signed lower left, #42/72 lower left, an abstract composition; matSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Mixografia, Hand Made Paper(American, 1928-2011) Signed in pencil and dated '89, numbered 11/11 AP. Paper Size: 37"h x 34-1/2"w Overall: 43"h x 41"w Provenance: Erlich Gallery, Marblehead, MA Provenance: Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011) American, Litho"Tribal Sign" Modern abstract color lithograph numbered 25/47, pencil-signed and dated '87 lower right. Helen Frankenthaler was born in New York where she was to spend most of her life. By 1950 she haSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Tribal SignHelen Frankenthaler Tribal Sign 1987lithograph in colors on TGL handmade 23.75 h × 18.25 w in (60 × 46 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'P.P. II Frankenthaler 87' withSee Sold Price
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelen Frankenthaler, 'Sesame', Abstract Silkscreen Poster, 1970US$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967US$220(2 bids)
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of AbstractUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELEN FRANKENTHALER [d'après] - Celebration - Color offset lithographUS$300
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsHelen Frankenthaler Blue Territory Framed Print 12x17 inches Abstract ArtUS$10
12 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two ArtistsUS$50(1 bid)