Sold2022THOMAS HART BENTON The Race.THOMAS HART BENTON The Race. Lithograph, 1942. 225x337 mm; 8x13¼ inches, wide margins. Edition of 250. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Associated American Artists, New York. A superb,See Sold Price
Sold2024Aubusson The Sacrifice of Isaac Tapestry, 18th C.Aubusson The Sacrifice of Isaac Scene Tapestry, circa eighteenth century or earlier. 113.25" L x 100.25" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: European Art, French, Old Testament,See Sold Price
Sold2019Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942)Rubens Santoro (Italian, 1859-1942) "Venezia" oil on canvas signed lower right, verso with "Richard Green Gallery, London, UK" label. Framed. 19-3/4" x 14-1/2", framed 26" x 21" Provenance: RIchard GrSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHENOMENAL FRENCH HORSE RACE "JEUX DE COURSE".1920, FRENCH: This phenomenal example of early gambling is patterned after the French table top versions that were portable and could be moved from location to location. This much larger version of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany & Co. French Mantel ClockA late 19th century French Egyptian Revival mantel clock made for Tiffany & Co. New York. French 8-day time and strike movement with circular Brass plates and Black marble dial with Bronze foliate cenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victor De Grailly, View Near Anthony's Neck, O/CVictor De Grailly, New York- French, 1804 - 1889, View of the Hudson River Seen from Highland West, oil on canvas. PROVENANCE: Lot: 463 Sotheby's New York 01/19/2007 - 01/21/2007, Sales Price**: $30,0See Sold Price
Sold2017Hilo Chen, photorealist painting - 1977Hilo Chen (New York/China, 1942- ) Hyperrealist painting of girls on a beach by Chinese / American artist Hilo Chen. Titled 'No.57' and dated 1977. Oil on canvas 1977 Measurements 48" x 68" overall<See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Museum Bronze Gilt Gesso Harp, J.F. Brown & Co.19th C. Wood, bronze, and gilt gesso "J.F. Browne & Co./Makers/London 58 Broadway New York" Harp, Circa 1859-66. 90" x 60". New York Metropolitan Museum of Art has one on display (according to secondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson (NY,CT,Canada,1873-1939) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ernest Lawson (New York, Connecticut, Canadian, French, 1873 - 1939) NAME: Hillside Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany & Co. "Richelieu" Silver Flatware SetTiffany & Co. "Richelieu" Sterling Silver Flatware Set the pattern designed in 1892 by Paulding Farnham (1859-1927), New York, New York, including a dozen thirteen-piece place settings (three pieces lSee Sold Price
Sold2015A rare and impressive giant glass ball timepieceA rare and impressive giant glass ball timepiece Retailed by Tiffany and Company, New York circa 1900 The French made eight-day movement with vertically planted platform lever escapement and pivoted aSee Sold Price
Sold2023OUTSTANDING AESTHETIC MOVEMENT ROSEWOOD INLAIDCREDENZA ATTRIBUTED TO POTTIER & STYMUS. Last quarter 19th century, New York City. August Pottier or William Stymus started their business in 1859 in New York City. They produces some truly lavish furSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alphonse Mucha Job Cigarette Papers PosterAlphonse Maria Mucha (Czech Republic, France and New York artist, 1860-1939) French color lithograph advertising poster for JOB (Joseph Bardou Company) cigarette papers, depicts a female figure with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Napoleon III Boulle Style Writing BoxNapoleon III Boulle Style Writing Box, brass and red and gold-tone inlay. 9.25" H x 24.5" W x 16.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: French, Antiques, Andre-Charles Boulle StySee Sold Price
Sold2023First Edition, I Robot by Isaac Asimovinscribed and signed by Isaac Asimov, 1950 Gnome Press, New York, 1950See Sold Price
Sold2019Gustav Stickley settle, #188Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) settle, #188 Eastwood, New York oak, leather marked with early red decal desirable 'knock down' form 84 1/2"w x 35"d x 35 1/2"h Provenance: Cathers & Dembrosky The CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A STEINWAY & SONS CENTENNIAL STYLE BALLROOM GRANDA STEINWAY & SONS CENTENNIAL STYLE BALLROOM GRAND PIANO, CIRCA 1870, model number: 21309, labeled "Steinway & Sons, Pat. Nov. 29 & Dec.20 1859, June 5, 1866, New York, the sides with Greek Key scrollsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gustav Stickley - Ellis designed bookcase, #700Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) bookcase, #700 Eastwood, New York mahogany, leaded glass, glass signed with paper label and red decal designed by Harvey Ellis 36"w x 14"d x 58"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Major Taylor Sepia Tones Photo in 1897Philadelphia Race Color Pictures, Inc. New York, New York Stamped on Back. 7 1/4" x 9 3/4" Please see photos and come to the 2 day preview for condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Salzer Lunches and Supplies Trade Sign Wagon Topper (Auburn, New York, ca. 1900)Louis Salzer Lunches and Supplies Trade Sign Wagon Topper (Auburn, New York, ca. 1900). Top to a horse-drawn lunch wagon or cart used by Louis J. Salzer (1874-1951), owner of a lunch room located at 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Five Prints from Currier & Ives as Interpreted by Salvador DaliSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Five Prints from Currier & Ives as Interpreted by Salvador Dali (including New York Central Park Winter; American Trotting Horses No. 2; Les Fleurs et Fruits; AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gabreil Spat 'At The Races' Large O/C PaintingGabrielle Spat, American (1890-1967). Large oil on canvas 'At The Races', signed lower left. New York Gallery label on verso, but it is worn and illegible. Measures 30.25"H x 36"W framed; 22"H x 28"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Stickley spiked andirons, #237Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) spiked andirons, #237 Eastwood, New York wrought iron unmarked 16"w x 19"d x 23"h Literature: Gray, Stephen, Collected Works of Gustav Stickley, Turn of the Century EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Stickley early bookcase, #542Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) early bookcase, #542 Eastwood, New York, circa 1902 oak, glass, copper marked with large red decal 35 3/4"w x 12"d x 55 3/4"hSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Les Blés SideboardUS$3,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAttr. Louis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau ArmchairUS$900
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Three-Tiered SelletteUS$600
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Two-Tier TableUS$900
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926), Art Nouveau Side ChairUS$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausIngres, In The Harem, Steel Engraving William Haussoullier, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerome, The Prisoner, Steel Engraving Frederic Laguillermie, Hess 1880sUS$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880sUS$20
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Philetas' Lesson (La le?on deUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMarc Chagall, New York/France, Russian Federation (1887-1985), Rachel Steals Her Father's Idols,US$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Gruau, New York/ Italy, France (1909-2004), woman in hat with rose, color lithograph, 33? x 24US$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsIsaac Soyer, New York / Russian Federation (1902 - 1981), male portrait / reclined female portrait,US$20(2 bids)
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJoan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) American / French; Oil on Board Painting Busy Abstract, SignedUS$3,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,US$3,000