Sold2022William M. Chase; American Oil Kitchen Garden - Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. Having an old label attached with titlSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Merritt Chase(attrib. to); American Oil Kitchen Garden, Southampton SignedWilliam Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916) oil on canvas. Kitchen Garden - Southampton. 1886. Attributed to William Merritt Chase. Signed lower left. Inscribed with title and dated on stretcher at reverse. HSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Oil On CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Lady", oil on canvas, signed Will M. Chase center left. 17 3/4" x 14 3/4" (with frame 21 1/2" x 18 1/2"). Crazing throughout, relined, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase Still Life of Carrots O/BThis lot features an oil on board still life of carrots painted by listed artist William Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916). Very good - excellent condition, some craquelure. Signed "Wm M Chase" lowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Style of William Merrit Chase "Still Life with CherriesStyle of WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American 1849-1916) Still Life with Cherries and Peaches Oil on canvas 21 x 16 3/4 inches/ 53.34 x 42.54 cm Signed lower right: W. M. Chase Label verso from an unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2021William M. Hart (American, 1823-1894)William M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Pastoral Landscape oil on canvas signed Wm Hart (lower left) 9 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Property from an Illinois Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Untitled.William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Untitled. Oil on unstretched canvas. Signed lower right and dated 3-27-89 12" x 16" Frame: 18.75" x 22.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016William Merritt Chase, PaintingWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), Natura Morte, 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 24"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020William M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Grazing Cows,William M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Grazing Cows, 1879 oil on canvas signed Wm Hart and dated (lower right) 20 ½ x 16 ¼ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Black Bear.William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Black Bear. Oil on unstretched canvas. Signed lower right and dated 3/27/89 12" x 16" Frame: 16.25" x 20.25"See Sold Price
Sold2020William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Brown Cow.William M. Dawson (American, 1901-1990) Brown Cow. Oil on canvas board. Signed lower right and dated 3-27-89 Sight: 12" x 16" Frame: 15.75" x 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, William M. LemosWilliam M. Lemos (American 1861-1942) Profile of a Native American Woman oil on canvas signed lower right overall (with frame): 25""h x 21""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Ballard Williams, Ladies in the GardenFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), 1915, oil on canvas depicting a group of extravagantly dressed ladies gathered in a garden, signed and dated l.l., 31" x 46" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William M. LemosWilliam M. Lemos (American, 1861-1942), Cows at the Water's Edge, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 13.75"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021William M. Berra (American/New Mexico, b. 1952)William M. (Bill) Berra (American/New Mexico, b. 1952) "St. Francis of Assisi" oil on canvas signed lower right, verso with "Nedra Matteucci Fine Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico" gallery label. 16" x 20", fSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) Lady in Garden. oil on canvas, Signed. 32 x 18 inchesWILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) Lady in Garden. oil on canvas, Signed. 32 x 18 inches Provenance: Palm Beach EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021M. M. Jules Genre SceneMervin M. Jules, American, 1912-1994. An oil on Masonite genre scene entitled "Player in the Field". Features a boy playing a clarinet in a garden. Signed "Jules" lower left, Smith College paper labelSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBonhamsWilliam Merritt Chase (1849-1916) Alice Dieudonnée Chase, Shinnecock Hills 22 1/4 x 17 7/8 ...US$80,000
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alson Skinner Clark (1876-1949), "The Salton Sea," 1922US$2,500(1 bid)
May 19Fontaine's Auction GalleryWilliam Harnden (American, 1920-1983), A Man and His Dog Hunting a PheasantUS$300
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJames Clement Sharp (American, 1818-1897) Still Life with Fruit and Flowers, 1868US$3,000
May 18RbfineartsWilliam Bryant ( American, 1902-1997) Oil On Board Landscape Paintings SignedUS$100(1 bid)
May 09Freeman's | HindmanRobert William Wood (British/American, 1889-1979) Texas LandscapeUS$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftClars Auction GalleryJames William Glass (American, 1825-1855), Return with Glory, Oil on CanvasUS$1,000