Sold2015Print, Henri Matisse, Nu au braceletHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), Nu au bracelet, 1940, from the later edition (aside from the signed edition of 50), with the blindstamp of the publisher, Chalcographie du Louvre, Paris, lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSEHENRI MATISSE (1869 CATEAU-CAMBRÉSIS - 1954 NIZZA) NU ASSIS DANS UN FAUTEUIL AU DÉCOR FLEURI, 1924 Original Lithografie auf Chine-Volant Papier, Plattengröße: 47,5 x 34 cm Blattgrö�See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSE(1869-1954 French), "Portrait De Femme Accoudee Sur Un Fauteuil", framed heliogravure, approximate sight 7 1/8" x 6 1/8", frame 19 3/4" x 18 3/4", with COA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse, Etching, Nu Pour ClevelandHenri Matisse ( French 1869-1954 ) "Nu Pour Cleveland, " 1932, etching on chine colle, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 231/250, Print Club of Cleveland edition number 12 for 1934. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Nu Allonge" EtchingHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) 'Nu Allonge' Etching Etched 1929, published 1983 with 'Matisse Oeuvre Grave' catalog, stamp initials lower right (ref. Duhuit #125) Property from: a Private CollectorSee Sold Price
2023HENRI MATISSE - "DANSEUSE AU TABOURET" - Signed litographHENRI MATISSE (1869 - 1954))"DANSEUSE AU TABOURET"Year: 1925/26Lithograph on wove paper by RivesDimensions: 50.5x32.5 cmSigned and numbered EA (Epreuve d'Artiste) XX/10 (artist's proof outside the ediSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de ProfilHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de Profil 1913, ink signed and numbered 8/50, with full margins. Lithograph on Japon. image: 19 5/8 x 10 1/16 in. (49.9 x 25.5cm)sheet: 19 13/16 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Nature Morte Au Magnolia" color woodcut signed in pencil lower right, notated "E. A." lower left. Unframed. sheet 11-1/2" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri MATISSE: "Le Grand Nu" (1906)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Le Grand Nu", inscribed in ink "Tirage a Cinquante Exemple Epreueve Dix Huit" (translation: "Edition of Fifty Examples, Test Eighteen"; 1906. [Sight: 17" H x 13 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954), Vierge à l'enfant au décor fleuri, 1949, color lithograph, signed lower right, sight: 9"h x 15.25"w, overall (framed): 17.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017MATISSE, Henri. "Orientale assise, Voile sur laT?te" Drypoint on Chine Coll?, 1929. From an edition of 5. Pencil signed and numbered 10/25 in the margin lower right. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). From a Valhalla, NY estate. - Dimensions: PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2021NUE SUR LA CHAISE, HENRI MATISSE LITHOGRAPHIC PRINT COANUE SUR LA CHAISE, A HENRI MATISSE (French, 31 December 1869 - 3 November 1954) ORIGINAL 1978 LITHOGRAPHIC PRINT MATTED. PRINTED ON SPECIAL PAPER MILIANI DI FABRIANO, STUDIO EDITORIALE D'ARTE PERNA MISee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand Painted andThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED Mixed Media (Watercolor and Crayon) on paper Hand Signed "Henri Matisse" in the upper left. Image depicts a woman, reclining across a bed, wearing flowing knee lengSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948,Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948, printed by Mourlot, Paris. 38 3/4"H x 25 1/4"W (sight), 52"H x 38 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Seated Dancer LithographHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Signed and numbered limited edition lithograph. Titled, "Danseuse assise en haut," published by Galerie d'Art Contemporain, Paris 1925-26. From Dix Danseuses. PencilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Manner), Deux Jeune Filles, 1947Henri Matisse (Manner), Deux Jeune Filles, 1947, Manner of Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), Two Young Women (Blue Window), oil on canvas, bears signature and date lower left, unframed, 24"h x 20"w (See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse L'Espagnole a la Mantille AquatintHenri Matisse (French: 1869 - 1954) Etching and aquatint in colours on wove Arches paper titled "L'Espagnole a la Mantille". Engraved by Jacques Villon. Printed by Calcographie du Louvre, Paris. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "Untitled: Reclining Dancer (Duthuit 484)", 1927, lithograph, pencil-signed and numbered "46/130" lower right, printed by Atelier Duchâtel, Paris, published by ÃSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Signed OriginalDESCRIPTION: Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Original exhibition catalogue Features a figural sketch at first page signed and dated: "H. Matisse, 53" CIRCA: 1950s ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 10.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Le Toboggan (plate XX from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir 12 1/4 x 11 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse - Virgin and ChildLot 51 Henri Matisse French (1869-1954) Virgin and Child (1950-51) lithograph with chine collé signed lower right in pencil, numbered 59/200 plate: 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches sheet: 17 x 14 7/8 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Danseuse Couchee.Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Danseuse Couchee. Lithograph dated to 1927, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'Bon a tirer', aside from the edition of 150, from 'Dix Danseuses'. Ref: Duthuit 4See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, rendered in the modern style of Fauvist painter Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). "Henri Matisse" is inscribed in red paint at lower right. ImageSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$2,400
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6US$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
BonhamsHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Odalisque couchée Etching, 1923, on wove paper, an unsign...£1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Femme allongée - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Tête de dame - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesCharming 1943 Henri Matisse Color Lithograph "Dame au Corsage Rose" Framed COAUS$270
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after Expressionism French woman interior€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman interior portrait€1,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryHenri Matisse style of Expressionist French charcoal drawing woman portrait€600
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCharcoal on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman ballerina dancer€800
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist interior painting female portraits€1,100
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist portrait with leaves painting€2,000