Sold2022HENRY WEBSTER RICE (Massachusetts/Maine, 1853-1934), Autumnal mountain view., Watercolor on paper,HENRY WEBSTER RICEMassachusetts/Maine, 1853-1934Autumnal mountain view. Signed lower right “Henry W. Rice”.Watercolor on paper, 14.5” x 19” sight. Framed 24” x 27.5”See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Webster Rice (1853-1934) Landscape Watercolor on PaperDESCRIPTION: Henry Webster Rice (1853-1934) Landscape Watercolor on paper featuring a ravine with floral and foliage covered terrain, signed lower left: "Henry Webster Rice" mounted in a gilt carved fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry W. Rice Maritime Ship WC PaintingHenry Webster Rice Massachusetts, Maine 1853-1934 Depicts a sailboat in a harbor beside a dock. Rice studied under Ross Turner working in both oils and watercolors. Watercolor on paper,Sight 19 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES HENRY RICHERT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974), Mountain lake., Watercolor on paper, 18.75"CHARLES HENRY RICHERTMassachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974Mountain lake. Signed lower right "C.H. Richert".Watercolor on paper, 18.75" x 12" sight. Framed 16.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Webster Rice. Maine/Massachusetts. AutumnHenry Webster Rice. Maine/Massachusetts. Autumn landscape with foliage and distant houses. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 20.5 x 14.5in. Overall: 31.5 x 23.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PAINTING TIBETAN LANDSCAPE SIGNED ROERICHAttributed to Nicholas Roerich or Nikolai Rerikh, 1874-1947, Russian painter and philosopher. Gouache and watercolor on paper painting, a landscape view of mountains in Tibet. The artist participatedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Utagawa Hiroshige, View of Mount Utsu, Japanese Woodblock Print Ca. 1840-42Description: A period Japanese woodblock print depicting figures in a mountain pass.Type: Woodblock print Materials: Rice paper Markings & Inscriptions: MarkedDate: 1840-1842Maker: Utagawa Hiroshige (See Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2016NASSER OVISSI WATERCOLORS ON PAPER 1960NASSER OVISSI (IRANIAN, B. 1934), WATERCOLORS ON PAPER, 1960, 2, H 12 1/2", W 8 1/4", FLUTE PLAYER & TORKAMAN PLAYER:Framed. Signed lower left. With Photographic Prints of Authenticity of each from arSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Birchall (UK,1869-1909) watercolor on paperARTIST: Henry J Birchall (United Kingdom, 1869 - 1909) NAME: Procession MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Few very minor scratches and inpaintings. Paper applied to board. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2022STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (FL/SC/HI/BAHAMAS, 1957 - )Cow Heard Under a Barren Autumnal Tree, watercolor on Arches paper, signed lower left, housed in a replica gilt gesso deep cove gesso frame, linen liner, glazed, OS: 29 1/2" x 37 1/2", SS: 21 1/2" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sublett abstract watercolor, Mountain RedCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008), "Mountain Red," abstract watercolor on paper landscape painting suggesting the rock face of a mountain surrounded by a border rendered in shades of red, brown, yelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor, Jean-Michel FolonJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005), "No", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and inscribed indistinctly verso, sheet: 11.5"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 23.75"h x 23"w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles White, 1918-1979, Standing ManCharles White1918-1979Standing Man1934Watercolor on cream wove paper10 x 8 inchesSigned.Heritage Gallery, Los Angeles label verso.Provenance: Collection of Cecile Lee, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022《 A cottage of Sussex 》 Watercolour on paper ( Henry Spernon Tozer , 1864-1940 , UK)《 A cottage of Sussex 》 Watercolour on paper ( Henry Spernon Tozer , 1864-1940 , UK)See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor on Rice Paper, Chinese CharactersLabeled verso "Xin Sheng Tian Lai, The Heart and Nature in Harmony." Together with a woodblock print of figures in a rice paddy and watercolor and ink on paper of figures in a mountainscape. 3 piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 11 Chinese Watercolors on Rice Paper of Flowers and ButterfliesGroup of 11 Chinese Watercolors on Rice Paper of Flowers and Butterflies In gilt glass frames having Kentshire Galleries label and original price of $27,000 Sight size 7 1/2"x12" Provenance: propertySee Sold Price
2020CHINESE WATERCOLOR PANITING OF MOUNTAIN VIEWS SIGNED BYCHINESE WATERCOLOR PANITING OF MOUNTAIN VIEWS SIGNED BY WU GUANZHONG. Image only size 136 cm by 68 cm. Shipping cost $30 to US 48 states and $100 for oversea International delivery. Local pickup at ouSee Sold Price
Sold2017framed Chinese w/c by Wenxi ChenAn important framed Chinese watercolor on rice paper "yuan yang with calligraphy" by Wenxi Chen (陳文希), this painting was purchased from artist studio in early 1960's, 41.5"x14.15"See Sold Price
Sold2017WANG CHI-YUAN (CHINA/NY, 1893-1975)Pine Tree, watercolor on rice paper, with gold brocade calligraphy band above and below, signed, with seals, vertical mounted on a black silk scroll with batten and roller. 17 1/2" x 23" sheet, 1 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018WU Guanzhong (1919-2010) 吴冠中 ,WU Guanzhong (1919-2010) attr.吴冠中 , 吳冠中 -- Description : "Two Cranes" -- Medium : Watercolor on rice paper -- Dimensions : 51 x 49 cm -- Signature : Signed, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SCROLL, H 34", W 17 1/2",CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SCROLL, H 34", W 17 1/2", MOUNTAIN LAKE A Chinese watercolor on paper scroll depicting a mountain lake. Having Chinese characters on the right side with a red stamp.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View),John Graham (American, 1886-1961) Untitled (City View), 1926 gouache and watercolor on paper laid to board signed Graham and dated (lower right); signed (lower left) 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Property belongSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), View of an old bridge., Watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" sight.US$100
May 24Eldred'sMODERNIST VIEW OF A FIELD OF TREES AND DISTANT MOUNTAINS Mid-20th Century Watercolor on paper, 19" xUS$100
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryThomas Rowbotham (Ireland,UK,1823-1875) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftTHOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.19C CHING DYNASTY CHINESE SCROLL, "FEMALE PORTRAIT" INK STONE AND WATERCOLOR ON RICE PAPER, SOMEUS$100
5 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter SignedUS$1,200(3 bids)
Swann Auction GalleriesHall, Lee (1934-2017) Nine Works on Paper, Watercolors and Collages.US$275(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sFRITZ BRADLEY TALBOT (Maine, 1878-1964), Looking across a garden toward a mountain., Watercolor onUS$125
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10
May 24Eldred'sHENRY MARTIN GASSER (New Jersey, 1909-1981), Mountain landscape., Oil on paper, 6.5" x 8" sight.US$400
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), View of a harbor and lighthouse, possibly Scituate, Massachusetts.,US$200
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTong Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Country Road in Nantucket, 1922US$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500