Sold2023Circle of John Frederick Lewis. A set of four drawings of the Alhambra Palace in Granada andCircle of John Frederick Lewis. A set of four drawings of the Alhambra Palace in Granada and surrounding countryside, all graphite, watercolour and gouache, two inscribed and dated 1852, sizes from 9.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) BritishJohn Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) pencil and wash on paper, Signed, Measures ( 10 x 7.5 inches ) w/frame ( 18 x 14 inches ) Specializing in Oriental and Mediterranean scenes, he was born in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Frederick LEWIS (1805-1876)View of Menton on the Côte d'Azur Watercolour on paper, inscribed "April Menton" lower right, attributed in pencil by someone else's hand on the reverse 21 x 35.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20191835-36 John Frederick Lewis Color LithographsFour color lithographs (two with gilt illumination) by John Frederick Lewis (British 1805 - 1876). Includes: 1) Titled 'Peasants Dancing the Bolero' inside plate lower right. Plate signed and dated 'JSee Sold Price
Sold20191835-36 John Frederick Lewis Color LithographsFour Color Lithographs by John Frederick Lewis (British 1805 - 1876). Includes: 1) Titled 'Granada' and plate signed 'J. F. L. 1835' lower right. Tape repair to left edge on verso. Image measures 11.5See Sold Price
Sold2024John Frederick Lewis A Turkish School engraving signedJohn Frederick Lewis. (English, 1804-1876). A Turkish School. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver William Greatbach (1802-1885). 1878. Signed in the plate. ExceSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Frederick Lewis 1880 etching Lion and Lioness signedJohn Frederick Lewis. (English, 1804-1876). Lion and Lioness. Antique etching on thick laid paper. 1880. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Image size 5 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Approximately 14 x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) Lithographs (4)Four John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) hand colored stone lithographs circa 1830's. Sheets measure 14.5 in. x 21.625 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) Lithographs (4)Four John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) stone lithographs circa 1830's. Sheets measure 14.5 in. x 21.625 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a conSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Frederick Lewis Colored Print Ca.1835Circa 1835 John Frederick Lewis (1805 - 1876) 'Gibraltar' hand colored print. Plate signed 'J. F. Lewis 1835' lower left and titled ' Gibraltar' lower left. Image measures 11 in. x 14.625 in. and sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2017After John Frederick Lewis, Alhambra lithographAfter John Frederick Lewis, Alhambra lithograph, After John Frederick Lewis (British, 1804-1876), "The Alhambra from the Albayan", 1835, 10.75"h x 14.74"w (sight), 20.75"h x 26.25"w (frame size), mattSee Sold Price
Sold2022ORIENTAL OIL PAINTING AFTER JOHN FREDERIC LEWISAn oriental bazaar scene painted in oil on board after The Bezestein Bazaar of El Khan Khalil, Cairo by John Frederick Lewis, British, 1804–1876. This very fine copy is painted in the late 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis - Yeni jami ConstantinopleThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Sterling silver cups, to include: JE Caldwell Arts &2 Sterling silver cups, to include: JE Caldwell Arts & Crafts mug, 2-3/4" high, 5.18 TO; Bailey, Banks, & Biddle ornate cup, engraved: "John Frederick Lewis", base engraved "From his great aunt EWB 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis, Constantinople - Gate of the Mosque of Saint SophiaThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2024John F. Lewis Lithographs After John Coke Smyth2 John Frederick Lewis (UK 1805-1876) lithographs signed, titled, and dated in plate "The Harem - J.F. Lewis - 1837" and "Greek Girl - J.F. Lewis - 1837" from Illustrations of Constantinople: Made DurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis - Fountain from the Gate of the SeraglioThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis, Constantinople - Reception Room of the Rukish Pacha New OrsovaThis picturesque folio lithograph is from John Frederick Lewis's Lewis's Illustrations of Constantinople: Made During a Residence in That City in the Years 1835-6. The work was published in London inSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) J. F. Lewis Head of Lion and Tiger Colored EngravingsA set of two (2) antique engravings by John Frederick Lewis (English, 1805-1876) titled 'Head of a Lion' the Drawing in the Possession of Sir J.E. Swinburne, Bart, published by W.B.Cooke 9. Soho SquarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oriental Manuscripts by Simsar 1937Manuscripts of the John Frederick Lewis Collection. Book has 48 illustrations and is marked "Philadelphia 1937". Book is in superior condition and has a wax paper dust jacket. From the estate of GeorgSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN FREDERICK HERRING "THE MEET" ENGRAVINGJOHN FREDERICK HERRING "THE MEET" NATIONAL SPORTS FOX HUNTING PLATE 1 COLORED ENGRAVNG Height: 34 & 24 in. in. by Width: 54 & 44 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 19th Century Fine Colored Engraving of FrederickVery fine early 19th century colored engraving of Frederick Lewis, Prince of Wales. Engraving by B. Baron after JB Vanloo. Published by John Boydell. Set in a beautiful gilt frame. Paper measures 15 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021FIVE CLASSIC STORIES BOOK LOT DISNEY, CERVANTESFIVE CLASSIC STORIES BOOK LOT DISNEY, CERVANTES Up-To-Date Conundrums - compiled by E. C. Lewis, hardcover, copyright 1903. Ten North Frederick - by John O'Hara, first printing, hardcoveSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsJohn Frederick Lewis 1805-1876- Original graphite & watercolor on wove paper "Cottages at TaynaultUS$2,800
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35028: John Lewis Shonborn (American, 1852-1931) ShepheUS$1,500
JG AutographsJohn Frederick Kensett - Hudson River School Painter - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)US$35
Oct 01Jasper52Oil Painting Naval Battle Quiberon Bay November 20th 1759 By John Lewis ChapmanUS$8,000
18 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two ArtistsUS$50(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsLewis (John) The History and Antiquities, as well Ecclesiastical as Civil, of the Isle of Tenet, in£400