Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) OilLarge oil painting on canvas of two ladies having a picnic. Signed on verso. Measures 36.5" x 31". Unframed. Schwartz was born in Belarus (then part of the Russian Empire). Later he emigrated to the USee Sold Price
Sold2015William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (American/Russian, 1896-1977), Self Portrait, 1929, lithograph, signed and inscribed lower left, 9" x 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Old Sea Dog, c. 1927 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #... (on theSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) The Old Boat House (The Artist and His Wife), c. 1935 watercolor and gouache signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 15 x 21 inches. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz, Russian/American (1896-1977) Crayon on Paper "Reclining Figure," Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 8-1/2" H x 9-1/4" W, frame measures 14-1/4" H x 16" W. Condition: Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Schwartz (1896 - 1977)William Samuel Schwartz (1896-1977) Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 18.75 x 28.75 in. Overall Size: 24.5 x 34.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2017William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz, (Russian/American, 1896-1977), Impression from the West No. 3, oil on canvas on board, signed lower left, 12.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021William S. Schwartz - Study of an Old Man's HeadLot 7 William S. Schwartz American (1896-1977) Study of an Old Man's Head (c.1920) graphite on paper signed lower left 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches Provenance: from a Private New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016William S. Schwartz - Manuel Chapman - Chicago, 1930William S. Schwartz, a study by Manuel Chapman. Chicago: L.M. Stein, 1930. A book devoted to works by William S. Schwartz (1896-1977). With reproductions in color and in black and white and one originSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Scheele (American, Cleveland 20/21stc)William Scheele (American, Cleveland 20/21stc) Thin Man, Bob Dylan and The Band Tour, 1974. Black and white giclee print, signed in ink lower right, titled, dated. Unframed. Dimensions: 19 x 13 in. shSee Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street.William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Side Street. Gouache on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1937 on verso, stamped "Federal Art Project, Works Progress Administration". 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Dbl-Sided Painting.Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Double-Sided Painting. 1966. Signed and dated. Paint and ink on poster. Excellent condition. 19.5" x 27.5”. Provenance: The Samuel Farber CollSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Portrait of Lawrence Hody, c. 1940US$750
3 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsRare Thomas Spalding Somersham 1800s John Linton Watch Moving Windmill DialUS$30(2 bids)
BonhamsWILLIAM S. SCHWARTZ (1986-1977) 'THE MESSENGER,' oil on canvas, inscribed 'The Messenger by Will...US$2,600(1 bid)
May 15Dirty PilotDONDI WHITE "Iron Man Lives"14 color print - Urban Art, Graffiti, Street ArtUS$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA RARE AND COLLECTIBLE 'SERPENTI' BRACELET WATCH, BY BULGARI, CIRCA 1960 Designed as a snake, the s€460(3 bids)
6 days LeftFleischer's AuctionsLincoln's Horse at His Funeral & African American PreacherUS$350(2 bids)