Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas,Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas, Landscape, 10 x 14 inches 17 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Canvas, Poetry of EveningHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on canvas titled "The Poetry of Evening", with red hues throughout. Attributed en verso. In a gilt wood frame. Frame Opening: 8in x 10in. Frame: 15in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Panel, Old BridgeHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on panel titled "The Old Bridge", depicting a figure standing on a bridge over water. Signed "Ahl" lower right; attributed en verso. In a gilt gesso fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl, Grazing at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American tonalist, 1869-1953), grazing at sunset, oil on board, signed L/R, 5" x 7", framed 8" x 10". Provenance: Malden, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY HAMMOND AHL (D.1953) OIL PAINTING LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, early 20th c., Verdant Landscape, singed lower left Ahl (Henry Hammond Ahl, Massachusetts, New York, Connecticut, 1869-1953), restoration and in painting, sight: 24.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w CowHenry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w Cows.Born in East Hartford, Connecticut, Henry Ahl was a portraitist, muralist, and landscape painter whose work reflected his exposure to the Tonalist sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Moonrise at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Titled: Moonrise at Sunset Dimensions: 7 3/4" X 9 1/2" and 16" X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on CanvasHenry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on Canvas - "Off Bass Rocks" with sailboats off the coast. Signed. Overall size: 11 5/8 x 21 5/8 in. Sight size: 9 5/8 x 19 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953),Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953), Oil on board, FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE; 5 inches x 7-1/2 inches, signed lower right. Framed in gilt wood - overall size 7 7/8 inches x 10-1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) AmericanHenry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) American. Sight Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches. Signed lower left. His work can be found in private and public collections including the Whistler House Museum of Art, Lowell,See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ahl Oil, Sheep in a ForestHenry Ahl ( American 1869-1953) Sheep in a Forest, oil on panel, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. panel size 13.25 x 15.5 in. as framed Condition: Could use a cleaning, craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hammond Ahl (1869-1953) American, Oil / COil on canvas painting by Henry Hammond Ahl. It is signed Ahl in the lower right and titled "Sunlit Woods". Pretty landscape scene of green trees and a pathway. Provenance: Purchased at Skinner's, BolSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953)- OilLandscape with lake, signed lower right, on canvas. 19 H X 24" W (24.5" X 29.5")."See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY HAMMOND AHL OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGHenry Hammond Ahl oil on canvas landscape painting depicting rolling hills. Signed "H.H. Ahl" lower left. Condition: minor craquelure to oils, could use cleaning, see images. Measures 16" x 22" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953)Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Indian Man. Backside signed and dated. April 21, 1945. Approx dimensions: 24 x 20 canvas. Unframed. JD/B15/SH:4ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Irvine (1869-1936) Landscape Oil PaintingWilson Henry Irvine (American, 1869-1936). Original oil on canvas. Depicts a fall Impressionist landscape scene with brown leaves fallen to the ground and a house in the distance. Housed in wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry G. Keller oilHenry G. Keller (American 1869-1949) Cow's Head oil on canvas, 1901, framed, very good condition. 9 x 12 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023WILSON HENRY IRVINEWILSON HENRY IRVINE (American, Connecticut, 1869-1936), spring landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Lined, repairs with inpainting, craquelure. Canvas 24''h, 27''w. Provenance: Estate of JoseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American Oil on Canvas with Museum Glass Measure 4 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and 12"in H x 14"in W with frame Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry G. Keller oilHenry G. Keller (American 1869-1949) Cow in Stable- oil on canvas, 1901, framed. 22 x 26''See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry G. Keller oilHenry G. Keller (American 1869-1949)- Horse and Cart- oil on canvas, warping to canvas in middle, surface grime, a few areas of minor paint loss, primarily upper left corner. 15 3/4 x 21 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY HAMMOND AHL (1869-1953)"Elf and Frog" oil on canvas board. 8 x 10 inches. signed and titled verso. framed 10 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) Antique American Tonalist Forest Interior View Sunset Oil PaintingUS$90(3 bids)
2 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsHenry Theodore Hallman (AMERICAN, 1904-1999) man playing piano, oil on canvas board, signed lowerUS$150
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Hand Painted 'Still Life' Oil On Canvas, Signed By American Painter Henry L. SangerUS$600
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldWILLIAM HENRY AHRENDT - THE GRAND CANYON - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleJ. M. Henry (American, b. 1959), Moonrise (Theme for an Imaginary Western)US$50(1 bid)