Sold202367063: Ivan da Silva Bruhns (French, 1881-1980) Rug WooIvan da Silva Bruhns (French, 1881-1980) Rug Wool 84-1/4 x 51-1/4 inches (214.0 x 130.2 cm) Signed: da Silva Bruhns Label to reverse: MADE ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan da Silva Bruhns (French, 1881-1980) Art Deco Wool RugIvan da Silva Bruhns (French, 1881-1980) Art Deco Wool Rug Hand knotted in a thick pile, having a dove motif in hues of black and orange on a rust field, signature woven onto hem on back edge; lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan da Silva Bruhns (1881-1980): Design for a CarpetIvan da Silva Bruhns (1881-1980): Design for a Carpet Watercolor on paper, 1933, signed 'I. de Silva Bruhns' and dated lower left, variously inscribed on the mount. 14 x 10 1/2 in. (sheet), 27 x 20 3/See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan da Silva Bruhns - Study for a CarpetLot 59 Ivan da Silva Bruhns French (1880-1980) Study for a Carpet (1939) watercolor on paper, mounted on Arches Torchon paper inscribed to mount: 'Carrier = 008 x 008 / No 2.003' with other illegibleSee Sold Price
Sold20201929 French Art Deco Design Collotype PrintRug design by Ivan Da Silva Bruhns. Illustration plate 43 from Tapis et Tissus (Carpets and Fabrics); one of a series of textile design pattern books published in 1929 by Charles Moreau, Paris. CollotSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARIA HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA (FRENCH 1908-1992)Portuguese/French abstract painter.Oil on canvas, signed lower right and on verso dated, 1965 and inscribed to PORN JACK FEIR HATT, with a number #9357 on verso. Dimensions: (frame) H 12" x W 9.75" ;See Sold Price
2015Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908 - 1992)Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (French, 1908-1992) tempera on paper.NUIT ET JOUR PARIS / NIGHT AND DAY PARIS.Signed lower right and dated 73.Provenance:Important private collection, Paris. {Acquired dirSee Sold Price
Sold2017VIERIA DA SILVA, Maria Helena. Untitled Watercolor1968. Signed and dated lower right, initialed upper left. Catalogue Raisonne No. 2230. Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva (Portuguese-French,1908 - 1992). From a Chevy Chase, MD home. - Dimensions: 5.5" higSee Sold Price
2016Maria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Portuguese FrenchMaria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Mixed Media on Paper,17" X 12 1/4",PRIVATE COLLECTION ,NY. INCLUDES CERTIFICATE OF PROVENANCE. Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (13 June 1908 – 6 March 1992) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Portuguese FrenchMaria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Mixed Media on Paper,17" X 12",PRIVATE COLLECTION ,FL.INCLUDES CERTIFICATE OF PROVENANCE.Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (13 June 1908 – 6 March 1992) was a PortugSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Portuguese FrenchMaria Helena Vieira da Silva Abstract Mixed Media on Paper,17" X 12 1/4", PRIVATE COLLECTION ,NY. INCLUDES CERTIFICATE OF PROVENANCE. Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (13 June 1908 - 6 March 1992) was a PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vieira Da Silva - Project for the Metro, C. 1980Maria Elena Vieira Da Silva Project for the Metro, C. 1980 Original color lithograph on Arches paper. The largest lithograph of the artist ever created ! Hand-signed in pencil lower right margin and nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Felix ZiemFelix Ziem (French, 1821-1911), "Marinha Veneziana (Venetian Navy)," oil on canvas, signed lower right, title label (Collection of Prof./Dr. Luiz Fernando da Costa e Silva, Brazil) affixed verso, canvSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ettore Sottsass, Specchiera da parete con cornice illuminata mod. UltrafragolaSpecchiera da parete con cornice illuminata mod. Ultrafragola Perspex, neon, cristallo specchiato. Prod. Poltronova, 1980 ca. cm 195x100x13 LITERATURE: Ivan Mietton, Sottsass. Poltronova 1958-1974, SkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Elena Vieira Da Silva (1908-1992) Indigo - N°1Maria Elena Vieira Da Silva (1908-1992)Indigo - N°1CarpetWoolEdited by Galerie La Demeure limited edition of 6Manufactured by France Carpet à BeauvaisSigned on the bottom right and woven indSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maria Helena Viera da Silva painting on cardboard, signed and dated lower right. Label on verso.Maria Helena Viera da Silva painting on cardboard, signed and dated lower right. Label on verso. Excellent condition. Art measures 29" x 16.5", frame measures 21" x 33.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (Gouache on paper)V$30,000Maria Helena Vieira da Silva Gouache on paper 16 1/2 x 10 1/4". Private collection Sao Paulo Brazil sale by the present owner.Maria Helena Vieira da Silva (13 June 1908 – 6 March 1992) was a PortuguSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), Dragon and BirdFrancisco Chico Da Silva (Brazil, 1910-1985), Dragon and Bird, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated 1972, framed in a black frame, dimensions: 65X88 cm. Abrasions to various areas, mainly in the areasSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCISCO DA SILVA FOLLOW original Swordfish 1972 mFrancisco Domingos da Silva (Brazilian, b.1910) HOMETOWNAlto Tejo, Brazilswordfish originalsigned and dated '1972 / FDSilva' (down left)painting on canvasmeasurements without frame: 27" x 19" ( 69 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2020José Antonio da Silva(1909 Sales Oliveira/Brasilien - 1996 Sao Paulo) Der Angler Naive Malerei spielt in Brasilien eine wichtige Rolle. Eine Reihe von Künstlern dieser Richtung haben es zu Anerkennung auch auf dem inSee Sold Price
2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses)Pablo Picasso (Spanish/ French, 1881-1973), "Grand Tete" (Portrait of Jacquelline au Cheveux Lisses), 1962, linocut, depicts cubist image of two overlapping faces over three organically shaped planesSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Pablo Picasso, (Spanish/French, 1881-1973), "LeAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish/French, 1881-1973) "Le Repas des Enfants" gemmail stained glass panel signed in glass lower right. Framed. 40" x 53-1/2", framed 48" x 61-1/2" Provenance: Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946Fernand Leger (French, 1881-1955) Etude, 1946 gouache on paper initialed F.L. and dated (lower right) 12 ½ x 9 ¾ inches. This lot is accompanied by certificates of authenticity from theSee Sold Price
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncPablo Picasso Galerie Berggruen Cubist Queen Poster 1966US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryFERNAND LEGER 'LE JARDIN' LITHOGRAPH - 1946US$175(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanAfter Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955) - Visage aux Deux Mains sur Fond OrangeUS$4,000
1 day LeftHoch LTD.Charles Schneider (French, 1881-1952) Le Verre Art Nouveau Cameo Glass VaseUS$90(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAndré Gustave Beaudin (French, 1895-1980) L'éveil, 1937US$3,000
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsAntique French Art Deco Leleu Rug 14 ft 7 in x 9 ft 9 in (4.44 m x 2.97 m)US$3,000