Sold2019Henry Asbury Rand (American, 1886-1961) Summer GardenHenry Asbury Rand (American, 1886-1961) Summer Garden View (The Garden Bridge), 1909 oil on board signed Henry A Rand and dated (lower right) 9 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Asbury Rand (1886 -1961) AmericanHenry Asbury Rand (1886-1961) American "Orchard in Bloom" Oil/ Canvas Signed, measures 8.5 x 10 inchesBorn in Philadelphia in 1886, Henry Asbury Rand attended the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Asbury Rand (1886 - 1961) AmericanHenry Asbury Rand (1886 - 1961) American Oil on Board Measure 16"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 18 1/4"in H x 22"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, snowscene and still-life paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Rand 20th century Winterscape Oil on BoardRand, Henry Asbury (American/Pennsylvania, 1886-1961), Untitled Winterscape, early to mid 20th century, oil on artist's board, signed H. Rand lower left, 15.5 x 14 inches, in a gilt wood frame 21 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2021John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View),John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View), 1926 gouache and watercolor on paper laid to board signed Graham and dated (lower right); signed (lower left) 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Property belongSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN GRAHAM (AMERICAN, 1886–1961) PEN ON WOVE PAPER,JOHN GRAHAM (AMERICAN, 1886–1961) PEN ON WOVE PAPER, 1958 H 9.375" W 12.25" UNTITLED (DANIEL AND THE LION) Signed and dated in pen lower left. Frame H 16" W 18.75" Provenance: Vanderwoude TananbaumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Paul BurlinPaul Burlin (American, 1886-1969), "A Summer's Day," 1956, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and titled on stretcher bar verso, gallery labels (Poindexter Gallery, NY, NY, and The AmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Koerner CBS Series ptg. The Barabbas, 1961Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American), The Barabbas, 1961, oil on canvas on wood, 33 x 39 inches, Provenance: Midtown Gallery, New York; Concept Art Gallery, Pittsburgh, Pa. framed in a flat panel wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pearson American, 1914-2006 Number Twenty-Three, 1961Henry Pearson American, 1914-2006 Number Twenty-Three, 1961 Signed, dated and inscribed Pearson 1961 #23 on the overlap and inscribed Segment II on the stretcher Oil on canvas 48 x 28 inches (122 x 71See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace GardensHenry Lawrence Faulkner American, 1924-1981 Palace Gardens Signed Faulkner (lr), inscribed No. 45 and as titled on the reverse Oil on paperboard 7 x 9 inches (17.8 x 22.9 cm) C From the Estate of NormSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960,ROLAND PETERSEN (Danish/American b. 1926) A PAINTING, "Summer Garden," 1960, gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R, "Roland Petersen 60," a paper label on reverse from Esther Robles Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Alfred JuergensAlfred Juergens (American, 1866-1934), Summer in the Garden, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 45.5"h x 36.5"w, overall (with frame): 53"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Henry Schneider (American 1865 - 1950)Otto Henry Schneider (American 1865 - 1950), "Luxembourg Gardens Paris", oil on board, signed "Otto H. Schneider" lower left, old paper tag with title, labels on reverse. Provenance: San Diego MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Mark, Hun.-Am.,1867-1942, 3 Women, Large O/CLouis Mark, Hungarian-American,1867-1942, Three Women at a Summer Garden Pond, large oil on canvas, c. 1910, signed lower right.(PTIL7008)(TC) Measurements:71.5x51.5, unframed Property Title:See Sold Price
Sold2020James Henry Beard -Lot 148.1 James Henry Beard American (1812-1893) 'I’ll Give You Some' (The Bully) (1886) oil on canvas signed lower left 27 x 22 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Gordon b1959 American Impressionist PaintingHenry Gordon Wang (born 1959) USA, Canada, oil on canvas painting. Titled; The Rose Garden. Signed lower left. Wally Findlay tag on verso. Work measures 35 1/2" x 47 1/2". Housed in frame measuring 44See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Potthast "Summer Pleasures" Oil PaintingEdward Henry Potthast (1857–1927) was an American Impressionist painter known for his cheerful and colorful beach scenes, depictions of leisure, and outdoor genre scenes. He was born on June 10, 185See Sold Price
Sold2018* Rick Ayotte, (American), three glass paperweights,* Rick Ayotte (American) three glass paperweights, each of floral decoration, one including a Summer Tager with ladybug in a garden Diameter of largest 4 1/2 inches Estimate $ 600-800 Property from thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Margery Ryerson (American, 1886 - 1989)"New York City Snow Storm"; c. 1930s; Oil on Board; 21.5" x 27.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 OldFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old Kitchen in Duxbury Mass Signed & Dated: F.H. Shapleigh 1889 (ll) Signed and Titled: in verso Old Kitchen inSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 OldFRANK HENRY SHAPLEIGH OIL PAINTING, DUXBURY MASS, 1889 Frank Henry American, 1842-1906 Old Kitchen in Duxbury Mass Signed & Dated: F.H. Shapleigh 1889 (ll) Signed and Titled: in verso Old Kitchen inSee Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanHenry Asbury Rand (American, 1886 - 1961) - Shadow Brook Farm - Holicong, PennsylvaniaUS$1,000
6 days LeftMeander Auctions by Andrew Richmond and Hollie DavisFLOWER GARDEN PIECED QUILTUS$95(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryCole Weston (American 1919 – 2003) after Edward Weston (American 1886 – 1958)US$1,400(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USAUS$400
5 hrs LeftMaywood AntiquesRobert Robertson (American, 1886-1952) Butcher 'Eat Less Meat' Oil Painting on CanvasUS$525(5 bids)