2017Jean Louis Costume Sketch for Marilyn Monroe's LastJean Louis (French/American, 1907-1997), Costume Design/Illustration for Marilyn Monroe's unfinished film with Dean Kelly, "Something's Got to Give," 1962, 20th Century Fox, costume for the characterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Louis, Costume Design/Illustration for Dorris DayJean Louis (French/American, 1907-1997), Costume Design/Illustration for "The Thrill of it All," Universal 1963, costume for the character played by Doris Day in the film, signed by Jean Louis lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gregoire Large Bronze Figural SculptureGregoire, After Jean-Louis (French, 1840-1890), Man and Woman, late 19th century, a large and heavy bronze sculpture attached to pedestal, figures 18 x 12 x 8 inches, overall 20.5 x 18 x 10 includingSee Sold Price
Sold2016cast from a model by JEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE (FRENCHcast from a model by JEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE (FRENCH 1840-1890), A GILT BRONZE MYTHOLOGICAL FIGURES GROUP, "RESCUE OF ANDROMEDA BY PERSEUS," ON A GILT BRONZE MOUNTED GRIOTTE MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK, CIRCA 187See Sold Price
Sold2016Att. Jean Louis Bezard (French, 1799-1861) OilFrench Ladies Gathered in the Garden. Oil on canvas laid down on Masonite. Signed and inscribed "Bezard / Toulouse.". Label on verso from Moyer Gallery with artist attribution. Housed in period The paSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Louis Gregoire (French 1840-1890) Bronze GroupJean Louis Gregoire (French 1840-1890) Bronze Group. Measures - 40 1/2" high x 15 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE , (FRENCH, 1840-1890) BRONZEJEAN LOUIS GREGOIRE , FRENCH BRONZE DOUBLE FIGURE OF DIANA THE HUNTRESS & APOLLO , SIGNED JL GREGOIRE - 10" x 11" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Louis Gregoire (French, 1840 -1890) French Bronze BustDESCRIPTION: Antique bronze bust sculpture by Jean-Louis Gregoire (French, 1840-1890) entitled "L'Alsace separee de la France" or "L'alsace apres la commune" depicting a crying woman wearing a cross nSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Jules Cambos (FRENCH, 1828-1885) La Cigale BronzeFigural bronze titled La Cigale by Jean JulesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Jules Cambos (French, 1828–1917) Bronze StatueDESCRIPTION: Jean-Jules Cambos bronze statue. Features a finley cast patinated bronze statue depicting a classical women and child reaching towards the sky. Foundry mark at base and on pedestal ledgeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902)Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902) Pandore silvered bronze on marble marble signed J. Salmson Height 18 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2023After Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902)After Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902) "Seated Figure of Clio, the Muse of History" bronze cast signature along side and inscribed "S & D" at back. h. 11", w. 5", d. 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean Louis Gregoire (French, 1840-1890) Mozart.After Jean Louis Gregoire (French, 1840-1890) Mozart. Patinated metal sculpture, signed in the base, mounted to a stone base Overall height: 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN LOUIS CHENILLON (FRENCH 1810-1875) BRONZEAfter Jean Louis Chenillon (FRENCH, 1810-1875) equestrian gilt bronze sculpture depicting a rearing stallion horse. Signed "Chenillon" to bronze base. Mounted atop a black marble round plinth. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Louis ESPILIT (French, born 1943)Untitled, 1981 Gouache on canvas Signed lower right, countersigned, dated 25-2-1981 and situated Paris on reverse 9.5 x 6 in. - 24.13 x 15.24 cm Provenance: Ericson Gallery, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jules Salmson (French, 1823-1902) Bronze Sculpture, William ShakespeareLarge bronze sculpture modeled as playwright William Shakespeare dressed in ruff and cape. Figure stands on round bronze base. Signed on the base. Dimensions: 7.5"L x 7.5"W x 20.5"HSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing BilliardsUS$19,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCJules Louis Dupre was a French painter, one of the chief members of the Barbizon school of landscapeUS$300
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973US$500