Sold2023Kumi Sugai (1919-1996) Japan - FranceKumi Sugai (1919 Hyogo - 1996 Kobe) Japan - FranceUntitled abstract ; 1956 ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 80 x 58 cm (31 1/2 x 23 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corner and on verso ; ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kumi Sugai, 1919-1996 (Japan/France)Kumi Sugai (1919-1996). 1961. Oil on canvas, size 50 x 100 cm (19 2/3 x 39 1/3 inches). Framed. Signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kumi Sugai (1919-1996), "Le Vent Vert," 1964, Lithograph in colors on paper, Sight: 27.125" H x 19"Kumi Sugai(1919-1996)"Le Vent Vert," 1964Lithograph in colors on paperEdition: 87/300Signed, dated, numbered, and with Japanese characters in pencil near the lower edge: SugaiSight: 27.125&qSee Sold Price
Sold2023Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959)Caio Fonseca (American, b. 1959) "Pietra Santa Painting", 1996 gouache and ink on paper signed lower right, and signed, dated and titled en verso with a "Knoedler & Company, New York, New York" label.See Sold Price
Sold2019Irene Rice Pereira (1902-1971) Untitled Ink WorkUntitled ink on paper, signed/dated (?) lower right. Dimensions: 38.5" x 25" Property Title: Gertrude Stein Collection, New York (GSTE792) ()See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Haring Signed Ink Drawing, 1988Keith Haring (1958-1990) Untitled 1988 Ink on paper Signed and dated lower right Image: 7 x 10.25 inches / 17 x 26 cm Paper: 11.5 x 13.75 / 29 x 35 cm Provenance: Tony Shafrazi Gallery, New York In 19See Sold Price
Sold2019Hector Benavides Untitled, 1995Hector Benavides (American, b. 1952) Untitled, 1995 ink on paper signed and dated lower right 14" x 16 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Work on paper, Cisco JimenezCisco Jimenez (Mexican, b.1969), Untitled, 1974, ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, sheet: 14"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 20.25"h x 16.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Polk Smith, Untitled, 1965Leon Polk Smith(Cherokee, 1906 - 1996)Untitled, 1965paper collagegraphite signed and dated lower right: Leon Polk Smith '6521 3/4 x 18 in. (55.2 x 45.7 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)GEORGE MORRISON (AMERICAN, 1919-2000)Ink on paper, signed and dated 1963 lower right. Monochromatic, dense, abstract scene with ellipses throughout. Matted behind glass, metal frame.Provenance: collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana)Cora Kelley Ward (American/Louisiana, 1920-1989), "Composition in Yellow and Blue", 1959, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, 14 in. x 20 in., unframed. Condition: Overall goodSee Sold Price
Sold2019LISMER, Arthur (1885-1969)LISMER, Arthur (1885-1969) Untitled Ink on paper Signed and dated on the lower right: A. Lismer 62 48x38cm - 19x15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Burkhardt (1904-1994) Swiss AmericanUNTITLED, 1969, ink drawing on paper, signed and dated lower right, artist’s blind stamp lower right, sheet 13 x 20”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcello Grassman (Brazilian, 1925-2013), Untitled,Marcello Grassman (Brazilian, 1925-2013), Untitled, 1965, sepia ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, frame size 25" x 30.5", paper size 19" x 24.75".See Sold Price
Sold2018KEITH HARING - Double CompositionKeith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Double Composition [Untitled]". Ink/marker drawing on paper. 1983. Signed and dated, lower right. Off-white wove paper. Fine condition. Overall size: 16 1/2 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Koppe Untitled 1954 pen and ink on paperRichard Koppe (American, 1916-1973) Untitled, 1954 pen and ink on paper signed and dated lower right 19 1/2" x 26" Provenance: Collection of Richard Nickel, Chicago, Illinois Thence by descent to niecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leroy Neiman, 1926-2012, Davies and Brooks StsLeroy Neiman, American, 1926-2012, Davies and Brooks Sts, 1959, Graphite and Ink on Paper, signed, dated and titled lower right. [62] [GJ155-7829] (EKW) Dimensions: Image: 9.5 x 13.5 Framed: 11 x 15 PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ed Paschke, UntitledEd Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Untitled, 1970 ink and pencil on paper signed and dated lower right 16 1/8" x 11 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Frank (b. 1933) New YorkUNTITLED (Figure), 1968, ink wash on paper, signed and dated lower right, 23 ½ x 17 ¾”, framed with glass, some creases and soft handling creases, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfonsas Dargis, woodcutAlfonsas Dargis, woodcut, Alfonsas Dargis (Lithuanian, 1909-1996), Untitled, woodcut on paper, 1950, pencil signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left (8/35), 20.5"h x 16"w (sight), 28.75"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Morgen, 20th century, Untitled, Abstract, ink and watercolor on paperJan Morgen20th centuryUntitled, Abstractink and watercolor on papersigned and dated lower right, framed.50 x 37 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Work on paper by Hilda LopezHilda Lopez (1922-1996), Untitled (seashell), 1991, oil on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 30"h x 22.25"w, overall (with frame): 40.5''h x 32''wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Farouq Molloy (British, b. 1957) Untitled (Tower), 1998Farouq Molloy (British, b. 1957) Untitled (Tower), 1998 ink on paper signed Molloy and dated (lower right) 5 7/8 x 3 7/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2022Eddy Cobiness, Manitoba, Minnesota / Canada (1933-1996), Basket Weaving, 1974, ink on paperEddy CobinessManitoba, Minnesota / Canada, (1933-1996)Basket Weaving, 1974ink on papersigned and dated lower right, unframed.22 1/3 x 28 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
2 days Left500 GalleryHans Hartung Manner of: Untitled (Abstract Composition with Vertical Lines)US$1,600
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLarge Format Untitled Abstract Graphite Drawing by Kumi Korf 1961US$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIEGO RIVERA - Hombre descansando - Watercolor and pen and ink on paperUS$16,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Femme a la fleur - Watercolor, gouache, and ink drawing on paperUS$12,000