Sold2021Kenneth Armitage - Untitled, 1972Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916 - 2002). Untitled lithograph of abstract figures. Edition 25 of 200. Signed, numbered, dated 1972 in graphite lower right. (DSEI399)(EL) Dimensions: 22 x 28, framed 34.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002) Daydream Polyester resin multiple with screenprinted eleme...Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002) Daydream Polyester resin multiple with screenprinted elements in black, 1973, from the edition of unknown size, published by Editions Alecto Collector's Club, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth Armitage (manner), bronze sculptureKenneth Armitage (manner), bronze sculpture, Manner of Kenneth Armitage (British, 1916-2002), Standing Group, verdigris patinated cast bronze, no signature observed, on ebonized wood plinth, 8"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kenneth Armitage 1972 Lithograph, NudesUntitled 1972 lithograph by British artist Kenneth Armitage (1916-2002), depicts what appears to be various outlines of a naked woman in black and white from the front and side perspectives. The pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth Armitage (1916-2002) BritishSEATED FIGURES, 1960, color lithograph, signed and dated numbered 182/300 in pencil, with CS blind stamp lower right, sheet 16 x 23”, frame 23 ¾ x 29 ¾” with glass. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leslie Hawk 1953-2002 Modern Mosaic Art SculptureLeslie Hawk (American, 1953-2002). A postmodern concrete, glass and steel sculpture produced in a Modernist style. Titled "Seated Woman," an abstract Figural Mosaic study of a human figure seated on aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jens Plum "Seated Man, Leaning on a Chair" 1991Charcoal figure study drawing on paper by Jens Plum (American, 1926-2002) Plum studied at Art School Copenhagen, Wayne State University and Cranbrook Academy of Art. Signed lower right. Framed under aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bill Brauer ''Study'' (Seated Girl) 2002 OilBill Brauer (b.1939 American) ''Study'' (Seated Girl) 2002 Oil on Canvas 26''x42'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 28''x44''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Henry Moore, bronze sculptureAfter Henry Moore, bronze sculpture, After Henry Moore (British, 1898-1986), Two seated figures, bronze, signed "Moore", hardwood base, 13"h x 11.5"w x 8"d Provenance: Property from a private New JersSee Sold Price
2023Gustav Klimt, (Austrian, 1862-1918)Pencil on paper showing a seated figure titled: Study for the Portrait of Eugenia Primavesi. Provenance: National Gallery documentation for when the item was on loan for a Klimt exhibition, 2001 (seeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Edward Burne-Jones (British, 1833-1898) Head Study for the figure of Lancelot in "The Failure ofSir Edward Burne-Jones (British, 1833-1898) Head Study for the figure of Lancelot in "The Failure of Sir Lancelot" from the "Quest of the Holy Grail" series graphite on paper laid to board 9 x 7 1/2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896) British, A PencilSir John Everett Millais (1829-1896) British, A Pencil study of two figures, 8.25" x 6.25" (21 x 16 cm).Provenance: Christies Sale 5 November 1993.See Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin West (American/British, 1738-1820)Benjamin West (American/British, 1738-1820), "Figure Studies", ink on paper, unsigned, pencil-inscribed "Benj West" en verso, "Covent Garden Gallery Limited, St. James's" stamp and "Gander & White ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Moore (1898-1986) BritishSEATED FIGURES, (C.37), 1957, color lithograph, signed in pencil, numbered 51/200, printed by Mourlot Paris, image 21 x 14 ¼”, full margins, frame 31 ¼ x 23 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022I Do Believe in Fairies - Doulton Lambeth FigurineRare study in green glaze. Modelled as a seated female figure with two grotesques at her feet. Impressed Doulton Lambeth. Issued: c. 1900 Dimensions: 5.75" L x 3.25" W x 5.5" H Manufacturer: Doulton LSee Sold Price
Sold20161815 NAPOLEONIC WATERLOO CAMPAIGN MEDAL - JAMES ELBritish Army George P. Regent medal by Thomas Wyon and on reverse is the seated figure of Victory with the words "Wellington" and Waterloo" below w/ date June 18, 1815. Around the rim it is inscribed,See Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMANBRITISH OR CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, oil on tin / copper panel, waist-length depiction of a figure seated at a table wearing an opulent red coat and blue vest adornedSee Sold Price
Oct 12Estate Collection AuctioneerSigned Kenneth ARMITAG 20th Century Abstract Painting On CanvasUS$550
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAssembled Victorian Sterling Silver Gilt Chinoiserie Tea Service London, 1895/1898US$300
17 hrs LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Sir Stanley Spencer (British,1891–1959), Composition sketch of figures with their hands raised£1,400
23 hrs LeftArtemissionGandhara Schist Relief Figure of a Bodhisattva, c. 2nd-3rd Century A.D.US$1,800