Sold2023King Charles Spaniels, Hermann SimonGerman/American, 1846-1895..oil on board, signed lower right, after the original by Sir Edward Landseer..minor craquelure and surface dust, thick varnish in areas, good overall condition..Burl wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Gustav Simon Watercolor, Cattle WateringHerman Gustav Simon (German/American 1846-1895) Cattle Watering, 1871, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions 14 x 19 in. image size, 24 x 30 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann G. Simon, oil, English Setter,on point, signed and dated 1893, on canvas, image area 16" X 20" plus frame, under glass...................Herman Gustav Simon was born in Germany in 1846. The Simon family emigrated to the United StaSee Sold Price
Sold2022William G. DeMatteo Sterling Silver TrayWilliam G. DeMatteo(American, 1895-1980)Tray20th centurysterling silvermarked "DeMatteo / Sterling / Hand Made / 252"24 x 14 3/4 inches72.15 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Merritt Chase(American, 1849-1916) Portrait of a Young Girl, c. 1910, signed lower left "Wm. M. Chase", oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in.; carved gilt wood frame, 28-1/2 x 24-1/2 in. Note: Lit: See Sold Price
Sold2023George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Large Flower Vase with Serrated and Ruffled Rim in Brown Glaze,George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Large Flower Vase with Serrated and Ruffled Rim in Brown Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA, circa 1895-1896 Glazed earthenwareImpressed to underside: "G.E. OHR, BILOXI."See Sold Price
Sold2023George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Boat-Shaped Vessel in Olive Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA, circaGeorge Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Boat-Shaped Vessel in Olive Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA, circa 1895-1896 Glazed earthenwareImpressed to underside: "G.E. OHR, BILOXI." (H: 2 1/4, W: 7, D: 3 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Jug in Mottled Brown and Olive Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA,George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Jug in Mottled Brown and Olive Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA, circa 1895-1896 Glazed earthenwareImpressed to underside: "G.E. OHR, BILOXI." (H: 6, W: 5 3/4, D: 2 9/1See Sold Price
Sold2023George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Pitcher in Speckled Brown and Pale Olive Glaze, Biloxi,George Ohr (American, 1857-1918) Pitcher in Speckled Brown and Pale Olive Glaze, Biloxi, Mississippi, USA, circa 1895-1896 Glazed earthenwareImpressed to underside: "G.E. OHR, BILOXI, MISS." (H: 7 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2016Brown, John G. (American, 1831-1913) Boy Oil PaintingBrown, John George (American, 1831-1913) “Boot Black”. Oil on canvas painting of a 19th century shoe shine boy street urchin. Signed lower left “J. G. Brown N.A. 1884”. Painting is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dove, Arthur G. (American, NY 1880-1946) PaintingDove, Arthur Garfield (American, 1880-1946) Watercolor painting. Watercolor on paper. Greeting card. Signed lower right Dove. Measures 5” x 6 ”. The card is from the NY estate of Michael Lekakis (See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Floch (Austrian American, 1895 - 1977)Joseph Floch (Austrian American, 1895 - 1977) An interior with a mother and daughter. Signed lower right. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 18 x 10 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849 - 1916) Landscape Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 24 inches Frame Size: 21 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the pigment appear cracked due toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Lord Weeks (American, 1849-1903) The Golden Temple, AmritsarEdwin Lord Weeks (American, 1849-1903) The Golden Temple, Amritsar oil on canvas, signed and inscribed Golden Temple Amritsar lower left 51.5 x 76.5 cm. Footnotes: Weeks visited the Golden Temple at ASee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MERRITT CHASE, (American, 1849-1916), Port ofWILLIAM MERRITT CHASE (American, 1849-1916)Port of Antwerpca. 1883-4, oil on canvassigned Wm. M. Chase lower left15 x 21 in., frame: 22 x 28 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Manchester-bySee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed WM Chase, Girl with TambourineSigned WM Chase, William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), girl with tambourine, oil on panel, 16 1/4" x 10 1/4", framed 23 3/4" x 18". Provenance: Private collection, Madrid, Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Floch Cityscape Oil PaintingJoseph Floch Cityscape Oil Painting. Oil on canvas painting by artist Joseph Floch (Austrian-American, 1895-1977). Signed. Frame measures 18.5 inches x 38.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021William M Chase Signed Oil on Canvas Family PortraitAn antique oil on canvas painting by William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) depicting a portrait of a mother and her two daughters. It is signed to the upper right and presented in an ornate carvSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Merritt Chase Still Life Oil on CanvasWilliam Merritt Chase (American 1849 - 1916) Still Life Oil Painting on Canvas in Antique Frame. Signed lower left. Frame measures 22 inches x 17 inches, art measures 15.5 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Bigelow Craig(American, 1849-1924) Haying, signed lower right "Thos. B. Craig 1881", oil on canvas, 16-1/4 x 28 in.; fine period carved gilt wood and composition frame, 27-3/4 x 39-1/2 in. - Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abbot H. Thayer, oil on canvasAbbot H. Thayer, oil on canvas, Abbot Handerson Thayer (American, 1849-1921), Pink and White Roses, signed lower left, information label verso stretcher, 21"h x 16"w (stretchers), 26"h x 21"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red CapWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red Cap Inscribed 'W.M. Chase' verso, oil on canvas laid to board 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5cm) Provenance Newhouse Galleries, New York and St.See Sold Price
BonhamsGaylord Sangston Truesdell (American, 1850-1899) A winter scene 18 1/4 x 22 3/4in (46 x 55.5cm)US$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeland LittleDavid Birdsey Walkley (American, 1849-1934), Flock and Herder at NightUS$125(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAttributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) Impressionist Signed Oil on CanvasUS$30(2 bids)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryThomas Bigelow Craig (American, 1849-1924), "The Village Toll Gate"US$600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Dahl-Wolfe (American, 1895–1989) Portrait of Colette, 1951; printed 1983US$400