Sold2019DD'après Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) "Bust of Diana the huntress" Bronze sculpture. Susse Frères foundry. Paris. 66 x 36 x 19 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Büste eines Mädchens Nach Jean-Antoine HoudonBüste eines Mädchens Nach Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741–1828), um 1900. Weisser Marmor. Zur Seite blickendes Mädchen mit hochgebundenem Haar. An der Schulter bezeichnet: "HOUDON". Auf Rundsockel. H 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) "The Cold One"Signed Bronze Sculpture. Signed on the base. From a Katonah NY estate. Dimensions: Bronze 19.5"H marble 2" tot 21.5" Condition: Marble base off and has small chip. Base rim of bronze slightly bent.See Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828) Lafayette BronzeLarge Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741 - 1828) Lafayette Bronze. Signed under right shoulder. His artistic talent was apparent from the time he was young, and at age 12, he enrolled in the Ecole Royale de ScSee Sold Price
Sold2021after Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), Bust of Louis Brafter Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828), Bust of Louis Brongniart19th - early 20th century, unsigned, without base. 14 in. From the Collection of the late James and Nelson Teague, Greensboro, North CaroSee Sold Price
Sold2017H. Gerber Carved Marble BustHenri Leon Greber (1855–1941, France) carved marble bust of Louise Brongniart after Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828, French), on a turned plinth base, signed on the back “d’ apre Houdon, H. GerbeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bust of George Washington After HoudonDESCRIPTION: Plaster bust of General George Washington, reproduced from the original 1778 design by Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828). C. 19th Century. Etched "Made in France" to bottom. With a fluted wSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER HOUDON, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, LARGE BRONZE BUSTAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French 1741-1828), large patinated bronze bust depicting Benjamin Franklin (American 1706-1790), on socle plinth base, marked in mold 'F. Barbedienne Fondeur Paris France' tSee Sold Price
Sold2024After J-A HOUDON: "L'Ecorche" - Plaster StatueAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828) 20th century plaster cast titled "L'Ecorche" ("Le Grand Ecorche, Bras Leve") academic anatomical body study of a flayed man with arm raised. Examples fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER HOUDON, JOHN PAUL JONES, LARGE PLASTER BUSTAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French 1741-1828), large painted plaster bust depicting John Paul Jones (Scottish-American 1747-1792), in naval uniform, resting on socle plinth base, apparently unsigned ApSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Antoine Houdon, Bronze, Voltaire SittingWonderful bronze sculpture by Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828). Titled "Voltaire Assis" (Voltaire Sitting). Brown patination. Signed "Houdon". Approx. 26" tall x 19" x 16". Examine.See Sold Price
Sold2021Houdon (after), large patinated bronzeHoudon (after), large patinated bronze, After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Diana, cast signature "Marotte" to base, 34"h x 10"w x 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed HOUDON: Bust of a Goddess - Bronze SculptureBronze bust of Selene (or Artemis), after Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), [28 1/2" H x 16 1/4" Diam.]. Rubbing and some losses to patination; adhesive residue.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Plaster Bust of George WashingtonAntique Plaster Bust of George Washington Studio of Jean Antoine Houdon (French 1741–1828) Inscribed (Paris 1812) on Verso (Left Shoulder). Dimensions: 20 x 11.25 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED MARBLE BUST OF MADAME JULIETTE RECAMIERCarved marble sculpture, Bust of Madame Juliette Recamier (French, 1777-1849), signed Houdon, after Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), depicted holding a veil across her chest, on an integral soSee Sold Price
Sold202119 C bronze with brown patina bust of Madame Ré19th century bronze with brown patina bust of Madame Récamier, signed Houdon (Jean-Antoine Houdon, French, 1741-1828. Circa: Paris, 1880.) H:24 inches, W: 12.5 inches, D: 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Houdon (After), Large Patinated Bronze Sculpture.After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Diana. From a Westchester NY estate. - Dimensions: 33"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Wilson Alexander MacDonald (American, 1824-1908), After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French,James Wilson Alexander MacDonald (American, 1824-1908), After Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828) Bust of George Washington cast and painted plaster with foundry mark of the Henry-Bonnard Bronze CSee Sold Price
Sold2022After JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON, (French, 1741-1828), Benjamin Franklin, bronze, height: 14 in., overallAfter JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON (French, 1741-1828)Benjamin Franklinbronzeinscribed houdon f. 1778 on sideheight: 14 in., overall height: 18 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024after Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorcheafter Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorche20th century, cast plaster with removable right arm, the first with metal pastille mark to underside of "Caproni GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorcheafter Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), Two Plasterwork Models of L'Ecorche20th century, Long Island City, New York, each with incised "Sculpture House" mark to base, one in antiqued finish numSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER JEAN-ANTOINE HOUDON MARBLE BUST OF DIANACarved white marble bust, Diana the Huntress, after Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), approx 20.5"h, 15"w, 41lbs Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Porcelain Bust of Marie Antoinette After HoudonAfter Jean-Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828), circa 20th century. A large German porcelain polychrome decorated bust depicting Marie Antoinette with flowers in her hair and ermine trimmed robes, raisSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE PATINATED BRONZE CUPID AFTER HOUDON, 31"HLarge patinated bronze sculpture, after Jean-Antoine Houdon (France, 1741-1828), depicting a winged cupid with his bow, a quiver of arrows at his back, standing on circular base with pair of doves, apSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram PowersUS$18,000(3 bids)
Featured4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».1958.€2,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesYayoi KUSAMA (Né en 1929) D’après Pumpkin Purple & White€200
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesYayoi KUSAMA (Né en 1929), D’Après Naoshima Pumpkin White & Yellow€240
18 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Chouette aux plumes , 1951, pichet en terre de faïence, 29x22,5 cmCHF 7,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988), D’Après. The Offs - First Record€140
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988), D'Après, Sans titre, 1986.€300
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)US$160(4 bids)
1 hr LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCArt Old Masters Post Impressionists Jean Antoine Watteau PrintUS$25(2 bids)
1 hr LeftChampagne AuctionsMauriac, François - La chair et le sang, 1st edition dedicated - 1920CA$150
Oct 02PiasaAntoine Guillemet (Chantilly, 1843 - Mareuil en Périgord, 1918) Villerville (Calvados)€4,000