Sold2015Canada - BC-16 1935 $100 Banque Du CanadaA paltry 17,500 pieces of the French version of the 1935 $100 Canada note were issued. The example offered here faces up far nicer than a 15. However, just being in a problem free holder should be enoSee Sold Price
2021AUTHENTIC US NAVY DIVING HELMET MARK VA heavy authentic brass and copper US Navy diving helmet Mark V Model 1 from Diving Equipment Supply Co dated 2009. Size: 20 in high x 16 x 14. VG condition. Weighs 65 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022DIAMANT SUR PAPIERde taille brillant pesant 10,20 cts, accompagné d'un certificat Cisgem n' 4690IAAB daté du 08/11/16 attestant la couleur O-P, pureté VVS2 AN UNMOUNTED BRILLIANT CUT DISee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) ProfessionalGuy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Professional Thinker, 1940 oil on canvas signed Guy Pene du Bois and dated (lower left) 28 ¼ x 16 ¼ inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Betsy Fahlman foSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY,CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American ca. 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Picking Cotton," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed with initials at C/R, "CH;" 14 3/4" x 23 3/4", framed 16 1/4" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ado Chale (born in 1928) Goutte d'eauAdo Chale (born in 1928)Goutte d'eauCoffee tableCast aluminum and lacquered steelSigned 'Ado Chale' sur la tranche du plateauModel created in the late 1960sProduction date: 1990sH 42 × L 242 See Sold Price
Sold2017La Fille du Regiment - George Condo: ORIGINAL DRAWINGName: La Fille du Regiment Drawing no.5 Author: George Condo Year: 2008 Medium: Pencil & Chalk See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MacDonald, Bronze, "La Fuite du Temps"(American, b. 1946) 1990, signed and numbered 56/175, on marble base Sculpture: 12-1/2"h x 15-3/4"w at widest x 9"d Overall: appx. 14-1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Champlain's voyages in rare first state, 1632Heading: Author: Champlain, Samuel de Title: Les Voyages de la Nouvelle France occidentale, dicte Canada faits par le Sr Champlain Xainctongeois, Capitaine pour le Roy en la Marine du Ponant, & touteSee Sold Price
Sold2015VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000)VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1908-2000) La famille, 1973 oil on canvas 46 x 38 cm (18 1/8 x 14 15/16 inches) signed lower left PROVENANCE Irving L. Turow, Peoria, IL Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Shoe With LegAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Attributed: Shoe with Leg,offset lithograph and watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Based on lithographs found in ca.1955 portfolio A la Recherce du Shoe Perdu.See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Venus a  laSalvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) Venus a  la tete du rose, 1981 bronze on electrified base inscribed Dali on left shoulder Height: 16 ¾ inches. Bruce Hochman® has kindly confirmed theSee Sold Price
Sold2017ca 1928 “Le Halage Du Bois” bronze by Suzor-CoteMarc-Aurele Suzor-Cote (French Canadian 1869- 1937) relief bronze of Habitant bringing in logs- Arthabasca, signed & dated 1924, length 61", ht 14.75", depth 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (American, 1839-1904)harbor docks, Fairhaven, Massachusetts sgn. and dated l.r. C.H. Gifford 93/Aug. o/c, 14 by 24.5 in.; gilt frame 16.5 by 27 in. Collection of G.W. SamahaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Various U.S., Canada & Spain Currencies (7)Seven (7) U.S., Canada and Spain currencies as follows: ---1928 U.S. $50 federal reserve note, has tear in lower right corner; ---1957 U.S. $1 silver certificate (Blue Seal); ---1937 Canadian $1 notesSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALPHONSE MUCHA (Czech, 1860-1939)Times of the DayRepos de la Nuit Eclat de Jour Reverie du Soir Eveil du Matin The poster set date 1899 complete set of four H.: 42 1/8"W.: 16 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dupas (1882-1964): XVme Salon des artistes decorateurs ; and UntitledJean Dupas (1882-1964): XVme Salon des artistes decorateurs; and Untitled Two lithographic posters, 1924 and 1928. 23 x 15 in. (sight), 25 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. (frame), 15 1/2 x 14 in. (sight), 17 1/2 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Snake HeadSchlangenkopf Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Charles Rollo PetersCharles Rollo Peters (American, 1862-1928), Customs House in Old Monterey at Night, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 10.25"h x 16.25"w, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 20.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Indiana, Portfolio of 16 Political Figures, 1977Robert Indiana (1928-2018), Portfolio Lot of Sixteen Political Figures, 1977, signed, numbered, colored print, 18 x 14"/ each Condition: three with slight mold damage Robert (born Robert Clark) IndianSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Cartel Clock Signed Lepaute Horloger du RoiGold gilt. A similar example to this clock may be found in the book titled La Pendule Francaise on page 100, 39 x 92 x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso "Plate 18 (from La Serie 347)"Pablo Picasso "Plate 18 (from La Serie 347)" etching and aquatint, 1968. Signed lower right and numbered lower left. Ed. 24/50. Plate: 14.5"H x 10.75"W; Sheet: 21.625"H x 16.875"W. LITERATURE: Bloch,See Sold Price
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery12 Manufacture de Sevres Louis Philippe Ch S Cloud Bleu Agate Dinner Plates 1832US$10,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesErnest E. Thompson (Ernest Thompson Seton) (English/Canadian, 1860-1946) Watercolor And Gouache onUS$450
Oct 09Hill Auction Gallery Portuguese Boxwood & Sterling Large Model of a Bulldog SculptureUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape PaintingUS$10
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHal Robinson (1867-1933) Antique American Impressionist Framed Fall Sunset Landscape Oil PaintingUS$120(3 bids)