Sold2022Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "La Lanceur de Couteaux (The Knife Thrower)," pochoir in colors from "Jazz" (edition 23/250), published by Teriade, Paris, sheet: 16.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant"Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant", 1949, color lithograph, signed . Size: 9.5'' x 15.5'', 24 x 39 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de ProfilHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de Profil 1913, ink signed and numbered 8/50, with full margins. Lithograph on Japon. image: 19 5/8 x 10 1/16 in. (49.9 x 25.5cm)sheet: 19 13/16 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Cite - Notre Dame.Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Cite - Notre Dame. Etching, 1937, from an unsigned restrike edition, unframed. Together with a Picasso reproduction, numbered in pencil 20/325 13" x 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse (FR 1869-1954) La Danseuse CreoleHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) La Danseuse Creole - Vintage Travel Poster 39 x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI MATISSE - La piscine (B)Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954). "La piscine (B)". Original color lithograph. 1954. Smooth pale cream wove paper. Full sheet, as printed. Fine impression. Completely fresh colors. Good to very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Matisse, stamp sign offset lithographArtist: Henry Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Title: - Year: 1995 Medium: offset lithograph Image Size: 16.2 x 13.1 inches Sheet Size: 27.6 x 19.7 inches Catalog reference: n/aSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954) "FLEURS DE NIEGE"HENRY MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954) "FLEURS DE NIEGE" PRINT, lithograph on paper, signed, titled, and dated in plate, printed by Mourlot in Paris for Verve magazine. Housed under glass in a modern frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954) "VEGETAUX" PRINTHENRY MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954) "VEGETAUX" PRINT, lithograph on paper, signed, titled, and dated in plate, printed by Mourlot in Paris for Verve magazine. Housed under glass in a modern frame. CircaSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Henri Matisse French Exhibition PostersAfter Henry Matisse (French, 1869-1954). 3 Vence exhibition posters, one lithograph and two prints on poster paper. 1994 and 2013. Wear to center left of "Blue Matisse", staining to verso. Unframed shSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Henri Matisse - La DanseLot 154 after Henri Matisse French (1869-1954) La Danse Silkscreen sight: 13 1/2 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 20 1/4 x 22 1/4 x 1 inches, metal frame with glazing Provenance: From the Collection of ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse original lithograph, 1954Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Title: La Pampadour Year: 1954 Medium: lithograph Image Size: 12.4in X 9.7in Sheet Size: 12.4in X 9.7in Catalog references: Duthuit 670; Rausch 340See Sold Price
Sold2020HENRI MATISSE - La gerbe - Original color lithographArtist: Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954). Title: "La gerbe". Medium: Original color lithograph. Date: Composed 1953/1954. Dimensions: Overall size: 14 x 20 7/8 in. (356 x 530 mm). Image siSee Sold Price
Sold2022Matisse La Sieste 1938 original linocutMatisse, Henri (French 1869-1954), La Sieste, 1938, original linocut etching on vélin paper, published by Arts et Métiers Graphiques, Paris, 1938, Printed by Dehon et Cie, Dimensions : 6 3/4 x 8 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse (French 1869-1954)Henri Matisse (French 1869-1954), lithograph, "La Baigneuse". Sight 18" x 23 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse, Madonna and Child lithographHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Madonna and Child (La Vierge et lEnfant) lithograph on Chine applique with Arches support. Printed circa 1950/1951, signed and numbered by Matisse (110/200) lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Matisse (1869-1954) LithographHenry Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph. "Nu Couche a la coupe de fruits" on japon paper. 1926. signed in pencil, numbered 3/50. Approx dimensions: Includes receipt from Christie's from 2020. EF/B15/FWSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH 1869-1954) NOTRE DAME ETCHINHenri Matisse (FRENCH, 1869 - 1954) etching on paper titled "La Cite-Notre Dame" excecuted circa 1937. Signed in the plate to lower right. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame with mat behind acryliSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSEHenri Matisse (1869-1954 French) "La Nageuse Dans L'aquarium" (from the suite "Jazz"), color lithograph (after a paper cut-out and gouache), housed in black and silver frame with white and black doublSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse L'Espagnole a la Mantille AquatintHenri Matisse (French: 1869 - 1954) Etching and aquatint in colours on wove Arches paper titled "L'Espagnole a la Mantille". Engraved by Jacques Villon. Printed by Calcographie du Louvre, Paris. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2017MATISSE, Henri. "Orientale assise, Voile sur laT?te" Drypoint on Chine Coll?, 1929. From an edition of 5. Pencil signed and numbered 10/25 in the margin lower right. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). From a Valhalla, NY estate. - Dimensions: PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Verve Magazine Revue Artistique Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945Verve Magazine Vol. IV, No. 13, Revue Artistique, Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Text in French. Two Matisse Color Lithographs. Lithographic wrappers coSee Sold Price
Sold2016MATISSE, Henri. Etching "La Cite, Notre Dame"From "Paris" 1937, edition of 500. Signed in reverse lower right in the plate. Ferdinand Roten Galleries, Baltimore, MD label on mat. Henri Matisse (French 1869-1954). From a Norwalk, CT estate. DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Matisse(1869-1954) Was a French artist , knownHenry Matisse(1869-1954) Was a French artist , known for both his use of color and his fluid and Original draghtsmanship. He was a draughtsman , printmaker, and sculptor, but is known primarity as a pSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6US$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
BonhamsHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Odalisque couchée Etching, 1923, on wove paper, an unsign...£1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Femme allongée - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Tête de dame - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesCharming 1943 Henri Matisse Color Lithograph "Dame au Corsage Rose" Framed COAUS$270
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHenri Matisse, (1869 - 1954) French, Elements Vegetaux, 1947, color screen print, 27 1/4"H x 21US$100
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after Expressionism French woman interior€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman interior portrait€1,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryHenri Matisse style of Expressionist French charcoal drawing woman portrait€600
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCharcoal on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman ballerina dancer€800
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist interior painting female portraits€1,100
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist portrait with leaves painting€2,000