Sold2016Ibibio StaffIbibio Staff. Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 22.75'' x 2.5'' x 2.5'' (58 x 6 x 6 cm); height on stand: 29" (74 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Ibibio Staff, NigeriaAfrican Ibibio Staff. Nigeria. Carved wood. Size: 22.75'' x 2.5'' x 2.5'' (58 x 6 x 6 cm); height on stand: 29" (74 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Ibibio Oron Ekpu Ancestor sculpture African ArtA Carved wooden shrine idol featuring a highly stylized ancestor with long twisted beard and raised tribal scarification, and shown holding two staffs. Oron ethnic group, Ibibio peoples, Nigeria, AfriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ibibio Oron Ekpu Ancestor Shrine IdolA tall carved wooden ancestor idol known as a "Ekpu" figure , with wonderful twisted beard, staff and whip. The figure overall shows age and handling. Ibibio peoples, Oron ethnic group, Nigeria, AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price
Sold2023Marquesas Islands Chief's StaffMarquesas Islands carved wooden Chief's Staff, approx. 58" tall, Acquired by consigner in 1970See Sold Price
Sold2022Benin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staffBenin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staff, 19th c. Nigeria, in two pieces, naturally dark and verdigris patinated cast bronze, in a stacked totemic form, the round standard surmounted by a long beakedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 62 cm (figure: 14 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, Cane or Staff, late 19thUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT Cane or Staff,late 19th century wood, 41 x 1.75 x 1.5 in (104.1 x 4.4 x 3.8 cm) unsigned. Provenance An American Collection. A speaker’s staff functioSee Sold Price
2022Chokwe / Lwena StaffAngola Wood and brass tacks 48 cm (figure: 15 cm) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Fine Heart in Hand StaffHeart in Hand staff with oversized hand. Carved wood with original paint. American, circa 1880. L 72". Length of hand 11-3/4". Excellent original condition. Examined under UV light. No restoration notSee Sold Price
Sold202240043: Exceptional Tiffany Silver-Hilted 1850 Staff andExceptional Tiffany Silver-Hilted 1850 Staff and Field Officers' Sword Presented to Lt. Col. James J. Walsh, New York 13th Heavy Artillery. A beautiful Tiffany presenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty A pair of gilt iron corpse forest staffQing Dynasty A pair of gilt iron corpse forest staffSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN CHARLOT "THE STAFF" OIL ON CANVAS16X20 O/C DATED 1937--MARKED ON BACK "S.F. NO. 15 THE STAFF"See Sold Price
Sold2021MARKLIN MILIARY STAFF CAR TRANSPORT718. MARKLIN MILIARY STAFF CAR TRANSPORT | Gauge 1, hand painted, catalog no.1925 (auto 8401), circa 1915. | Provenance: Paul Cole Collection. | 6.5" l. | Reproduction figure, minor touch-up to flat cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Published Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Model 1860 Staff & Field Officers' Sword taken from ConfederatePublished Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Model 1860 Staff & Field Officers' Sword taken from Confederate Spy Col. W.O. Williams in Franklin, TN and Inscribed to Henry Newcomer American Civil War 31" diamoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northwest Coast Carved StaffNorthwest coast native carved staff. Carved cedar. Circa 1900. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. L 38". Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ztdjmykvy9See Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive Carved Heart in Hand StaffCarved Heart in Hand staff with carved heart in high relief. Circa 1880. Original Brown and silver paint and varnish. L 39-3/4", Height of hand 9". Provenance: John Sittig. Condition: staff cut/shorteSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Sumatran Batak Wood Shaman Staff w/ HorsehairSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Sumatra, Batak people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A wonderful example of a hand-carved wooden shaman staff (known as a tunggal panaluan) with a thick iron coneSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ibibio MaskMaske mit vier Hörnern Ibibio, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris - Galerie Khepri, Lode van Rijn (1910-1997), Amsterdam. - Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Ibibio Sickness Mask, NigeriaAfrican Ibibio Sickness Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood; articulated jaw. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 10'' x 5.5'' x 4'' (25 x 14 x 10 cm); Height on standSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions33 1/2" Western Plains Indian Shamans Staff with Catlinite Rams Head. Quilled, Painted Parfleche,US$150(2 bids)
3 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Classical Bo Staff with Photo 李小龍 | 經典木棍US$1,500
15 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONUS Civil War Model 1860 Staff and Field Officer's SwordUS$24(3 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalPeter Max Original Painting - "Person Running with Green Staff and Floating Blue Objects"US$320(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWI Yard Long Photo General Hay & Staff FranceUS$30(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Edo Period Japanese Samurai SASUMATA Staff Weapon Short Fork Spear, Very Sharp and Deadly.US$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Japanese Samurai CHIGIRIKI Long Flail Mace Disguised as a Walking Staff with a RetractableUS$500
7 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Artisan Fallow Deer Antler and Leather Walking Stick Staff. Natural wood shaft.US$75