Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas,Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas, Landscape, 10 x 14 inches 17 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869 - 1953)Oil on artist's board seascape showing a rocky New England coast, by studio artist, muralist and illustrator Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts, New York.) Signed lower right. Old paper label to verso fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Canvas, Poetry of EveningHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on canvas titled "The Poetry of Evening", with red hues throughout. Attributed en verso. In a gilt wood frame. Frame Opening: 8in x 10in. Frame: 15in xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Moonrise at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Titled: Moonrise at Sunset Dimensions: 7 3/4" X 9 1/2" and 16" X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Panel, Old BridgeHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on panel titled "The Old Bridge", depicting a figure standing on a bridge over water. Signed "Ahl" lower right; attributed en verso. In a gilt gesso fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl, Grazing at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American tonalist, 1869-1953), grazing at sunset, oil on board, signed L/R, 5" x 7", framed 8" x 10". Provenance: Malden, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) AmericanHenry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) American. Sight Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches. Signed lower left. His work can be found in private and public collections including the Whistler House Museum of Art, Lowell,See Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953)- OilLandscape with lake, signed lower right, on canvas. 19 H X 24" W (24.5" X 29.5")."See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w CowHenry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w Cows.Born in East Hartford, Connecticut, Henry Ahl was a portraitist, muralist, and landscape painter whose work reflected his exposure to the Tonalist sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ahl Oil, Sheep in a ForestHenry Ahl ( American 1869-1953) Sheep in a Forest, oil on panel, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. panel size 13.25 x 15.5 in. as framed Condition: Could use a cleaning, craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on CanvasHenry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on Canvas - "Off Bass Rocks" with sailboats off the coast. Signed. Overall size: 11 5/8 x 21 5/8 in. Sight size: 9 5/8 x 19 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hammond Ahl (1869-1953) American, Oil / COil on canvas painting by Henry Hammond Ahl. It is signed Ahl in the lower right and titled "Sunlit Woods". Pretty landscape scene of green trees and a pathway. Provenance: Purchased at Skinner's, BolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953),Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953), Oil on board, FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE; 5 inches x 7-1/2 inches, signed lower right. Framed in gilt wood - overall size 7 7/8 inches x 10-1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Keller Watercolor & Gouache Painting, Man in BarnHenry George Keller (American, 1869-1949) watercolor and gouache on paper painting depicting the interior of a barn with a man in a wide-brimmed hat hanging a saddle or yoke on a post with stalls forSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLORHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), WATERCOLOR GOUACHE AND PASTEL ON PAPER, "FARMHOUSE WITH CHICKENS", SIGNED. SIGHT 10 X 14"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-14 X 18" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY KING WITHERUP (AMERICAN 1869-1943), WATERCOLOR,HENRY KING WITHERUP (AMERICAN 1869-1943), WATERCOLOR, SUNSET CALM, SIGNED. SIGHT 8 1/2 X 11 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY HAMMOND AHL (D.1953) OIL PAINTING LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, early 20th c., Verdant Landscape, singed lower left Ahl (Henry Hammond Ahl, Massachusetts, New York, Connecticut, 1869-1953), restoration and in painting, sight: 24.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry George Keller Watercolor, Venetian CanalHenry George Keller (American, 1869-1949) Venetian Canal, watercolor on paper, signed and monogrammed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 19 x 12 in. image size, 27.5 x 21 in. as framed. Condition: LightlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry G. Keller watercolorHenry G. Keller (American 1869-1949)- ''Heading West''- watercolor on board, signed H. G. Keller and monogram lower left. 23 3/4 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry George Keller Watercolor titled - Heading WestHenry George Keller (American 1869-1949) Heading West, 1916, watercolor and gouache on board, signed lower left, with faint monogram, framed. Dimensions: 23.75 x 20 in. image size, 29 x 25 in. as framSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Hammond Ahl(Massachusetts/New York, 1869 -1953) Oil on artist board likely New England or New York, Hamptons beach view. Very nicely rendered and framed well. Good condition throughout. H 9 3/4" W 13 3/4" withouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903)Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903), "Landscape with Creek", 1892, watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed and dated lower left, 2 "Christie's" labels on reverse of mount, 17 3/4 in. x 25See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903)Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903), "Landscape with Creek", 1900, watercolor on paper mounted to board, signed and dated lower left, 12 in. x 18 1/8 in., framed with artist plaque.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903)Henry Farrer (British/American, 1843-1903), "Landscape with Cottage", 1890, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left, 8 in. x 13 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Jun 23Curated Gallery AuctionsHenry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) Antique American Sunset Forest Interior Original Oil PaintingUS$10
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Hobart Nichols American 1869-1962 watercolor painting landscape SignedUS$800
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHobart Nichols Landscape Watercolor Painting Paper on Cardboard SignedUS$900
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Webster Rice (American, 1853-1934) Watercolor painting on paper, gardenUS$350
Jun 15Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesJohn Whorf; Important 20thC. American Watercolor Salmon Fishing SignedUS$2,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals2 Portrait Miniatures, incl. Frederick Tuttle & Charles WhitingUS$250
6 days LeftDuMouchellesAfter Charles Marion Russell (American, 1864-1926) Ink And Watercolor Illustrated Letter, Ca. EarlyUS$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftSarasota Estate AuctionG. H. Gay (1858-1931) American, Oil on Canvas House in the WoodsUS$150
Jun 15Riverfront AuctionsA Collection of Henry Hanna Letters, Tax Forms, Lease for the John Hauck Brewing CompanyUS$5
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Plate 39 Untitled (Toung Mohave Woman), 1903US$100