Sold2020Henri Victor Wolvens, Coastal Seascape, Oil on CanvasHenri Victor Wolvens, Coastal Seascape, Oil on Canvas. Approximately Frame 18 x 14.5 x 1.375, site 13.5 x 9.875.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Victor Lesur (1863-1900 French)French couples lounging in a courtyard, signed lower left: V. Henry Lesur, oil on panel, 18'' H x 22'' W, est: $3000/5000 Provenance: Private Collection, Corona Del Mar, CASee Sold Price
Sold2017William Schwartz (1896 - 1977)William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 18.75 x 28.75 in. Overall Size: 24.5 x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023COLLOT, Georges Henri Victor. A Journey in North America, Containing a Survey of the CountriesCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1750-1805). A Journey in North America, Containing a Survey of the Countries watered by the Mississippi, Ohio, Missouri, and other Affluing Rivers... Florence: O. Lange,See Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William S. Schwartz(American, 1896-1977) Cash Corning, signed lower center "William S. Schwartz", also inscribed canvas verso "Cash Corning by William S. Schwartz Chicago", oil on canvas, 36 x 30 in.; molded wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018*SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM S.(1896-1977 American) Landscape with figures, framed oil on canvas board, signed lower right, approximate work size 20" x 16", frame 23 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Schwartz lithographWilliam Schwartz (American 1896-1977) ''Gas Factory'' lithograph, 1928, signed in pencil, edition of 26. 19 5/8 x 14 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2018William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) House of God. Gouache, signed upper left, also signed and titled en verso, unframed 21.75" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016HARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OILHARRIETTE M. LANDON (AMERICAN 1896-1977), LOT (4) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, ROCKPORT HARBOR AND VILLAGE SCENE, 1/SIGNED VERSO. 12 X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2019Zygmunt Schreter (FRENCH 1896–1977) Landscape, oil onZygmunt Schreter (FRENCH 1896–1977) Landscape, oil on canvas, 20 x 25-1/2See Sold Price
4 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsHenri Victor Wolvens (1896-1977), a street view with carriages, oil on canvas, 40 x 50 cm. (15 3/4 x€600
4 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsHenri Victor Wolvens (1896-1977), street scene, 1934, oil on canvas 60 x 80 cm. (23.6 x 31 1/2 in.),€1,500
Jun 01Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCollot's A Journey in North America - Atlas Volume with 36 MapsUS$200
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHANS HEINRICH KOCH 'ZWEI JUNGE FRAUEN IM GESPRAECH AM TISCH'€240
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Rare Absinthe Robette Poster by Henri Privat-Livemont 1896 Art NouveauUS$14,000
5 days LeftBonhamsVICTOR COURTRAY (1896-1987) Paire de chaises bassesCirca 1945Chêne teinté et pailleH: ...€2,500
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Fille - Fleur de la série Graphismes 2" Framed 1977 HeliogravureUS$110
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude (Bleue, Verte) de la série Graphismes 1" Framed 1977US$110
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude Axonometrique - 2 de la série Graphismes 3" Framed 1977US$110
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Cube - AXO & Etude Axonometrique - 1 de la série Graphismes 3" FramedUS$110
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude De Perspective de la série Graphismes 1" Framed 1977US$110
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude Multicolore de la série Graphismes 2" Framed 1977 HeliogravureUS$110
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Catch - III (A, B) de la série Graphismes 3" Framed 1977 HeliogravureUS$110
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Fille - Fleur - 2 de la série Graphismes 2" Framed 1977 HeliogravureUS$110
Jun 02Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Tigres de la série Graphismes 3" Framed 1977 Heliogravure Print withUS$110
Jun 02Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude En Jaune de la série Graphismes 2" Framed 1977 HeliogravureUS$110
Jun 02Robinhood AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1908-1997), "Etude Homme En Mouvement de la série Graphismes 1" Framed 1977US$110
882 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersAmor - II (A, B) de la serie Graphismes 3 by Vasarely (1908-1997)US$1
768 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersEtude De Lumiere - 2, Incandescence, Etude De Lumiere de la serie Graphismes 1 bUS$1