Sold2022JEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN CAPRICCIO MIT RUINEN UND ORIENTALISCHEN HAENDLERNJEAN BAPTIST VAN DER MEIREN 15.12.1664 Antwerp - c. 1708 Ibid CAPRICCIO WITH RUINS AND ORIENTAL MERCHANTS Oil on canvas (relined). 50 x 59 cm (F. 67,5 x 76,5 cm). Monogrammed lower right (difficult toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karoline Wittmann (1913 - 1978)Karoline Wittmann - Kaffeekränzchen I (Coffee with friends I) Oil on canvas. (1958). C. 60 x 70 cm. Monogrammed lower left. Artist Name: Karoline Wittmann Literature: Arnold 1958/15. Provenance: AusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arnulf Rainer: UntitledArnulf Rainer Untitled 1978 mixed media on paper; framed 30 x 22 cm monogrammed on the lower right: R. private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Xenia Hausner: Winter journeyXenia Hausner Winter journey 1996 acrylic on board; framed 150 x 126 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: X.H. 96 1996 Galerie Heike Curtze (Berliner Kunstausstellung); since then private propSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEODOR SCHLOEPKE BEI LEIPZIG 1813THEODOR SCHLOEPKE 1812 Schwerin - 1878 ibid. Near Leipzig 1813 (1840) OEl on canvas. 66 x 85 cm (F. 87 x 105 cm). Monogrammed in ligature and dated lower left 'TS 1840'. Part. rest. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024ERIC SLOANE (American, 1905-1985) Poling Out (15 3/8 x 19 1/2 in (39.1 x 49.5 cm).framed 19 5/8 ...ERIC SLOANE (American, 1905-1985) Poling Out signed 'ERIC / SLOANE' (lower right); titled (lower left); identified on a label from Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (affixed to the reverse); with a tag from SouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Günter Brus: Death and TransfigurationGünter Brus Death and Transfiguration 1980 mixed media on packing paper; framed 67 x 53.5 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: GB 80 private property, AustriaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Willem Van Den Berg (Dutch, 1886-1970) PaintingWillem Van Den Berg (Dutch, 1886-1970) Painting. Oil on board. Signed 'Willem Van Den Berg' (lower left). 50"x 50".See Sold Price
Sold2020Eramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman, A Girl SwimmingEramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman (Dutch, 1832 - 1909) A Girl Swimming Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 39" x 22"; framed 44" x 27.5" in a gilded wood frame Provenance: Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
Sold2015MATILDA (VAN WYCK) BROWNE: "FLORAL STILL LIFE"oil on board still life depicting flowers in a Chinese bowl signed lower right 36 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willem DOOYEWAARD (1892 - 1980) DutchUntitled, a Balinese man with his fighting rooster, oil on canvas, 29 1/2 x 24 inches, signed lower right. Condition note, minor flaking about 2-2 1/2" long. Provenance: Van Leeuwen Estate, Ottawa. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Constantin Kluge (French/Russian, 1912 - 2003) UntitledConstantin Kluge (French/Russian, 1912 - 2003) Untitled (Canal) oil on canvas signed Kluge (lower right) 20 x 26 inches, The Estate of Cynthia Van Buren, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861)Georgius Jacobus Johannes Van Os I (Dutch, 1782-1861) Still Life with Flowers and Birds, 1838 oil on panel signed G.J. Van Os. and dated (lower right) 23 ½ x 19 ¼ inches. Provenance: PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Decker (1895-1947), "Homage to Van Gogh," c. 1941, Oil on board, 29.5" H x 36" WJohn Decker(1895-1947)"Homage to Van Gogh," circa 1941Oil on boardSigned lower right: Decker; inscribed, verso: Death of Van Gogh29.5" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL HYNCKES (1893-1973) DUTCHRaoul Hynckes, "Gebroken Pot", oil on canvas, signed lower right, labeled verso with title and owners' name, 23.25" h x 33" w. Provenance: Van Leeuwen Family, Ottawa.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink Drawing On PaperDark brown ink drawing on wove paper, courtyard garden, signed* lower middle (Vincent van Gogh, 1853-1890). 8 x 10 5/8 inches. Good condition overall, having no visible tears or repairs. Removed fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink Drawing On PaperBrown ink drawing on laid paper, grove of trees with sun, signed* lower left (Vincent van Gogh, 1853-1890). 6 x 7 1/2 inches. Good condition overall, having no visible tears or repairs. Removed from fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2020FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655)FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655) St. John the Baptist Preaching to Multitude, 1621 oil on panel 53 x 93 cm (21 x 36 1/2 in.) signed lower center CONDITION Observed in frame. Panel is slightly bowSee Sold Price
Sold2018TRUEX, Van Day. Two Ink Wash Drawings on Paper."Two Roses" - signed lower right, sight - 10" high x 11" wide; faint foxing throughout. "Single Rose" - signed lower right, sight - 9.5" high x 9" wide, faint fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Cafe de Flores", oil on wood panel, signed lower right, 11-1/2" x 19-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Frans Van Leemputten "Untitled (Peasants at theFrans Van Leemputten "Untitled (Peasants at the market)" oil on canvas, 1909. Signed and dated lower left, "Frans Van Leemputten 1909". Inscribed on verso, "Frans Van Leemputten 1909". Canvas: 30"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES M. SCHULZ American 1922-2000 Mixed MediaMarker and ink on paper framed. Featuring Snoopy and Lucy van Pelt from The Peanuts Comics. Signed and attr. Charles Schulz ( American 1922-2000). Signature on lower right corner. 10.4 x 8.5 inch (26.See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL: JESUS BEFORE PONTIUS PILOToil on canvas; signed lower right "Van der Nille"; 34 1/2 x 49 inches sight; 51 x 67 inches frameSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXANDER CALDER - Spirale avec citrouille - Original color lithographUS$1,600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersILYA CHASHNIK - Suprematist Compositions - Watercolor and pencil drawings on paperUS$8,000
BonhamsEdward Antoon Portielje (Belgian, 1861-1949) Tea time 19 1/2 x 23 1/2in (49.5 x 69.5cm)US$1,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersTOM WESSELMANN [imputée] - Study for the Seascape Portfolio - Acrylic on paperUS$2,400
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryWALLERANT VAILLANT (DUTCH 1623-1677), PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN IN WHITE DRESS AND GREEN SHAWL£6,500
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtGeorge Sanders Bickerstaff (1893 - 1954)Mountian Desert Landscape Oil PaintingUS$400
Oct 06Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersGEORGE VAN HOOK - HUDSON VALLEY FARM PAINTINGUS$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryJoachim Van Hier (Austria,1834-1905) oil painting antiqueUS$240(5 bids)
BonhamsWillem Anthonie van Deventer (Dutch, 1824-1893) A coastal landscape with boats ashore 26 3/4 x 3...US$4,000