Sold2024Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859 -1953) Portrait Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 11 inches Frame Size: 19 x 16 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the lower right area show sign ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold20211900s J.H. Sharp Painting - View from Artist's StudioJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953). "View from the Artist's Studio Montana, The Crow Reservation" oil on canvas, ca. 1901-1905. A very special landscape painting by Joseph Henry Sharp, presentinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953)Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Indian Man. Backside signed and dated. April 21, 1945. Approx dimensions: 24 x 20 canvas. Unframed. JD/B15/SH:4ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1858-1953)Oil on BoardTitle: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1858-1953)Oil on Board Medium: Oil on Board Frame Size: 16" x 12" Size: 12" x 8" Age: Vintage Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp, Monotype, Moonlit OceanJoseph Henry Sharp (american 1859-1953), Moonlit Ocean. Monotype In Green Ink, Signed In Plate, 14 X 11 Inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING BY JOSEPH HENRY SHARPJoseph Henry Sharp, American, 1859 to 1953, oil painting on canvas laid on board depicting a rural landscape. Signed lower left. Framed. Joseph Henry Sharp was an American painter and a founding membeSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN ATTR TO JOSEPH HENRY SHARP OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Joseph Henry Sharp, American, 1859 to 1953, oil painting on board titled Emigrant Train depicting a landscape of the American Old West with settlers wagons. Signed lower left. Titled lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American Gouache on Paper Measure 5"in H x 3 1/2"in W and 11 3/4"in H x 9 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting Joseph H. ShaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American Oil on Canvas with Museum Glass Measure 4 1/4"in H x 6 1/4"in W and 12"in H x 14"in W with frame Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/4"in H x 10 1/2"in W nad 19 1/2"in H x 15 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) AmericanJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) American. Watercolor. Measure 11 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. Joseph HeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Henry SharpEstate / Collection: Estate of Bartlett Burnap American, 1859-1953The Desert, Palm Springs, California, circa 1923Signed JH Sharp (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverseOil on board16 x 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Henry Sharp (COA)Oil on canvas signed Henry Sharp. 29 x 46 (22 x39) In. Joseph Henry Sharp (September 27, 1859 – August 29, 1953) was an American painter and a founding member of the Taos Society of Artists, of whSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Henry SharpOil on canvas Joseph Henry Sharp signed/style. 29 x 45 (22 x38) In. Joseph Henry Sharp (September 27, 1859 – August 29, 1953) was an American painter and a founding member of the Taos Society of ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Portrait of a Native American man with bow and arrows Unframed oil on panel Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp 23.75" H x 16.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Midland, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp, American (1859-1955) Attribution PaintingJoseph Henry Sharp, American (1859-1955). Attribution Painting, Oil on Wood "Native American Chief". Signed Lower Right. Framed. Condition: Excellent. Dimension: Sight- 12.5" x 9.25", Frame- 18" x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Young Indian girl with a pot Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: J.H. Sharp 13.5'' H x 14.5'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Temecula, CA. Notes: Framed size: 20.5'' H x 21.5'' W x 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) CA/OH Artist OilJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) was active/lived in New Mexico, California, Ohio. Joseph Sharp is known for Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. Medium:See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) NM/CA Artist WatercolorJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 7" x 11" Frame Size: 18" x 22" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Ohio Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Landscape Medium: Oil On Board Size: 10 x 18.5 inches Frame: 13.5 x 22 inches Condition: Great overall condition, some wrinkles on the top, please check photo for detail Signature: Signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) California, OhioTitle: Taos Mountains Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Impressionist Size: 13" x 16" Frame Size: 20" x 23" Age: 1900s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Artist: Joseph Henry SharpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) Ohio Artist OilJoseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953) was active/lived in New Mexico, California, Ohio. Joseph Sharp is known for Indian figure, landscape and still-life painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 14" x 20" FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Louise Fletcher: Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953): The Omnibus Declines to Take Mrs."The Omnibus Declines to Take Mrs. Jones to Exeter Hall"; oil on board; signed lower right; titled to printed paper label verso 11 x 9 in. (27.9 x 22.9 cm.), Frame: 12 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (32.4 x 26.7 cmSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931US$45,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGrand Victorian Oil Painting After Joseph Henry Sharp, Stag With WolvesUS$50
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausMason, From Song to Symphony, Manual for Music Appreciation, 1stEd. 1924US$12
Nov 03A-1 AuctionLandscape Oil on Canvas of Fall/Winter Forest by Henry Hammond Ahl 1869-1953US$90(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1984 Peter M. Fillerup (American 1953-2016) Bronze Sculpture "Young Crow Warrior" 7/12US$900(5 bids)