Sold2023Edward Marion Langley (1870-1949): Southern California Desert LandscapeEdward Marion Langley 1870-1949 Southern California Desert Landscape oil on board 1934; signed and dated lower right 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.), Frame: 14 1/2 x 16 1/2 in. (36.8 x 41.9 cm.) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD LANGLEY, EARLY CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE, SIGNEDEdward Marion Langley (Californian, 1870-1949), EARLY CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE. Untouched. Dimensions: 7 1/2" X 9 1/2" sight size, 13" X 15 1/4" Frame, Signed L/RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Langley (CA,England,1870-1949) oil paintingARTIST: Edward Marion Langley (California, England, 1870 - 1949) NAME: Desert Landscape YEAR: 1934 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 10 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Langley (CA,England,1870-1949) oil paintingARTIST: Edward Marion Langley (California, England, 1870 - 1949) NAME: Desert Landscape YEAR: 1934 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: One faint scratch. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Langley, Edward M. (1870-1949), LandscapeAppears to be oil on board. Frame has cracks and repair. Frame: 22-3/8 x 14-1/2". Image: 17-1/4 x 9-5/8". Early artist / art director in 1910s / 20s Hollywood films including "The Thief of Baghdad" (1See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Edward LangleyEdward Langley (American, 1870-1949), Breaking Tide, watercolor, signed faintly lower right, sight: 8"h x 10"w, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas by Edward Langley, dated 1936Oil on canvas "desert scene" by Edward Langley (California, 1870-1949), dated 1936, 10"x12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD M. ADAMS (B. 1949) OVERSIZED O/P LANDSCAPEColor field abstracted landscape, painted with texture. Signed E.M. Adams lower right-center. Dimensions: (Frame) H 53" x W 54" (Sight) H 47" x W 47.5" Condition: Minor cracking, scattered small nicksSee Sold Price
Sold2020E. Langley Oil on Canvas PaintingOil on canvas depicting a fishing boat in a harbor, signed to the lower right E. Langley, probably Edward Langley (California, England, 1870-1949). Framed. Measures 30-5/8" in height by 35-3/4" in widSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Edward LangleyEdward Langley (American/British, 1870-1949), Winter Scene, 1939, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 22"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 32.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan MiltSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward M. BANNISTER: Landscape - M/MEdward M. Bannister (American, 1828-1901) pastel and gouache painting of a landscape of a marsh and cows through a forest, signed lower left and dated '83, framed under glass. [Art: 19" H x 29" W; FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022TSUCHIYA KOITSU (Japan, 1870-1949), Three landscapes:, Woodblock prints, 16.5" x 11", 16.75" x 11"TSUCHIYA KOITSUJapan, 1870-1949Three landscapes: "Miyajima in the Rain", "Asakusa Kinryuzan Temple" and "Floating Torii Gate Miyajima".Woodblock prints, 16.5" x 11&qSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aksel M Lassen (Denmark 1870 - 1946) Landscape, whiteAksel M Lassen (Denmark 1870 - 1946) Landscape, white birch forest scene. Oil on board. 24.5” x 22” overall, 16 x 13 inches site.See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD LANGLEY DESERT LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. DESERT LANDSCAPE PAINTING. IN PERIOD FRAME. PAINTING NEEDS CLEANED. 19 1/2" x 23" IMAGE SIZE / 28 1/2" x 25" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Mitchell Bannister (Massachusetts, Rhode Island,Description: EDWARD M. BANNISTER (1828 - 1901) Landscape Oil on artist board, 6x9 inches, frame: 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches, signed lower left. Provenance: private collection, CT. Great overall condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward R. Sitzman Wooded Winter Landscape 1929 oilSitzman, Edward R. (American, 1874-1949), Wooded Winter Landscape, 1929, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 30 x 40 inches, in a decorative wood frame 38 x 47.5 inches. Provenance: WunderlySee Sold Price
Sold2016Rookwood Pottery Scenic Plaque, Sara Sax, 1912A Rookwood Pottery scenic plaque by Sara Sax (1870-1949). Depicts budding trees in a landscape setting. Signed Sax at lower right corner. Signed on the back with the Rookwood cipher, V for Vellum GlazSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michel M Obin (Haiti,b 1949) oil paintingARTIST: Michel M Obin (Haitian, born 1949) TITLE: Haitian Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward K. Williams (1870-1950), oil on canvasEdward K. Williams (1870-1950), oil on canvas landscape, "Ice Field", signed lower left: Edward K. Williams, titled on original old paper label on verso, 22" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2023M. JEWELL COLEMANM. JEWELL COLEMAN (American, Connecticut, 19th century), pastoral landscape, 1870, oil on canvas, signed ''M. J. Coleman'' and dated lower left. Craquelure. Canvas 10''h, 16''w. Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward M. Bannister; 19thC. American Oil - PastoralOil on canvas. Pastoral Landscape with Cows. Signed l.l.; 13in. X 21in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward M. Bannister; 19thC. American Oil PaintingOil on wood panel. Pastoral Landscape with Man in Field. Signed l.l. with initials E.M.B.; 7in. X 24in.See Sold Price
Sold20153 OIL PAINTINGS ON BOARD BY EDWARD M. STETSON(1872-1933, SOUTH DARTMOUTH ARTIST). ONE IS A LANDSCAPE STUDY, 6 1/2' X 12 1/2". ONE A CLOUD STUDY, 5" X 8". ONE A BERMUDA SCENE, 7" X 9". ALL FRAMED.See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVictor Higgins; American Watercolor Southwest Landscape SignedUS$750(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sMARINUS WELMAN (California, 1934-), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas, 30" x 40". Framed 37" x 47".US$250