Sold2023PIERRE TONGAS (b. 1949)"Winter Ferry" watercolor 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. signed. framed 21 x 24 1/2 inches (overall) N.B. Pierre Tougas is an active member and co-founder of the Société Canadienne de l’Aquarelle (S.C.A.See Sold Price
Sold20171785 Historic Book: Historie de Kentucke, + MAPColonial America 1785 “Historie de Kentucke, Nouvelle Colonie a l’Ouest de la Virginie” & Map by M. John Filson by M. Parraud, Paris Buisson 1785-Dated, Historic Book titled, “Historie de KentSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR ETCHING WITH AQUATINT"ROY LICHTENSTEIN COLOR ETCHING WITH AQUATINT. Illustration for “De Denver au Montana, Départ 27 Mai 1972 ” from “La Nouvelle Chute de l'Amérique” (The New Fall of America), 1992Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Oil Paintings by Samuel J E JonesPair of Antique 19th C Oil Paintings by Samuel J E Jones. Each of a hunting scene, oil on canvas, framed and signed. Samuel John Egbert Jones, (1797 - 1861) was active/lived in United Kingdom. Each meSee Sold Price
Sold2016French printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), oneFrench printed panel (Vue de L'Amerique du Nord), one of seven scenes of North America published in French scenic wallpaper 1795-1865 by Odile Nouvel-Kammerer. 75"h.x74"w.See Sold Price
Sold2020Flamsteed (John) Atlas Celeste de Flamsteed, approuveFlamsteed (John) Atlas Celeste de Flamsteed, approuve par l'Academie Royale des Sciences, second edition, edited by J. Fortin, 30 double-page engraved celestial maps, 40pp. star catalogue at end, addiSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADAMS John: A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America (3 Vols.)ADAMS John: A Defence of the Constitutions of Government of the United States of America (3 Vols.) Philadelphia (Corbett)1797. contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, morocco, labels (joints spSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHIP'S PASSPORT signed by PRESIDENT JOHN ADAMS107 Ton schooner "William and Mary" dated July 18th, 1797. Captain Samuel Briard (1762-1806) of Portsmouth, NH. The "William and Mary" mounted with no guns was active in the West Indies trade. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lon Megargee (1883 - 1960 Los Angeles, CA)''Canyon de Chelly'', Navajo riders on horseback, 1918 Oil on canvas Signed on the upper stretcher: L. Megargee, titled and indistinctly inscribed on the lower stretcher 20'' H x 24'' W Provenance: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2016An architectural Margaret De Patta broochSterling silver with quartz cabochon. Stamped ''sterling'' and signed with the artist's cipher verso, 2.5'' L x 1.5" W x .5'' D, 28.6 grams, est: $5000/7000 Note: Margaret De Patta was an important coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Augustin Lhermitte (1844-1925, French)Les Fosses de rue Chailly Pastel on paper over board under glass Signed lower left: L. Lhermitte 14.5" H x 12.75" W Provenance: Sold: Hotel Drouot, Paris, France, November 27, 1990 Galerie JonasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Braque (1882-1963), "L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre deGeorges Braque(1882-1963)"L'Oiseau bleu," (Invitation exposition Louis Broder pour le livre de Braque), circa 1960Etching and aquatint in blue on paper, watermark BFK RivesEdition: V/XSigned and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2020A William Spratling sterling silver and azurmalachite1949-1952; Second Design Period; Taxco, Mexico Stamped for William Spratling; Further stamped: De Mexico / Sterling The geometric pendant necklace with inlaid azurmalachite arrows 17" L; Pendant: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour & Birch View of the City of New York in New York State, North AmericaSEYMOUR, Samuel (Active, 1797-1823), After William BIRCH (1755-1834). The City of New York in the State of New York, North America. Engraving with hand color by William H. Morgan, Philadelphia. BristaSee Sold Price
Sold2021John L. Wilocx Russian Copper Shop Hammered Copper LampEarly John L. Wilocx - Russian Copper Shop Hammered Copper & Mica Lamp c1910. Unsigned. Excellent original patina and original mica. 20.5"h x 19"d. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of yourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright, Cabinet from the John L. Rayward Residence (Tirranna), New CanaanFrank Lloyd Wright Cabinet from the John L. Rayward Residence (Tirranna), New Canaan USA, c. 1955mahogany, brass 27.5 h × 24 w × 23 d in (70 × 61 × 58 cm) Cabinet featuSee Sold Price
Sold2024John L Westervelt Sterling Silver Mustard PotCirca 1826-1850, Newburgh NY. Monogrammed on sides, featuring two decorated handles and hinged lid. Measuring 4.25 inches tall. Weight 103 gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Late 1800's Wood Cigar Store IndianLate 1800's Wood Cigar Store Indian. Carved in the style of John L. Cromwell. However, If it was signed originally, the newer paint has covered it up. Older Repaint otherwise very good condition. 85 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lockwood De Forest (1850-1932) Sunset Beyond a Valley 29 x 48 in. framed 44 x 63 in.Lockwood De Forest (1850-1932) Sunset Beyond a Valley signed and dated 'L. De Forest / 1878' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 29 x 48 in. framed 44 x 63 in. Footnotes: Provenance BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Lindner (Am./Ger. 1901-1978), "Study for 'L'as de Trefle'" 1973, Crayon on paper, framedRichard Lindner Am./Ger. (1901-1978) "Study for 'L'as de Trefle'" 1973 Crayon on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., B.C. Holland Inc. label verso 9 3/4" x 7 7/8&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024Northern European 17th Century, Portrait of a Woman with Lace Collar, oil on canvas, linedNorthern European, 17th CenturyPortrait of a Woman with Lace Collaroil on canvas, linedframed."John de Crits" notated on the back of the frame.21 1/2 x 16 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gower, John (1325?-1408) De Confessione Amantis.Gower, John (1325?-1408) De Confessione Amantis. London: Thomas Berthelette, 1554.Folio, third edition, title page printed within woodcut compartment (McKerrow & Ferguson 26); text printed in gothic lSee Sold Price
Sold2021TAKESHI KAWASHIMA (JAPANESE, ACTIVE IN AMERICA, b.1930). Acrylic on canvas. "Cube". 1965 Illegibly scribed verso. From a Wilton, CT estate. - Dimensions: 36" high x 36" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Blanchard ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera''ANTOINE BLANCHARD (French,1910 - 1988), ''Paris, Boulevard de l' Opera'', oil on canvas, canvas: 23 x 35 inches, framed: 31 x 42.5 inches, signed lower right and verso, artist label verso. Provenance:See Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsJohn Paul Jones Engraving, Jacques Esnauts, Michel Rapilly, PublishersUS$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe L'Isle - Map of Louisiana and the Course of the Mississippi (Eastern America) (First AppearanceUS$240(2 bids)
1 day LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern SeaboardUS$50
14 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
524 Lots AwayJasper521878 INVENTION of PRINTING by T. de VINNE ILLUSTRATED antique SIGNED by AUTHOR!US$160
IEGOR AuctionsÉCOLE DE LA CÔTE OUEST CANADIENNE (XXe) / CANADIAN WEST COAST SCHOOL (20th c.)CA$20
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, YoungUS$2,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPils, Rouget de Lisle Singing The Marseillaise, Photogravure Goupil 1881US$20
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - ContinuationUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Average Atmopherocephalic Bureaucrat, Litho 1979, FramedUS$50
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), L'Etoile de Cobi, Mongole (#93)., Woodblock print, 15" xUS$400
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsCharles Meryon, France (1821-1868), The Clock Tower (La Tour de L?Horloge), 1852, etching on laidUS$200
596 Lots AwayJasper521742-88 44 volumes UNIVERSAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS antique 160 lbs FRENCHUS$2,600
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Original Copper Plate for Femme Blonde de Profil (fromUS$7,500