Sold2020Painting by John Lomax British (1857-1923) Oil on BoardPainting by John Arthur Lomax British ( 1857-1923) Oil on wood, In the artist studio. Signed Lower left and Dated 1890. Sight 15" X 12", Frame 20" X 17". Provenance; From collection of a distinguishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Arthur Lomax (British, 1857-1923) The AnswerJohn Arthur Lomax(British, 1857-1923)The Answeroil on boardsigned John A. Lomax lower left13 1/2 x 17 1/2 incheswith Rodman Gallery, Belfast label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 Discussion 》 Oil on canvas ( John Arthur Lomax , 1857-1923 , UK)《 Discussion 》 Oil on canvasJohn Arthur Lomax 1857-1923 UKSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Oil Painting John A.LomaxOriginal 19C Oil Painting by British famous artist John A.Lomax ( 1857-1923). The painting is oil on a wood panel , signed lower left and dated 1890 . Name plaque on the frame . Size 15" x 12" ( 38 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Suker (1857-1902) British. "Guernsey Coast",Arthur Suker (1857-1902) British. "Guernsey Coast", Watercolour, Signed, and Inscribed on the mount, 14" x 9".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bagJohn Sargent Noble, RBA (British, 1848-1896) The game bag signed 'J.S Noble' (lower left) oil on panel 38.1 x 26cm (15 x 10 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Sotheby's, GSee Sold Price
SoldArthur Gilbert (British, 1819-1895) Rural Scenes (a pair of paintings)Arthur Gilbert (British, 1819-1895) Rural Scenes (a pair of paintings) oil on canvas each 12 x 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of John Capstick, LaSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR DEVIS OIL ON CANVAS, GENTLEMAN STANDINGARTHUR DEVIS (BRITISH, 1711-1787), OIL ON CANVAS, GENTLEMAN STANDING, H 15", W 11":John Hanna Gallery label on back; unsigned; gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Wardle (1864-1949) British. 'Asleep in theArthur Wardle (1864-1949) British. 'Asleep in the Meadow', with Cows Looking on, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 21" x 16.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Wellington Fowles (British, 1815-1883) The yawl Julia under Royal Yacht Squadron colours,...Arthur Wellington Fowles (British, 1815-1883) The yawl Julia under Royal Yacht Squadron colours, 1857 oil on canvas 61 x 92cm (24 x 36 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance With RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Bevan Collier British1832-1908 Oil PaintingArthur Bevan Collier (British, 1832-1908) oil painting. English 19th century country landscape depicting the famous 13th century Salisbury Cathedral church painted frequently by John Constable. The viSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur David McCormick (1860-1943, British)Consulting the oracle Oil on canvas Signed lower right: A. D. McCormick; titled by repute 22" H x 30.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder (British, 1795-1865) Farmyard Scene with Horses and Ducks, 1857John Frederick Herring the Elder (British, 1795-1865) Farmyard Scene with Horses and Ducks, 1857 oil on paper laid to board signed JF Herring and dated (lower right) 16 x 16 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A.E. Waite sterling silver mounted magicians wand / tarot wand, engraved "A.E. Waite Men's UnionA.E. Waite sterling silver mounted magicians wand / tarot wand, engraved "A.E. Waite Men's Union 1930", contemporary of Houdini. Arthur Edward Waite (1857 - 1942), an American-born British mystic andSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Frederick Herring the Elder Horse in BarnyardHERRING, John Frederick the Elder, (British, 1795-1865): Depiction of single horse in a barnyard in front of a barn, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, Arthur Ackermann & Son label verso, 28" x 36", framSee Sold Price
Sold2018* John Heyermans, (British, 19th Century), The Storm* John Heyermans (British, 19th Century) The Storm oil on canvas signed John Heyermans (lower left) 33 3/8 x 27 1/4 inches. Estimate $500-700 Property from the Estate of Arthur Lane, Tamarac, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2020John R. Skeaping - October MeetingJohn R. Skeaping British, 1901-1980 October Meeting Watercolor, gouache Signed Provenance: Arthur Ackermann & Sons LtdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Curtis, John British EntomologyCurtis, John British Entomology Being Illustrations and Descriptions of the Genera of Insects found in Great Britain and Ireland. London: printed for the author and sold by E. Ellis and Co., 1823-40.See Sold Price
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.CONRAD JOSEPH: (1857-1924) ´ That´s why the public fights shy of my writing I suppose´€3,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesArthur Wardle, British (1864-1949), Terrier and Rabbit, oil on canvasUS$2,000