Sold2021Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Prickly Pear and ThistleHelen Hunter (1920-2003), Prickly Pear and Thistle, oil on canvas, 14 x 12", frame: 15.75 x 18.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas estate Helen Crain Hunter was born in 1920 in Pleasanton, Texas. HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of Quails, 1985Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of quails, 1985. watercolor and gouache on paper. sight: 6 x 7" ea., frame: 11 x 12" ea. Provenance: A Pleasanton, Texas collection Helen Crain Hunter studied under ElSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter Yellow Blue Wildflowers Oil Painting 1976Helen Hunter (1920-2003) This oil painting design features detailed yellow blue wildflowers that will captivate you. Helen Crain Hunter was born August 4, 1920, in Pleasanton, Texas. Her mother oftenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Hunter (1920-2003), "Bouquet by the Window", 1971Helen Hunter (1920-2003), "Bouquet by the Window", 1971, oil on board, 5 x 4", frame: 11.5 x 10.5" Helen Crain Hunter was born in 1920 in Pleasanton, Texas. Hunter studied under Ellie Wheeler, a PotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Roses, 1963Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Roses, 1963, oil on canvas board, sight: 15.5 x 13.5€Â, frame: 19.5 x 17.5€Â Provenance: A Bulverde, Texas Collection Helen Crain Hunter studied under Ellie WheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Hunter, Nighttime Circus, 1965Helen Hunter (Texas, 1920-2003), Nighttime Circus, 1965, oil on masonite €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹sight: 24 x 26 in., frame: 26 x 38See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier, Femmes au Bar, Oil on CanvasArtist: Charles Levier, French (1920 - 2003) Title: Femmes au Bar Year: circa 1970 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed l.r. Size: 30 x 24 in. (76.2 x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Oil on Board, Xanthos HadjisoteriouPainting, Oil on Board, Xanthos Hadjisoteriou, Greek-Cypriot (1920-2003). Signed Lower Left & Dated 1966. "At the Village Spring". Also Described on Back with Label from Artist. In Original Frame. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Printemps painting by Charles LevierA still life depicting Spring flowers, signed lower right, titled en verso. Charles Levier (French 1920-2003)See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier 1920-2003 Paris Still Life PaintingCharles Levier (French, 1920-2003). An original oil painting on canvas. "Bouquet de Printemps" ("Spring Bouquet"). A still life depicting a bouquet of colorful flora in a modernist glass vase atop a tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier (1920 - 2003) "L'Babit Blanc"Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003) "L'Babit Blanc" (The White Robe) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Framed in a reproduction of the period wood frame. Provenance: A Greenwich VillageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003)Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003) Signed lower right. Also, signed and titled on verso. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 30 x 40 in. Overall Framed Size: 38 x 48 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Levier (California/France, 1920 - 2003)Charles Levier (California/France, 1920 - 2003) Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 30 x 40 in. Overall Framed Size: 40.25 x 50.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES LEVIER (1920 - 2003): NATURE MORTEoil on canvas; signed lower left, further signed and titled verso; 20 x 50 inches; 30 1/4 x 60 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Levier (1920 - 2003) Oil on Canvas.23 1/2 x 29 1/2" Signed lower right. Four Woman Stare Out of a Window at a Man crossing the Street. Well Done Piece.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Levier (1920 - 2003 French)Femmes, five standing women Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Levier, signed again and titled verso 40" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Monica, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES LEVIER (1920 - 2003): STILL LIFE WITH LUTEoil on board; signed lower right; 17 3/4 x 59 3/4 inches sight; 25 x 66 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Levier (FRENCH / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA / UNITED KINGDOM, 1920 - 2003) oilCharles Levier (FRENCH / UNITED STATES / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA / UNITED KINGDOM, 1920 - 2003) oil painting on canvas depicting two women standing near a window with a view of a shore with boats. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Coplans "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above"John Rivers Coplans (British, 1920-2003) "Self-Portrait: Back with Arms Above" - 1984 Gelatin Silver Print Artist's Proof Signed, dated, titled, and inscribed AP to verso, with artist's stamp and framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier 1920-2003 French Modernist PaintingCharles Levier (Corsican, 1920-2003). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural work painted in the mid 20th Century French Mid Century Modern style, depicting figures at a bar. Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier (French-American, 1920-2003), la RueCharles Levier (French-American, 1920-2003), la Rueoil on canvas, signed at lower right, signed and inscribed to verso, framed. Stretcher size 40 x 30 in.; Frame dimensions 45 x 35 1/2 in. AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Melville Price (1920-1970): UntitledMelville Price (1920-1970): Untitled Oil on paper, 1960, unsigned, with the Estate of Melville Price inkstamp on the reverse, with label from Philip Douglas Fine Art, Columbiaville, NY. 17 3/4 x 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Levier, oil on canvasCharles Levier, oil on canvas, Charles Levier (French, 1920-2003), Harlequin with Bird, signed lower right, sight: 24"h x 20"w (stretchers), 33"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: A Private Collection: 150 ESee Sold Price
Sold2015S. COYNE; ROOKWOOD Tall Scenic Vellum vaseSALLIE COYNE (1876 - 1939) ROOKWOOD Tall Scenic Vellum vase with snow, Cincinnati, OH, 1920 Flame mark/XX/932B/V/SEC 15" x 6" Provenance: The James and Diane Cook CollectionSee Sold Price
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions33 National Railways of Mexico Public Timetables 1931-1970US$25(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's Carbon Suspension Ring/Spring Microphone & Stand NBC FlagUS$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryAmerican Art Deco Patinated and Parcel Gilt Metal Birdcage circa 1920US$2,000
3 days LeftChampagne AuctionsMauriac, François - La chair et le sang, 1st edition dedicated - 1920CA$150
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, A Jewish giant at home with his parents in the Bronx, N.Y., 1970US$100
Sep 30Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.LOT OF PHOTOGRAPHY ART BOOKS, IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM AND MOREUS$160(6 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFine American Folk Art Floral Shirred Hearth Rug, Stephen score ProvenanceUS$4,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78206: A Japanese Cloisonne Brown-Ground Vase, circa 19US$300