Sold20173 Prints by Herman van Swanevelt1-Herman van Swanevelt (Dutch 1603 – 1655) Landscape with Mythical Figures Etching on laid paper Signed and inscribed in the plate Size-4 1/2x6 3/8 in. 2- Figure in a Landscape (The Sower) 17 th/18tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herman van Swanevelt (Woerden circa 1600-1665 Paris), and Jan Asselijn (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterd...Herman van Swanevelt (Woerden circa 1600-1665 Paris), and Jan Asselijn (Dieppe 1610-1652 Amsterdam) A wooded landscape with a huntsman and his dogs resting on a rock oil on canvas 90.2 x 117.5cm (35 1See Sold Price
Sold2022HERMAN VAN SWANEVELT (After) Roman Basilica RuinsHerman van Swanevelt (after) (Dutch, 1603-1655) Lithograph or crayon on paper Imagecirca 1629-1641 11" x 16 3/4" A very old and fine Dutch Italianate landscape of nuns feeding the poor inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herman Van Swanevelt (1600-1655) Old MasterHerman Van Swanevelt (1600-1655) Dutch School Old Master. This famous painter and etcher was also called Herman d'Italy or Il Erimita. Born in the Netherlands, he first went to Paris and then to RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Master Dutch Hermann Van Swanevelt Etchings**Originally Listed At $350** Hermann Van Swanevelt (Dutch, 1603-1655), two etchings entitled "Sepultura in Viea Apia" and "Hosteria a Priema Porta," ca. 1630s to 1650s. A wonderful pair of framed OldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Dutch Old Master EngravingsThree Dutch Old Master Engravings, Herman Van Swanevelt, C.1600-1655, The Small Wooden Bridge, 2nd State Of 5, Hollstein 108, 7 X 11 In. Christopher Mendez, London Label And Receipt; Nicholas Berchem,See Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master Pen, Ink, and Wash on Paper, CupidCupid and figures in an extensive landscape, attributed to Herman van Swanevelt (Dutch/French, 1600-1655) Some folds and tears. Sight size: 13"h x 15-3/4"w Overall: 15-3/8"h x 18-1/4"w Provenance. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herman van Swanevelt (Netherlands) c. 1600-1655.Herman van Swanevelt (Netherlands) c. 1600-1655. Graveyard on the Appian Way. Etching, c. 1625. Bartsch 57. Dutuit 57, ii/II. A good later (18th century) impression. Initialed in the plate and inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2020Swanevelt Etching Cardinal Roman RuinsSwanevelt, Hermann van (Dutch, 1603-1655), The Cardinal, etching on paper, c.1650, 6.5 x 10.5 inches, matted and framed 17 x 20 inches, this images is from a set made by Swanevelt of 12 Roman landscapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circle of Herman van Swanevelt(Dutch, 1600-1655) Landscape with Distant Ruin, collector's stamp (L. 3561) lower right, sketch of trees verso, brown ink wash on laid paper, 7-3/8 x 10-1/4 in.; painted wood frame, 16-1/8 x 19-1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO HERMAN VAN SWANEVELT ORIGINAL ETCHINGSLot of two Herman Van Swanevelt (Dutch, 1600-1665) original etchings. "Diane Asleep", and "Landscape". One etching is loose, while the other has been laid down to a new backing (affixed in a few scattSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique etching Herman van Swanevelt Pastoraletching 1640-50 Herman van Swanevelt paper 11.625"wide x 8.5 high Pastoral image including Pan, a woman and child, and other animals New Jersey No Reserve: This lot starts at $1 and has no reserve asSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermanus Franciscus Carolus "Herman" van den Anker (DUTCH / FRANCE / PARIS, 1832 - 1883) oilHermanus Franciscus Carolus "Herman" van den Anker (DUTCH / FRANCE / PARIS, 1832 - 1883) oil painting on canvas depicting a boy smoking a tobacco pipe. Mounted in a gold leaf wooden frame. Board measuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Mythology Prints (2)Abraham van Diepenbeeck. 2 Mythology prints from Tableaux du Temple des Muses, Paris, 1655.. 16 3/4" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2015Herman van Suanevelt (Dutch, c. 1600-1665)Herman van Suanevelt (Dutch, c. 1600-1665) Flight to Egypt, etching. Size: 12.25" x 14.25", 31 x 36 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2018CARTIER Paris Herman Whiton Yacht Hinged Box CaseRare piece of yacht race history. Crafted of sterling silver with gold elements. Features enameled flags and racing symbols on the front. Richly enameled in red white and blue colors. Lifesaver enamelSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PIEDMONTESE POLYCHROMED AND GILTWOOD MIRROR18th centuryA PIEDMONTESE POLYCHROMED AND GILTWOOD MIRROR 18th century height 71in (183cm); width 50in (127cm) Footnotes: Provenance Akko Van Acker, Paris, 01 November 1985. This lot is subject to the following lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704)Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704) Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704) View of Plymouth with shipping in the Sound, figures and a horse-drawn coach in the foreground oil on canvas 70 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016A pair of gold and diamond leaf earclips, Van Cleef &A pair of gold and diamond leaf earclips, Van Cleef & Arpels, Paris, circa 1970's. Each set with a central line of five modern brilliant cut diamonds. 18ct yellow gold. Weight 13.26 grams. LenSee Sold Price
SoldPieter Jansz. van Asch (Delft 1603-1678) Wooded landscape with travellers and a falconer on a pa...Pieter Jansz. van Asch (Delft 1603-1678) Wooded landscape with travellers and a falconer on a path signed with initials 'P.V-AS' (lower left) oil on panel 34.7 x 46.4cm (13 11/16 x 18 1/4in). framed:See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704)Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704) Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704) A river landscape with a fortified bridge, figures and boats in the foreground oil on canvas 65 x 123cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of 18 Karat White Gold, Lapis Lazuli, Diamond,A Pair of 18 Karat White Gold, Lapis Lazuli, Diamond, Turquoise, and Moonstone 'Romance A Paris' Earrings, Van Cleef & Arpels, consisting of seated male and female figures and containing two ovoid cabSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)US$400
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Sevres Porcelain Portrait Plates Tennyson Dickens Artist Signed ClairinUS$300
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH (DUTCH 1647-1733), BATTLE SCENE WITH MOUNTED COMBAT BETWEEN IMPERIAL TROOPS£1,800
3 days LeftEldred'sREMBRANDT VAN RIJN (Holland/The Netherlands, 1606-1669), "The Crucifixion": The Small Plate, 1635.,US$750
BonhamsRembrandt Harmensz van Rijn (Dutch, 1606-1669) Joseph and Potiphar's Wife Etching, 1634, on thin...£1,200(1 bid)
Oct 10Dane Fine Art AuctionsRembrandt van Rijn (After) - Self Portrait in a Cap and Scarf with the Face Dark: BustUS$450