Sold2024Holbrook - Snake. 8This originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holbrook - Snake. 1This originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holbrook - SnakeThis originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holbrook - Snake. 2This originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holbrook - 4 Snake LithographsThis originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2024Holbrook - Pair of Snake LithographsThis originally hand-colored lithograph is from John Edwards Holbrook's North American Herpetology; or, a Description of the Reptiles Inhabiting the United States. The work was published in PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Arts and Crafts (20th c.) SnakeAmerican Arts and Crafts (20th c.)SnakePair of andironsIronModel created in 1915H 37 × L 37 × W 43 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Aztec Stone Coiled Snake - QuetzalcoatlPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Aztec, ca. 1325 to 1475 CE. An expertly carved and quite large volcanic stone sculpture depicting a coiled Quetzalcoatl, the mythical serpent, with an intimidating visagSee Sold Price
Sold2017(19thc) JAPANESE ARTICULATED MYOCHIN SCHOOL SNAKEMyochin School, signed Muneyoshi?, Meiji Period Fully articulated russet iron body constructed of numerous hammered plates joined inside the body, the head realistically carved with scales and fittedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Judy Kensley McKie, Snake shelfJudy Kensley McKie Snake shelf Artworks FoundryUSA, 1994patinated bronze, glass 9.25 h × 43 w × 6.25 d in (23 × 109 × 16 cm) Incised signature and number to reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Judy Kensley McKie (born in 1944) Snake - N°21/32Judy Kensley McKie (born in 1944)Snake - N°21/32Wall shelfBronze and glassEdited by Artworks Foundry, limited edition of 32 Signed and numbered 'JKM 21/32 A' and 'JKM 21/32 B'Model created in 199See Sold Price
Sold2021AN EXTREMELY RARE SNAKE MOTIF HANUKKAH LAMP.AN EXTREMELY RARE SNAKE MOTIF HANUKKAH LAMP. Galicia/Poland, c. 1802. The backplate is composed of a realistic snake intertwined with leafy branches. Fronted by a pierced gallery fitted with eight remSee Sold Price
SoldClarence Holbrook Carter (1904-2000) Empress of the North 78 1/2 x 60 1/4 in. (199.4 x 153 cm.) ...Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904-2000) Empress of the North signed and dated 'Clarence H. Carter 68' (lower right) and inscribed with title (on the reverse of the frame) and signed and dated again (on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lalaounis Turquoise Snake Lariat NecklaceView a video of this lot: Click HereThis Lalaounis Turquoise Snake Lariat Necklace is striking piece of jewelry for the discerning collector.Summary of Key CharacteristSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT DIAMOND SPRING SNAKE BANGLEIMPORTANT DIAMOND SPRING SNAKE BANGLE. The spring bangle designed as a snake, of 3 coil design. Each small section set with 3 rows of diamonds to mimic the snakes skin. The head set throughout with diSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cartier 18K Diamond Snake Bangle BraceletCartier 18K Yellow Hinged Diamond Snake Style Bangle Bracelet, consists of 63 bead set full cut diamonds, total diamond weight is approximately 4.00ct, bracelet weighs 73.3 grams, diamonds are graded:See Sold Price
Sold2020De Sede DS-600 Snake Non Stop 20 Section SofaDesigned by Ueli Burger, Perduzzi-Riva and Urlich distributed by Stendig. 22 section burnt orange leather sectional and black felt sofa. Fastening hardware exhibits oxidation and sofa exhibits areasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Austrian or French Art Nouveau snake table lampAustrian or French Art Nouveau snake table lamp, #277 with a Daum shade Austria or France / Nancy, France bronze, glass base numbered; shade signed lamp base (without shade): 7"w x 9"d x 20"h; shade:See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Illario Ruby and Diamond Snake Coiled Bracelet, ItalianView a video of this lot: Click HereCrafted in 18K yellow gold; featuring two pear-shaped ruby eyes, weighing a total of approximately 0.20 carat; accented with round brilliant-cut diSee Sold Price
2020CARTIER Turquoise Diamond Yellow Gold Snake RINGVK NGTO CARTIER Turquoise Diamond 18 karat Yellow Gold Snake Ring Stunning cocktail ring created by Cartier in France in the 1980s. It is designed as a stylized snake. The ring is made of 18 karat yelSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) William Holbrook Beard (1824-1900)William Holbrook Beard (New York, Kansas, 1824 - 1900) Two exhibited oil on canvas paintings depicting two of the four seasons (Spring & Summer). Alexander Gallery label verso. Illustrated in the AlexSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Georgian 9k Gold Ouroboros Double Snake BroochUS$450(4 bids)
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.Victorian 14k Gold and Turquoise Snake BroochUS$400(3 bids)
1217 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsBronze French Art Nouveau Snake Table Lamp with Amber Glass ShadeUS$42(2 bids)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroIsaac Augustus Wetherbee – Portrait of Silas Pickney HolbrookUS$500
3 days LeftAssociated Estate & Appraisal Co.14k Gold Ruby and Diamond Double Snake RingUS$550(5 bids)
5 days LeftHartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc.CAP BOMB CANE, FOLK ART SNAKE AND MECHANICAL DOG POINTERUS$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCSEIDENGANG 18K TOURMALINE FOUR ROW SNAKE BRACELETUS$125(2 bids)
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYZuni Snake Ring Size 7 Effie Calavaza Sleeping Beauty Turquoise Sterling SilverUS$66(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyOrivit Germany Art Nouveau Pewter Snake AshtrayUS$25
Oct 10DuMouchellesLoetz (Austrian) Silberiris Glass Tree Trunk Vase with Applied Snake, 1899-1900, H 11.5" Dia. 4.75"US$375