Sold2021FIGURAL GROUP SCENEItalian Old Master's School, watercolor on paper, initialed lower right Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA 9 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches sight; 21 x 17 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis Young 1943-2010 Outsider Folk Art PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art, mixed media ink and watercolor painting on found paper. Figural group with boats on the water and the rising sun. No apparent signature. Retains origiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Antique Figural Watercolor Paintings LOTAn estate group of two (2) hand painted Chinese watercolor paintings on paper. Figural interior scenes, one having a female calligrapher figure at work; the other a figural group with a female figureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Northern Persian School Antique Figural PaintingMystery Artist (18th century). An original watercolor painting on paper. A figural work with groups of male scholar figures, landscape elements, and other forms. Hand written calligraphy to top. HandSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Four Various ArtworksGroup of four various artworks: watercolor on paper, signed illegibly to lower right; The Kiss after Gustav Klimt; abstract print; together with figural scene of a couple; Provenance: Estate of FrederSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Seven Framed Chinese Figural Watercolor andGroup of Seven Framed Chinese Figural Watercolor and Gouache on Paper, all unsigned, sight size 7 1/2" x 10", each.See Sold Price
Sold2023K. Spicher "A New England Homestead" Watercolor.Kolene Spicher "A New England Homestead" Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. Kolene Spicher is a contemporary artist painting in the 19th century American folk art style. She maintains a studio inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE GROUP OF 27 FOLIOS, KASHMIR 18TH CENTURYA RARE GROUP OF 27 FOLIOS FROM A MANUSCRIPT, KASHMIR 18TH CENTURY Black ink, gilt and watercolor on paper. The three mounts each with three delicately painted figural scenes depicting the avatars of VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Watercolor on Paper Designs for Ecclesiastical Stained Glass Figural Windows Attributed to TheEach of arched form, one example depicting St. James standing above another figure, the other example depicting St. Philip standing above a group of other figures, each framed, sight height of tallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR RICHARD WESTALL Signed Figural Watercolor on PaperATTR RICHARD WESTALL Figural Watercolor on Paper, signature to lower right reads ‘RW’, subject three people in dated clothing standing on a hill, frame measures 13 3b4 x 18 inches, window measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Figural Scroll Watercolor Paper PaintingsLot of two Chinese figural landscape watercolor painting on scrolled paper. Bears red character marks lower right. SHIPPING MMB will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $45 plus insurance. GalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of figural watercolors on paperPair of figural watercolors on paper depicting working class merchants. Monogrammed lower right. Overall size 13"h x 10 1/2"w overall and 8 3/4"h x 5 1/2"w sight size.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Berlin (K.P.M.) porcelain figural groupA Berlin (K.P.M.) porcelain figural groupcirca 1914Underglaze blue scepter above German cross, red printed orb above KPM and black painted 140/787 and 50…, incised 719.height 13 1/2in (34.3cm)</See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR RICHARD WESTALL Signed Figural WatercolorATTR RICHARD WESTALL Figural Watercolor on Paper, signature to lower right reads ‘RW’, subject three people in dated clothing standing on a hill, frame measures 13 3b4 x 18 inches, window measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Klevan (b. 1950) Russian/ IsraeliKLEZMER GROUP, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 25 ½ x 35 ¼”. Provenance: Michael Hittleman Gallery Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2017K. Mori watercolor on paperK. Mori (Japanese 20th c.)- Mt. Fuji- watercolor on paper, signed K. Mori lower left, very good condition. 13 x 19 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2020K. JACOBS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1902, CLIPPER PORTK. JACOBS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1902, H 7". L 11", CLIPPER PORT A watercolor on paper by K. Jacobs. Depicting incoming clipper ships to a port. Artist's signature and date to the lower right. Dry mountSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female Figural Watercolor Painting on PaperFemale figural watercolor painting on paper, no apparent signatures or markings, label to upper left corner reads ‘Bazinet’, subject three female figures in pastel colors, blue matting, not framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Worden Day (American, 1912-1986) Figural Group Pastel on PaperWorden Day (American, 1912-1986) figural group pastel on paper, signed lower right Worden Day, unframed, 12"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022KUNISHIRO MITSUTANI (Japan, 1874-1936), Women with parasols on a bridge., Watercolor on paper, 20" xKUNISHIRO MITSUTANIJapan, 1874-1936Women with parasols on a bridge. Signed lower right "K. Mitsutani".Watercolor on paper, 20" x 26" sight. Framed 27" x 33.5". DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Politi, Pair of Watercolors, 1941Leo Politi(1908 - 1996)Pair of Watercolors: Untitled (Mariachis), 1941 + Untitled (Study Group), 1941watercolor on paperUntitled (Mariachis)signed and dated upper right: Leo / Politi / 1941UntitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maurice Denis, Fr., 1870-1943, Religious, PastelMaurice Denis, Fr., 1870-1943, Religious Figural Group, pastel on paper, monogrammed lower right, in a period Gothis-style frame (possibly Christ blessing an infant held by a female saint) NOTE: familSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 Outsider Found Art PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Urban Miami Outsider Folk Art, mixed media ink and tempera painting on found paper. Figural group with horses and riders. Signed and dated to upper right. Retains oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young 1943-2010 Outsider Found Art PaintingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art, mixed media ink and tempera painting on found paper. Figural group with multiple forms. Signed to upper right. Retains original Joy Moos Gallery labelSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPOLA WEIZMAN ISRAELI MALE & FEMALE FIGURAL PORTRAITS WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTINGS Pola WeizmanUS$10
7 days LeftMatthew Bullock AuctioneersGroup of Alto Signed Watercolor Landscape Paintings on PaperUS$15
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002US$3,500(2 bids)