Sold2024Kenneth George Potter (1926-2011) USA, WatercolorKenneth George Potter (1926-2011) American, Watercolor. 'Pleasanton Railroad Station' Original Watercolor. Signed and dated 1975. Exhibited: Artfesmual Labels on the back. Overall Size: 34 x 43 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kenneth George Potter (1926-2011) AmericanKenneth George Potter (1926-2011) American. Stylized painting on board of two laborers and an animal-drawn cart, working at a church site with crucifixion in the background. Provenance: Dr. Fred HoweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kenneth George Potter (1926-2011), View of San Francisco with Golden Gate Bridge, Watercolor onKenneth George Potter(1926-2011)View of San Francisco with Golden Gate BridgeWatercolor on paperSigned lower left: G.K. Potter AWSImage/Sheet: 22" H x 30.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth George "Ken" Potter (1926-2011) Amer, W/CWatercolor by Kenneth "Ken" George Potter (1926-2011). It is signed in the lower right. Potter studied art on the G. I. Bill with Carl Beetz, Hamilton Wolf, and Richard Stevens. He traveled to FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Kenneth PotterKenneth Potter (American, 1926-2011), "Lake Pinecrest," watercolor, signed lower right, title label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 29.25"h x 35.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George, Grover. George. the Supreme Master of Magic.George, Grover. George. the Supreme Master of Magic. Triumphant American Tour. Cleveland: Otis Litho., ca. 1926. Color lithograph heralding the magician’s American tour. Cards cascade from his hSee Sold Price
Sold2016George, Grover. George the Supreme Master of Magic.George, Grover. George the Supreme Master of Magic. Cleveland: Otis Litho. Co., ca. 1926. Attractive color lithograph depicting a scene from George’s “Triumphant American Tour” including a largeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Triumphant American Tour Poster. George the SupremeGeorge, Grover. Triumphant American Tour Poster. George the Supreme Master of Magic. Cleveland, Otis Litho., ca. 1926. Half-sheet (19 ¼ x 26") color lithograph of the Ohio-based magician, cards cascaSee Sold Price
Sold2017George, Grover. Triumphant American Tour. The SupremeGeorge, Grover. Triumphant American Tour. The Supreme Master of Magic. Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., ca. 1926. Color lithograph for the Ohio-born magician, depicting him with a cascade of cards shooSee Sold Price
Sold2017Triumphant American Tour. George.George, Grover. Triumphant American Tour. Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., ca. 1926. Color lithographed poster depicting the stage magician emerging from smoke, with cards levitating from his hands oveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Triumphant American Tour. The Celebrated Hong KongGeorge, Grover. Triumphant American Tour. The Celebrated Hong Kong Mysteries. Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., ca. 1926. Color lithograph magic poster depicting a group of Oriental magicians and assistSee Sold Price
Sold2017George The Supreme Master of Magic.George, Grover. George The Supreme Master of Magic. Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., ca. 1926. Attractive color lithographed poster announcing the magician’s “Triumphant American Tour,” which nevSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Schridde ''Locked and Loaded'' OilCharles Schridde (1926-2011 American) ''Locked and Loaded'' Oil on Canvas 40''x30''. Signed l.r. Gilt gallery framing 47.5''x37.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Schridde ''Laguna Beach'' OilCharles Schridde (1926-2011 American) ''Laguna Beach'' Oil on Masonite 24''x30'' Image. Signed l.r. Gilt framing 29''x35''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Berman (1926-2011) American, 1955 Oil/CollageFred Berman (1926-2011) American, 1955 Oil and Collage. "Carabana No 2" Signed and dated. Fred Berman is known for Abstract painting, teaching, assemblage, collage, photography. In 1955, Fred Berman,See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Breer, American (1926 - 2011), Float, 1970, motorized plastic light sculpture, 4 1/4"H x 4Robert Breer American (1926 - 2011) Float, 1970 motorized plastic light sculpture Includes original box from MOMA. BANDA; Float, battery operated toy complete with original Museum of Modern Art, NY inSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Leizman (AMERICAN, 1926 - 2011) mixed media oil painting with glitter having an abstractWilliam Leizman (AMERICAN, 1926 - 2011) mixed media oil painting with glitter having an abstract design. Signed to lower right and dated 2005. Mounted in a wooden frame behind glass screen. Paper measSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Remsen Vickrey - Tyger, TygerRobert Remsen Vickrey (American,1926 - 2011). Tyger, Tyger, egg tempera on Masonite, signed lower left, titled, dated verso Sight 14.75" H x 23" W, Framed 22.75" H x 31" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) Nun and Monarch,Robert Vickrey (American, 1926-2011) Nun and Monarch, 1987 egg tempera on gesso panel signed Robert Vickrey (lower left) 9 x 13 inches. Provenance: Harmon-Meek Gallery, Naples, Florida Property from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Courtright American, 1926-2011 Untitled (Grey),Robert Courtright American, 1926-2011 Untitled (Grey), 1976 Signed and dated Courtright '76 (lr) Pigment on paper collage laid to panel 23 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (59.7 x 59.7 cm) Provenance: Andrew CrispSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Ortman ''Maquette for AKA Lobby Sculpture'' 1970George Ortman (1926-2015 American) ''Maquette for AKA Lobby Sculpture'' 1970 Acrylic and Lacquered Wood 24.25''x26.5''x2.25''. A white constructivist hanging sculpture. Unsigned, though inscribed on vSee Sold Price
Sold2015Robert Vickrey 1953 painting "Icarus, The Fallen AngelArtist Vickrey , Robert Remsen (American 1926 - 2011) Title Icarus, The Fallen Angel Date 1953 Medium oil on canvas Dimensions 30.25 x 58.25 inches Description Between 1952See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Courtright American, 1926-2011 Mask, 1981Robert Courtright American, 1926-2011 Mask, 1981 Signed and dated Courtright '81 and inscribed 81-RC-19 on the reverse Paper mache with pigments 9 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches (23.5 x 29.8 cm) Provenance: AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Breer, American (1926-2011), Sequence from "66", 1966, mixed media collage, 19 1/4"H x 20Robert Breer American (1926-2011) Sequence from "66", 1966 mixed media collage signed and dated lower right. Study for 12 4" x 6" collages mounted on board. Each collage served as an individual frameSee Sold Price
BonhamsROBERT REMSEN VICKREY (American, 1926-2011) Ultramarine Patterns (framed 41.0 x 35.5 x 3.2 cm (1...US$800(8 bids)
BonhamsROBERT REMSEN VICKREY (American, 1926-2011) Shadow Play (framed 47.0 x 49.5 x 3 cm (18 1/2 x 19 ...US$800(6 bids)
BonhamsROBERT REMSEN VICKREY (American, 1926-2011) Bilbao Balloons (framed 32.0 x 37.0 x 3.8 cm (12 1/2...US$460(1 bid)
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[SPANISH AMERICAN WAR]. 45-star Spanish American War-era flag identified to George W. Potter,US$350
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions[STROBRIDGE & CO., LITHOGRAPHERS]. American Order of United...US$100(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLE WITT, Jan (1907 – 1991). HIM, George (1900 – 1982). Amer...US$225
22 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsChase & Bachelder’s American Museum of Art. Nottingham: Sta...US$500(1 bid)