Sold2021CHINOISERIE LACQUER CABINET ON ORNATE STANDContinental, 20th century. Charles II-style chinoiserie decorated Japanned cabinet on stand having brass strap hinges and ornately carved gilt wood stand. In two pieces. Apparently unmarked. Approx. hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of French Marquetry Two-Tier Side TablesAttributed to Maison Bagues, Chinoiserie style two-tier stands with gilt and black lacquer floral decorations, with case brass bamboo type supports, 24 in. H., 14 in. W., 18.5 in. L. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE LACQUER CABINET ON BRASS STANDDimensions: H 70" x W 42" x D 20" Condition: Moderate to heavy tarnish and oxidation to base, some dents and chips to lacquer cabinet, chips to wood on bottom rear right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2015CONTINENTAL GILT-BRASS AND GLASS URNCONTINENTAL GILT-BRASS AND GLASS URN, the colorless deep vase delicately engraved with floral bouquets within scrollwork borders, Greek Key band below rim, fitted in a gilt-brass stand featuring foliaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER PETER PAUL RUBENS. A 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN PLAQUEAFTER PETER PAUL RUBENS. A 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN PLAQUE Bacchanalian figural scene - inscribed and signed K Schubert gilt frame and gilt brass stand. (20cm high 24.5cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2023Limited Edition Movado & Yaacov Agam Clock (1989)Yaacov Agam (Israeli, b. 1928). Clock from Movado Love Star Collection, Number 153 of 250, 1989. Signed "Agam" on the gilt brass pyramidal stand. "Movado Watch Co. 153/250" and Agam label on verso ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED BAVEUX. A RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GRAND SONNERIE CARRIAGE CLOCK ON FOUR GONGSALFRED BAVEUX. A RARE LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GRAND SONNERIE CARRIAGE CLOCK ON FOUR GONGS the gilt brass case enclosing a gilt masked enamel dial with blue Roman numerals and subsidiary alarm dial beSee Sold Price
Sold2020A HIGHLY CARVED GILT LACQUER CHINESE JARDINIERE STANDThe square form pigmented red frame decorated overall with blind fretwork of carved blossoming vines, the sides centering a reticulated recessed panel inset with carvings of vinery punctuated by bloomSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Brass Two-Tier EtagereBlack Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Brass Two-Tier Etagere Each rectangular shelf decorated with flowering branches. Height 23 1/2 inches (59.7 cm), width 20 1/2 inches (52.1 cm), depth 13 inches (33 cm). CSee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF CHINESE LACQUER CABINETSA PAIR OF CHINESE LACQUER CABINETS. Comprising a pair of lacquer cabinets with brass banding and gilt decoration on front doors opening to reveal a shelved interior both raised on rectangular form basSee Sold Price
2024Japanese Wakizashi Sword w/ScabbardNice and well lacquered Japanese wakizashi sword with scabbard, probably Edo period 1603 - 1868. The scabbard a red and black swirled traditional lacquer. Tsuba solid brass with a gilt edge and blackeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE EXPORT BLACK LACQUER AND GILT DECORATED DRESSING CABINET ON STAND, MID 19TH CENTURYA CHINESE EXPORT BLACK LACQUER AND GILT DECORATED DRESSING CABINET ON STAND MID 19TH CENTURYThe doors enclosing a mirror, a pocket watch holder, recesses and drawers; the base with double hinged topsSee Sold Price
Sold2020SET OF GILT LACQUER WOOD FU LION STANDSEach supported by three feet, with scrolling clouds attachments, the tops with carved lions. H:133.5cm Provenance: H.H. Pao's previous collection 福獅鎏金木架ऴSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental brass-Inlaid boulle tabletop cabinetContinental brass-Inlaid boulle tabletop cabinet, Likely 18th c. and adapted, in the form of a Tempietto, with gilt brass columns and black lacquer pediment, the hinged door adorned with etched brassSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of miniature dollhouse accessoriesGroup of miniature dollhouse accessories, some by Gerlach, Erhard & Sohne, to include brass, gilt and ormolu paintings, clock, plant stands, umbrella stand, birdhouse, statutes, lamp, etc., dressing tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Dry Lacquer Lotus Pedestal StandAntique Chinese red-gilt lacquer, sectional temple pedestal stand; of elaborate lotus design, with a multi-petaled bud above four openwork foliage flanges, and all atop a domed petaled base; ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Widdicomb End Stands - PairDescription - Pair of John Widdicomb lacquer end stands on brass plinths. Dimensions - 24" x 26" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2024William & Mary Oyster Walnut Marquetry SecretaryWilliam and Mary Oyster Walnut and Marquetry Secretary, late 17th century, fall front desk having divided interior with marquetry drawers with gilt brass handles above burl walnut stand with six barleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer Bronze-Mounted Parcel-Gilt Bamboo TrayJapanese Lacquer Bronze-Mounted Parcel-Gilt Bamboo Tray on Stand 19th Century Height 12 1/2 inches (31.7 cm), width 26 inches (66 cm), depth 153/4 inches (40 cm). CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Chinese Red Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt DrumPair of Chinese Red Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Drum Form Tables, with Stands and Together with four drum sticks.Minor losses to the tops of three dragon heads. Typical wear to the top of the drums. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2022George I Brass-Mounted Black and Gilt-Japanned CabinetGeorge I Brass-Mounted Black and Gilt-Japanned Cabinet on Later Stand The cabinet early 18th century and decorated in the late 18th/early 19th century The cupboard doors opening to an arrangement of dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 19th Century Japanned Cabinet on StandHampton & Sons (English, 1830-1960, circa early 19th century. A fine brass mounted black, polychrome and gilt japanned cabinet on stand, also known as a ‘collector’s cabinet’ having a rectangulaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Straits Chinese Lacquer and Gilt Six-SidedA Straits Chinese Lacquer and Gilt Six-Sided Chanab  Offering Box and Stand 20TH CENTURY Box height 9 1/2 x width 17 1/8 x depth 7 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Boulle-Style Marquetry Buffet Cabinetblack lacquer with brass and faux tortoise shell inlay and gilt metal mounts; the break-fronted top and frieze over a central hinged paneled door flanked on either side by a glazed door enclosing towSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersBorek Sipek for Driade A gilt metal "Acate" gilt brass standing hat and coat stand,175 cm overall£350
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GILT AND SILVERED BRASS CARRIAGE CLOCK WITH REPEAT£380
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGilt-rosewood and Brass-mounted Tripod Stand Baker Furniture, 20th centuryUS$150