Sold2023HUGHIE LEE-SMITH (1915 - 1999) Man, Facing Left.HUGHIE LEE-SMITH (1915 - 1999) Man, Facing Left. Oil monotype on wove paper, 1966. 367x235 mm; 13x9 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Provenance: the collection of the artist; estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hughie Lee-Smith (1915 - 1999) AmericanHughie Lee-Smith (1915 - 1999) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/4"in H x 10"in W and 17 1/2"in H x 14 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Figure in desolate landscape painting, surrealism, teachinSee Sold Price
Sold2019HUGHIE LEE-SMITH "ARTIST LIFE #2" LITHOGRAPHHughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) "Artist Life #2", lithograph, titled and signed lower right in pencil, circa 1939. Sight size: 9.5" x 10.75" Provenance: From the original collection of RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hughie Lee-Smith (1915-1999) "Actress, "1993Hughie Lee-Smith (American, 1915-1999) "Actress,"1993, lithograph, signed, dated, titled and numbered, from an edition of 100. Size: 26'' x 20'', 66 x 51 cm (image); 36.5'' x 29'', 93 x 74 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2015Hughie Lee Smith Monotype "Portrait of a Woman"Artist Lee Smith, Hughie (American, 1915-1999) Title Portrait of a Woman Medium monotype Dimensions 13 x 9.5 inches Signature signed lower right Frame Type beveled blSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hughie Lee-Smith Drawing On Paper (In the Style of)Hughie Lee-Smith (September 20, 1915 - February 23, 1999) was an American artist and teacher whose surreal paintings often featured distant figures under vast skies and desolate urban settings.Lee-SmiSee Sold Price
2024Hughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and lifeHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and life guard tower. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 12 x 18in. Overall: 19.5 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Vacit (Zuni, 1915-1999)Frank Vacit (Zuni, 1915-1999) Silver, Turquoise, and Jet Ring marked with artist's fleur-de-lis hallmark size 5.5, weight 11.2 dwt. The Collection of Michelle Smith, Washington, D.C.See Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Howell(North Carolina, 1915-1997) Fisherman 1948, signed lower left "claude howell 48", ink on paper, 10-3/4 x 14 in.; wood frame, 18-1/2 x 21 in. Provenance: Lee Hansley Gallery, Raleigh, North Carolina; CSee Sold Price
Sold2021PL 373 CANOEING CLAYOQUOT SOUND 1915 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 373 Canoeing on Clayoquot Sound, 1915. 11.75x15.5" image on 14x17" copper plate. Plate date 1916. From Portfolio 11, Nootka. Haida and Vancouver Island Canada, of The North AmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lee Smith Built Duel Supercharged Hemi Engine426 Hemi block with duel McCulloch super chargers and duel distributors. The story was that this engine was being built for a car that never got approved by Chrysler. We are not sure of what exact intSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Melton Halsey(Charleston, South Carolina, 1915-1999) Summer?s Cauldron, signed lower right "Halsey", signed and titled on stretcher verso, oil on canvas, 72 x 52 in.; unframed Note: Original labels verso: TelfairSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Melton Halsey, After Glow. 1995.Halsey, William Melton (South Carolina, 1915-1999). "After Glow". 1986. Mixed-media. Signed l.l. Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed to Merton D. Simpson on back. Frame: 25" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2017Reginald E. Nickerson, "Vega" Nautical Scene O/C(American, 1915-1999), signed lower right. A marine artist and ship painter, Nickerson painted as William C. Trenholm and Thaddeus Bannister before he signed his paintings as Reginald Nickerson. 24" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023REGINALD NICKERSON WHALING SCENE PAINTINGVintage oil painting on canvas, whaling scene with ship "Majestic" and men in longboats, signed RE Nickerson. 20 x 32 in, framed 22 x 34 in. (Reginald Eugene Nickerson 1915 - 1999 was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Harold Jennings. Self-Portrait Construction.James Harold Jennings. (1930-1999, North Carolina) Self-Portrait Construction. Signed. Paint on cut-out board construction. Excellent condition. 32"w x 21"h. Est. $500-800. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexis Smith, DesireAlexis Smith Desire 1999screenprint and collage in colors on handmade paper 11.5 h × 9 w in (29 × 23 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge 'V/VI Alexis Smith 1999'. PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Melton Halsey, Cubist GouacheWilliam Melton Halsey, (1915-1999) Cubist composition Gouache on board 14.5 x 17.5 in / 36,8 x 44,5 cm Framed: 21.5 x 23.5 in / 54,6 x 59,7 cm Provenance: Private Collection, Michigan Private CollectiSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesSusan Webb Lee, North Carolina , A Prayer for Sylvain, Quilt TapestryUS$150
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese and One Vietnamese Embroidered Silk Rank Badges, 19th Century 清中晚US$500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Embroidered Silk Lady's Robes, 19th Century 清晚期 藍地US$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Midnight-Blue Ground Embroidered Silk Lady's Robes, 19th Century 清晚期US$750(1 bid)