Sold2022Theodore Gericault Original OilArtist: Theodore Garicault 1791-1824, Paris, France.Technique: oil on canvas on wood.Title: horse and dog.Measurements: 13.2 x 15.5 cmJean-Louis André Théodore Géricault, known as ThéodoreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)pencil, wash, ink and whitening on paper laid down on card, unsigned, a note on the verso is inscribed with the artist's nSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Théodore Géricault, The Charging ChasseurAfter Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), "The Charging Chasseur"-circa 1812, oil on canvas, signed at lower right "Moristo". 20th century figural painting after the French master Théodore GérSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Aristide Maillol (1861-1944): Etude pour le monument de Port-VendresPainted terracotta, c. 1921, unmarked. 10 x 16 x 4 in. Note: A bronze version of this maquette cast in an edition of 6 is referenced in John Rewald's book on Maillol, no. 166, and sold in 2008 at ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Degas (1834-1917) "Tete, petite étudeAfter Edgar Degas (1834-1917) Tete, etude pour le portrait de madame S. Includes COA and original receipt from Art on Royal. Signed Degas. Stamped with foundry mark. Bronze with dark brown patina. appSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henryk BERLEWI (1894-1967) Cyprès et nuages, étudeHenryk BERLEWI (1894-1967) Cyprès et nuages, étude pour le cycle méditérranée ,1929 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite Contresigné et titré au dos 34 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Mossi House PostMossi Pfosten Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 104 cm. B 13,5 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Budin (1928-2005), Genf. - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Bei Jean-Louis Picard, Paris, "CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Parvo - Model K 35mm Film Camera, c. 1930Le Parvo - Model K 35mm Film Camera, c. 1930 André Debrie, Paris. Le Parvo Series 2, no. 3480, with aluminum case, pair of coaxial 120-meter cassettes, hand-turned or interchangeable electric motSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JEAN DUFY GOUACHE "PARIS, LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES" ACCOMPANIED BY AN AFFADAVIT OF AUTHENTICITYA JEAN DUFY GOUACHE "PARIS, LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES" ACCOMPANIED BY AN AFFADAVIT OF AUTHENTICITY FROM LEANDRE QUESNEL,(DECD.) OF ATELIER MATIGNON, PARISSee Sold Price
Sold2016DUPAS, Jean. Color Lithograph Poster "SpringFashions are here!" 1929, Printed by Tolmer, Paris. Jean Théodore Dupas (French, 1882–1964). From a Fifth Ave, NYC estate. Dimensions: 46.75" high x 35.25" wide. Condition: Very good, light handlinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891): Le Peintre Van de VeldeAttributed to Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891): Le Peintre Van de Velde Oil on canvas, signed with initial 'M' lower right, with the Vente Meissonier wax seal on the stretcher, lined. 9 1/2 xSee Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Marble Rotary Clock19th Century A. Louisxvi Gilt Bronze Mounted Breche Violette Marble Rotary Clock In the Manner Of Jean Andre And Jean Baptiste Lepaute, Paris Circa 1880, 24.25x9.25x9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021School of Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904)School of Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904) "Le Prisonnier" oil on canvas signed "J. L. Gerome" lower left. Framed. 17-1/4" x 29", framed 29-1/4" x 41-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN LOUIS FORAIN: "TETE DE FEMME"oil on canvas initialed lower right titled on paper label verso with inventory no. 18198 Provenance: Dr. R.A. Kling Collection, circa December 1966, Marlborough Gallery New York, stock no. 2419 with pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermes Paris "Paddock Champs de Course" Silk ScarfHermes Paris "Paddock Champs de Course" Silk Scarf in red, black, gold and cream, by Jean-Louis Clercin 1956 35" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Russian 1887 - 1985 ( Le village Blue Oil on Canvas Painting)Beautiful Oil on canvas painting . Technique: Oil on canvas painting. Measures: 30 x 24 inches. Provenance: Private collection Europe France acquired by descent in 1973, Galerie Louis Carre Paris stamSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Armchairs, pairLouis Sue and Andre Mare Armchairs, pair France, c. 1925mahogany, upholstery 32.75 h x 27.5 w x 24 d in (83 x 70 x 61 cm) Sold with digital copies of the invoice from Galerie Jean-Francois DubSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze-Mounted and Tortoiseshell Bracket ClockLouis XV Bronze-Mounted and Tortoiseshell Bracket Clock, c. 1750, dial and movement signed "Andre Hory a Paris", surmounted by a figure of Poseidon, cartouche-form case, front with a cast mount of AmpSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTobacco and Corsairs. NECKER - MOREAU DE BEAUMONT.‎ Arrêt du Conseil d'Etat du Roi qui€300
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing BilliardsUS$19,000
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th Century French Mathurin Moreau (1822 – 1912) Bronze Sculpture, Signed & HallmarkedUS$9,000
18 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo Slave Uprising. Courier Français. Suite du Discours des Députés de€250
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (PrièUS$3,000
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsJeanneret (Charles-Édouard, "Le Corbusier) Oeuvre Plastique: Peintres et Dessins, Architecture,£480
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Drypoint And Etching on Wove Paper, 1924, "Le Maquillage (Make-Up)",US$375
Oct 16The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Sgnd Repro Beraud Le Boulevard Oil Painting 47.5inUS$15(2 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryBEURDELEY & ZWIENER JANSEN 'TABLE DES MUSES' AFTER RIESENERUS$2,250(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAlexandre Falguiere 1831-1900 France , Signed 19th C. Bronze Sculpture of "Mignon" 19 inches heightUS$100