Sold2022Klimt(after)-Eine Nachlese Folio, Expectation1931One Collotype in colors and partly with gilt print on heavy cream wove paper One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. HerausgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Klimt (After) - Eine Nachlese Folio, Baby, 1931One Collotype on heavy cream wove paper from Eine Nachlese Folio One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. Herausgegeben von M.See Sold Price
Sold2021Klimt (After) - Nachlese Folio, Sonnenblumen 1931One Collotype in colors on heavy cream wove paper from Eine Nachlese Folio One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. HerausgegeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Klimt (After) - Malcesine am Gardasee, 1931One Collotype in colors on heavy cream wove paper from Eine Nachlese Folio One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. HerausgegeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Klimt (after) - Allegory Of Life and Death, 1932One Collotype in colors on heavy cream wove paper from Eine Nachlese Folio One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. HerausgegeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Klimt (After) - Unterach am Attersee,1931One Collotype on heavy cream wove paper from Eine Nachlese Folio One of 30 prints from the Eine Nachlese / Derniere Gerbe / An Aftermath portfolio. Printed in Wien, Eine Nachlese. Herausgegeben von M.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Klimt (Austrian, 1862-1918)Gustav Klimt (Austrian, 1862-1918) , "Italian Landscape", Plate 23, collotype, from Eine Nachlese, Klimt and Eisler, Vienna, Austrian State Printing Office, 1931, sheet 18 1/2 in. x 17 7/8 in., sightSee Sold Price
Sold2015Gustav Klimt CollotypeTitle: Italienische Landschaft Original Collotype #23 from the Portfolio Eine Nachlese Edited by Max Eisler in 1931 from a limited edition of 200 in German Measures: 19 x 18 inches (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2015Gustav Klimt CollotypeTitle: Tree of Life Original Collotype #16 from the Portfolio Eine Nachlese Edited by Max Eisler in 1931 from a limited edition of 200 in German Measures: 19 x 18 inches (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Grossmann, Rudolf Cocain. Eine Orgie des modernen Lebens. Mit 12 signierten und handaquarelliertenGrossmann, Rudolf Cocain. Eine Orgie des modernen Lebens. Mit 12 signierten und handaquarellierten Lithographien. München, Bavaria, (1924). Blattmaße 44 x 62,5 cm. Imp.-Folio. Titelbl. u. GrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Book - Dresden 1898 Illustrations, Folio. Views etc"Dresden Eine Fremdenstadt Mit Ihren Schonheiten in Kunst Und Natur" by Rudolf Sendig. Leipzig: J. J. Weber, nd 1898. Folio (420 x 290mm) 68 + 16 Numbered Illustrations on approx 30 sheets (Most printSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1833 J. J. Audubon barn owl large folio plate CLXXI. Nice colors, original watermark datedOriginal 1833 J. J. Audubon barn owl large folio plate CLXXI. Nice colors, original watermark dated 1833. Estate fresh, slight browning on the edge (see photo). No rips or tears, real nice. 26x38". WaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Islamic Folio of Botanical Subject MatterManuscript page of botanical nature and calligraphy. Persian, 16th Century AD. The frame measures 18.5 x 15.75 inches, and miniature measures 9.3 x 6.4 inches. Property from the Estate of Richard EttiSee Sold Price
2024Salvador Dali, (Spanish, 1904-1989). Folio of 12 etchingsEmbossed etchings on paper (12) titled ‘’La Conquête du Cosmos I & II’’, (Conquest of the Cosmos). This collection and folio box/cover includes Dali’s Cosmos I & II published by Jean LavignSee Sold Price
Sold20231492 INCUNABULA 3 volumes Saint AMBROSE antique FOLIO incunable RAREAmbrosius Opera [edited by Johann Amerbach and Johannes (Heynlin) de Lapide] Basel: Johann Amerbach; 1492 3 volumes folio: 8 by 11 3/4" (291 x 202mm.) 268, 293, & 290 leaves part I: a–d8.6 e f ASee Sold Price
Sold2017Audubon Imperial Folio Quadruped, OcelotOcelot, Plate 86. John James Audubon (1785 - 1851). Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1839-44. First Edition Lithograph with Original Hand Color. Imperial Folio, approximately 27 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. GuidancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shakespeare (William) Much adoe about Nothing [and] Loves Labour's Lost, from the Second Folio,Shakespeare (William) Much adoe about Nothing [and] Loves Labour's Lost, from the Second Folio, pp.101-144, double column, woodcut head-pieces and decorative initials, trimmed with slight loss to headSee Sold Price
Sold2024Audubon, Imperial Folio - Polar Bear. 91This exceptional folio lithograph is from John James Audubon's The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. It was part of the Imperial Folio Edition published between 1845 and 1851. The color on thisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bible. King James, True 1613 Folio Edition[THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTEYNING THE OLD TESTAMENT, AND THE NEW: NEWLY TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINALL TONGUES. London: Robert Barker, 1613. With ample margins, 16.25" x 10.5". C6, D4; A-4M6, 4N4 (wantingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three complete 2nd folio Shakespeare playsHeading: Author: Shakespeare, William Title: Three complete plays from the 1632 Second Folio edition of Shakespeare's works Place Published: [London] Publisher: Date Published: [1632]See Sold Price
Sold2023Catesby, Folio - Laurel-Tree of Carolina (Magnolia). 2-61We are pleased to offer this remarkable, originally hand-colored engraving from Mark Catesby’s The Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands: Containing the Figures of Birds,See Sold Price
Sold2023Audubon, John James. Plate CCI Canada Goose Original Elephant Folio Hand Colored EngravingOriginal antique early 19thC Aquatint engraving with original hand coloring. Plate CCI Canada Goose from Birds of America. Engraved by Robert Havell (1793-1878). Published: London, 1827-1838. Sheet siSee Sold Price
2023Vancouver's A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean - 6 Octavo Volumes, 1 Folio AtlasGeorge Vancouver's A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean, and Round the World; in which the Coast of North-west America has been carefully examined and accurately surveyed undertaken by HisSee Sold Price
Sold202431 Italian Grand Tour Gouaches of Named Sites in Leather Bound FolioItalian School, 19thc. A leather bound folio containing 31 finely painted veduta watercolors of famous named Grand Tour sites, with temple ruins and other sites of interest, showing tourists inspectinSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Leopold (Joseph Friedrich) [Austheilung eines Prächtigen Gartens, so gantz in eine£2,400
1 day LeftSTAIRHerter Brothers Aesthetic Movement Maple and Various Woods Marquetry Folio CabinetUS$1,900(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftForum AuctionsPiranesi (Francesco) Studio of. Three neo-classical style elephant folio binding covers, 1780£150
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Japanese War prints. [Circa 1940s]. Folio o...US$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair Signed Lithographs George Grosz, Original Folio Kleine Grosz Mappe Gallery ReceiptUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Common American Wild Cat. 1US$375(1 bid)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALE1929 Insurance Maps of Brooklyn NY Atlas, Sanborn Hardcover FolioUS$100(2 bids)
Oct 16Albion AuctionsRome Photo Album 100 SUPERB Albumen Prints. Folio, C1874, Roma ItalyUS$1,000(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Measure for Measure, extracted from the second folio, Printed by Tho. Cotes,£3,800
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1873 EXQUISITE ART William Shakespeare Imperial ed HUGE FOLIO Illustrated KnightUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 ENORMOUS 1ed Robert Burns Soldierss Return FOLIO Faed ART ScottishUS$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with PoemUS$100
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateOriginal Signature and Sweat w/Elvis Presley Souvenir Folio Photo Frame 32 x 38 x 4US$80(4 bids)
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFlamsteed, Folio - Taurus (Bull) & Orion ConstellationUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Sir Isaac Newton by Houbracken. GlobeUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Daniel Earl of Nottingham by HoubrackenUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsDoppelmayr, Johann Gabriel 1730 Lot of 3 Folio Architecture/Science PrintsUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Charles Lord Talbot Lord High Chancellor by HoubrackenUS$5(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of Japanese Posters in Folio & Late 19thC LithogrpahsUS$10