Sold2016Napoleon's Pocket Map of Europe. 1811-12Carte des Routes des Postes de l'Empire Francais du Royaume de l'Italie et de la Confederation du Rhin. Tardieu, gravieur des postes Imperiales, 1812. Approximately 50 x 56 1/4 inches, color outlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hippolyte Marius Galy (1847-1929): Secouristes Francais Pour La Patrie et L'HumaniteHippolyte Marius Galy (1847-1929): Secouristes Francais Pour La Patrie et L'Humanite Bronze, signed lower left, and inscribed on the reverse 'Hommage a M. Herbert 3 Mai 1908'. 2 1/2 x 1 7/8 in., in aSee Sold Price
2017Carte Politique Et Itineraire De L'Europe...1807 map of Europe: “CARTE POLITIQUE ET ITINÉRAIRE DE L'EUROPE ET DE L'EMPIRE FRANCAIS EN 1807 “by Hyacinthe Langlois. Measurement approximate: 19” x 14.5”. Please note that this lot has a coSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hand Colored Map of Europe, Early 19th C19th Century hand clored Map “Carte Politique et Itineraire de L’Europe et de L’Empire Francais en 1807”. By Chex Hyacinethe Langlois, Libraire, engraved by D. Derveaux, del. On laid paper. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hyacinthe Langlois: Carte Politique De L'europe, 18071807 map of Europe: “Carte Politique Et Itinéraire De L'europe Et De L'empire Francais en 1807 “by Hyacinthe Langlois. Engraved By: D. Derveaux. Measurement approximate: 19” x 14.5”. Please nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Atlas pour servir au voyage dans l'Empire Othoman, 1807Heading: (Ottoman Empire) Author: Olivier, G.A. Title: Atlas pour servir au voyage dans l'Empire Othoman l'Egypte et la Perse, fair par ordre du gouvernement, pendant les six premieres Anne?es de la RSee Sold Price
Sold202250 hand-colored plates French UniformsHeading: Author: Bellange, Hippolyte Title: Collection des Types de Tous les Corps et Uniformes Militaires de la Republique et de l'Empire Place Published: Paris Publisher: J.-J. Dubochet Date PSee Sold Price
Sold202355 Vols. History.55 volumes. In various bindings of leather and cloth. (1) Gabourd, Amedee. Histoire de la Revolution et de L'empire. Typographie de J. Casterman. Tournai. 1846. 10 volumes. Quarter bound in brown leatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three French BooksAdolphe Thiers' Histoire (French Revolution); Napoleon on St. Helene; and Pliny the Younger.Lot includes 23 volumes: 1. Histoire du consulat et de l'empire faisant suite ? la r?volution fran?aise. AdoSee Sold Price
Sold20211796 Josephe de Laporte map of China1796 Josephe de LaPorte hand colored map "L'Empire de la Chine avec les Isles Du Japon et la Coree", sight 7 1/4" x 8 3/4", well framed, overall 12" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2020(12vol) GERMAN, FRENCH & OTHER REFERENCE BOOKSincluding "Die Louis XVI Mobel des Louvre," "L'art et la Maniere des Maitres Ebenistes Francais," "Ansel Adams / Examples / The Making of 40 Photographs," "Continental Porcelain of the Eighteenth CentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La vierge et l'enfant Bas relief en bois sculpté et en plâtre polychrome 83x53x11cm - 32,75x20,75x4,5" English Description: EUROPSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La Vierge et l'Enfant avec sainte Catherine Huile sur toile Inscriptions au dos 29x23cm - 11,5x9" English Description: ÉCOLE EUROPSee Sold Price
2019Middle East and Eastern Mediterranean.- De L'IsleMiddle East and Eastern Mediterranean.- De L'Isle (Guillaume) Carte de la Turquie de L'Arabie et de la Perse, map of the Ottoman Empire stretching from the Balkans through present-day Turkmenistan inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.Description Français: ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe La vierge et l'enfant Huile sur panneau de bois 83x54cm - 32,75x20,5" English Description: EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Virgin and child Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 3 Services Rendered For King and Empire Sterling Silver Pin'sTitle : Set of 3 Services Rendered For King and Empire Sterling Silver Pin's Description (FR) : Ensemble de 3 epinglettes en argent sterling pour service rendu pour le roi et l'empire de l'armee CanadSee Sold Price
Sold201958 PLATES OF DESIGN IN IRON LEVY VOLUMEEditions Albert Levy, H Martinte, Exposition Des Arts Decoratifs Paris, 1925, La Ferronnerie. With La Renaissance De L'Art Francais et des Industry Deluxe. Fifty-eight plates of design in iron to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pallas, Peter Simon Voyages dans plusieurs provinces de l'Empire de Russie, et dans l'AsieRussland Pallas, Peter Simon Voyages dans plusieurs provinces de l'Empire de Russie, et dans l'Asie septentrionale. Traduits de l'Allemand par Gauthier de la Peyronie. 8 Textbde. u. Atlasband. Mit 107See Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESBogdan KONOPKA (1953-2019)-Forte, c. 1993Tirage argentique d’époque.Annotations manuscrites au verso au crayon de la main de l’artiste en français et en polonais.Dimensions : 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Voltaire: Henriade, Histories (5) vols., 1832-1835Voltaire: Henriade, Histories (5) vols., 1832-1835, Chez Treuttel et Wurtz, full leather bindings, includes: La Henriade, Poeme. 1832; Nouvelle Bibliotheque Classique. Histoire. Annales de l'Empire, sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Geographical Charts 1764 Lot of 4 Large HCol by Desnos"Dix Cercles de l'Empire d'Allemagne . La France" and "Tableau Historique et Geographique des par l'Auteur de Celui de" Group of 4 Large Hand Coloured Charts, Duplicated (2 different) Showing the CapiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of three Art Nouveau reference booksLot of three Art Nouveau reference books:Ceramiques Vegetales: Ernest Bussiere et L'Art Nouveau by Musee de L'Ecole de Nancy Du Second Empire A l'Art Nouveau: La Creation Ceramique by Les MuseesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CALVAIRE / CALVARYDescription Français: CALVAIRE / CALVARY Lot de deux calvaires, un en céramiques polychrome et l'autre en cuivre émaillé. Au pied de la croix, on voit "les Saintes Femmes". La staSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Carte L’Asie. Asia. Mughal Empire. Oirat Kingdom. Tartary. VAUGONDY 1750 mapUS$280
May 30BonhamsEDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Portrait de Baudelaire, 1865 Eau-forte et pointe sèche sur Chine ...€600
May 30BonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
May 30BonhamsNIKI DE SAINT PHALLE (1930-2002) Baigneurs, 1980-1981 Polyester peint à l'acrylique Cachet ...€25,000
7 days LeftForum AuctionsBookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure De Luxe Le Livre et l'Amateur, first edition, one of 900£50