Sold2023§ JOHN PIPER C.H. (BRITISH 1903-1992) SUMMER GARDEN, FAWLEY BOTTOM§ JOHN PIPER C.H. (BRITISH 1903-1992) SUMMER GARDEN, FAWLEY BOTTOM Etching and aquatint, 67/85, signed and numbered in pencil to margin (Image size 38.5cm x 57.5cm (15.25in x 22.75in)) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Corton Church, Suffolk Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wo...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Corton Church, Suffolk (Levinson 203) Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wove, signed and numbered 73/75 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, published by MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Caernarvon Castle I Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wove, ...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Caernarvon Castle I (Levinson 200) Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wove, signed and numbered 54/70 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, published by MarlbSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Castlemartin Screenprint in colours, 1976, on Arches, signe...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Castlemartin (Levison 259) Screenprint in colours, 1976, on Arches, signed and numbered 62/70 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, published by MarlboroughSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Jackfield by Ironbridge, Shropshire 71.1 x 91.4 cm. (28 x 3...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Jackfield by Ironbridge, Shropshire signed 'John Piper' (lower left) oil on canvas 71.1 x 91.4 cm. (28 x 36 in.) (unframed) Footnotes: Provenance The Artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence Painted in 1959John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Paziols, Provence signed 'John Piper' (lower left), titled '(Provence)/Paziols' (lower right) gouache and pen and ink on paper 35 x 52cm (13 3/4 x 20 1/2in). PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Mareuil-sur-Lay IJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Mareuil-sur-Lay I signed 'John Piper' (lower right), indistinctly titled 'Mareuil-sur-Lay' (lower left) pen and ink, ink and pastel on paper 15 x 20cm (5 7/8 x 7 7See Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) TownscapeJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Townscape signed 'John Piper' (lower left) watercolour, gouache, pencil and crayon on paper 35 x 53cm (13 3/4 x 20 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper, Lake Near Snowdon c.1950, ink, wash and crayon 19 x 26cmJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Lake Near Snowdon signed 'John Piper' (lower left), titled 'Lake Near Snowdon' (lower centre), inscribed 'Fynnon Loch' (lower right) pen and ink, ink and pastel onSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (1903-1992) Tours CathedralJohn Piper C.H. (1903-1992) Tours Cathedral signed 'John Piper' (lower left) watercolour, ink, pastel and gouache on paper 55 x 37cm (21 5/8 x 14 9/16in). Footnotes: Provenance SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper (British, 1903-1992) Mountains Near PortmadocJohn Piper (British, 1903-1992) Mountains Near Portmadoc Mixed media on paper. Three drawings on two pieces of paper, under one mount. image (each approx.): 4 1/4 x 10 in. (10.8 x 25.4cm) ExhibitedSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Piper (UK1903 - 1992) Street SceneJohn Egerton Christmas Piper (1903 - 1992) John Egerton Christmas Piper was active/lived in Illinois / United Kingdom, England. John Piper is known for abstract and naturalist landscape painting-churcSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A Etching and aquatint printed in colours,...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A (Wiseman 124) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1980, on wove, signed and numbered 15/75 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) The French Shop Etching with aquatint printed in black a...David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) The French Shop (MCA Tokyo 112; Scottish Arts Council 122) Etching with aquatint printed in black and red, 1971, on BFK Rives, signed, dated and numbered 275/50See Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson (British, 1894-1982) Still Life with Grey Etching and aquatint printed with tone, ...Ben Nicholson (British, 1894-1982) Still Life with Grey (Lafranca 83) Etching and aquatint printed with tone, 1967, on wove, signed, dated and numbered 18/50 in pencil, published by Marlborough Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Made in April, from 'The Blue Guitar' Etching and aquati...David Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Made in April, from 'The Blue Guitar' (MCA Tokyo 188; Scottish Arts Council 209) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1976-77, on wove, signed and numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Hockney (British, b.1937) "The Church Tower andDavid Hockney (British, b.1937) "The Church Tower and the Clock (Fundevogel)" 1969. Etching & aquatint. Signed 'David Hockney' (lower right) and numbered edition 88/100. Sight: 13 x 6 3/4 in. The estaSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Constable (British, 1776-1837), An Old Bridge atetching on thin sheet laid down to white wove paper, 19th century, pencil inscription to wove sheet states title, additional pencil inscription to accompanying sheet included in framing states artist,See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Hodgkin, American, 1932-2017, lithographHoward Eliot Hodgkin, British-American, 1932-2017 (Heenk 90) 1992; United Kingdom, New York; Abstract. Put Out More Flags, etching aquatint in color, carborundum, hand-coloring on handmade paper,See Sold Price
Sold2017John J. Audubon Trumpeter Swan, Havell ed.John J. Audubon Havell Edition aquatint etching, TRUMPETER SWAN (YOUNG) - CYGNUS BUCCINATOR, plate CCCLXXVI . Printed lower right margin: Engraved, Printed and Coloured by R. Havell 1837. (Published 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Print, John Cage, Smoke Weather, Stone WeatherJohn Cage (American 1912-1992) ""Smoke Weather Stone Weather "" 1991 37 unique color prints: spit bite and sugarlift aquatints with softground etching on smoked paper pencil signed and dated lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Johns Face with WatchJasper Johns (American, b. 1930) 'Face with Watch', 1996'; Etching and aquatint on Arches En-Tout-Cas paper ed. 35 of 50 Signed and dated in pencil, Jasper Johns 96, lower right Printed and publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney Signed Numbered Lithograph PeppersDavid Hockney, British Born 1937, Pencil Signed and Numbered 5/100 Aquatint Etching Still Life Entitled "Two Peppers", 1973. Piece represents tagging from two galleries, John Berggruen Gallery in SanSee Sold Price
2023[Prints] Audubon, John J(ames). White-headed Eagle[Prints] Audubon, John J(ames). White-headed Eagle London: John J. Audubon, (1836). Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching, on J. Whatman watermarked paper, dated 1836. Engraved, printed, anSee Sold Price
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersA collection of various prints and ephemera from the Estate of Stanley Jones MBE RE (1933-2023)£160
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Eye and Camera: Multifigure; Eye and Camera: Claret and Blu...£400
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Castlemartin Screenprint in colours, 1976, on wove paper, s...£240(9 bids)
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Holme, Nottinghamshire Screenprint in colours, 1985, on Arc...£300
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) The Grotto, Halswell, Somerset Screenprint in colours, 1987...£800
BonhamsJohn Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Stowe, South of the House Screenprint in colours, 1986, on ...£800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCamille Pissarro (French, 1830-1903) L’île Lacroix, Rouen, 1887; printed 1907 (secondUS$1,000
17 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJames McNeill Whistler "Billingsgate" EtchingUS$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sJOHN WORTHINGTON GREGORY (Massachusetts, 1903-1992), "The Provincetown Doryman", 1937., Lithograph,US$125
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981US$3,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973US$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJoan Miró (Spanish, 1893-1983) La Biche Chantant la Tosca, 1969US$1,500
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseHENRY MOORE Signed ELEPHANT SKULL ALBUM Etching #XXV LIMITED EDITION Numbered 1969US$50