Sold2022[LEIBNIZ (Gottfried Wilhelm)]. De la tolérance des religions. Lettres de M. Leibniz et réHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2020[18th c. Forensics, Murder, MS]Manuscript copies of letters, 18th century, in French. "Lettre de M. Louis a M. De Laplace auteur de la Mercure de France" 1763. And one other letter on medicine (see photos), bound together. StitchedSee Sold Price
Sold20201739 French Letters + 1790 OfficeTwo 18th century French works: Lettres de Marquise de M**… (La Haye) 1739. Two volumes. 3 1/4 x 6". Mottled leather, gilt spines. + Office de la Semaine Sainte Latin & Francois… Paris, circa 1790.See Sold Price
Sold20151779 Voltaire Lettres sur L'Atlantide de Platon"Lettres sur l'Atlantide de Platon et sur l'ancienne histoire de l'Asie.Pour servir de suite aux lettres.addressees a M.de Voltaire par M. Bailly", printed at Londres and Paris, Chez Elmsly and FreresSee Sold Price
Sold2018VOLTAIRE, LETTRES DE QUELQUES JUIFS 1772Lettres de Quelques Juifs, Portugais et Allemands, A M. De Voltaire. Paris, Chez Moutard, 1772. Third edition. Two volumes. Condition: Uncollated. Look complete. Internally sound, some foxing on end pSee Sold Price
Sold2020New Dialogues of the Deadby M. De Fontenelle translated by J.D.(John Dryden) published by D.I, London, 1683See Sold Price
Sold2017ELOGES DES ACADAMICIENS, 1766In French, volume 2 Author: M. de Fontenelle Published by: Les libraires associes Date: 1766 Edition noted: New Edition Condition: Some wear to spine and bindingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Eleven Volumes on 19th Century Industrial RevolutionEleven Volumes on Sciences and the Industrial Revolution: including M. Lebeaud and M. Julia de Fontenelle, Nouveau Manuel du Distillateur et du Liquoruiste, 1838; John Sewell, Elementary Treatise on SSee Sold Price
Sold20161777 Lettres Sur L'Origine People of Asia VoltaireLettres Sur L'Origine Des Sciences Et Sur Celle Des Peuples De L'Asie, adressees a M. de Voltaire par M. Bailly..., printed Chez de Bure, Paris, MDCCLXXVII (1777). 348 pages. Leather binding very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2019BROCHE EN OR, SAPHIRS,RUBIS ET DIAMANTSen forme de drapeaux nautiques sertis de rubis, saphirs calibrés et diamants carrés symbolisant les lettres M et C. Poids brut: 14,65 g A GOLD, SAPPHIRE, RUBY AND DIAMOND BROOCHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hardcover Copy Of Histoire De Napoleon By M.De NorvinsThis lot contains a hardcover copy of "Histoire De Napoleon" by M.De Norvins. It is approx 10 3/4" x 7 1/4" and weigh about 4lbs. Overall the book is in good used condition with some mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Diderot EncyclopedieHeading: Author: Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, editors Title: Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres Place PSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - XIXe sièclePLATEAU de LETTRES à deux compartiments et décor d'accessoires de lettrés La base à motifs de leiwen Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte Marque à quatre caractères en kaishuSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAOUL MAUCHERAT DE LONGPRE (France, 1843/59-1911), Still life of lilacs., Gouache on paper,RAOUL MAUCHERAT DE LONGPREFrance, 1843/59-1911Still life of lilacs. Signed lower right “Raoul M.de Longpre fil”.Gouache on paper, 22.25” x 20”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022BOÎTE OCTOGONALE ET CHAPEAU 'GAT'BOÎTE OCTOGONALE ET CHAPEAU 'GAT' la boîte en orme laqué rouge, ornée de serrure, poignées et d'autres ornements en métal; le chapeau de lettré en crin de cheval treSee Sold Price
Sold2024McGuire Rattan Gothic Mirror32"W × 2"D × 59"H Beautiful McGuire rattan gothic mirror of the 1970s period. This item has the McGuire seal in the rear. Beautiful quality details and natural leather joints and wrapping. Mde in thSee Sold Price
Sold2018"Castle - the Exodus" in Toulouse France, Oil on CanvasLandscape scene depicting a castle in Southern (Touslouse) France. Circa 1849. Back of canvas reads: "Le Chateau - L'Exode. Chateau de M' de Lopé á Niau. Entree de la Jeotte el civiere de Vicdesos pSee Sold Price
Sold2023SèvresDescription française: DANS LE GOÛT DE SÈVRES / IN THE TASTE OF SÈVRESPaire d'urnes dit "Sèvres". Elles sont décorées de scènes galantes et de paysages.HauteurSee Sold Price
Sold2021JANSEM, Jean Léon (1920-1990)Description française: JANSEM, Jean Léon (1920-1990) Sans titre - Scène de famille Huile sur toile Signée haut à droite: Jansem Provenance: Succession de M. et de Mme G., WestSee Sold Price
Sold20211680 Poetry & MUSIC Henriette la Suze Mythology French1680 Poetry & MUSIC Henriette la Suze Mythology French Letters Elegies 3v RARE Henriette de La Suze was a French author and poet whose poems appear in ‘Receuil de Pieces Galantes’ with verses of pSee Sold Price
Sold20181674 Music Opera & French Poetry Henriette la Suze1674 Music Opera & French Poetry Henriette la Suze Prose Mythology Letters Elegies Henriette de La Suze was a French author and poet whose poems appear in ‘Receuil de Pieces Galantes’ with versesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Dali Lithograph "Vermeer de Delft..." - 1974Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989), Vermeer de Delft La Lettre, signed in pencil on lower right, also signed in plate, numbered 92/350 in pencil on lower left, an original lithograph on Arches paper (See Sold Price
2021Portrait de Madame M, After Tamara de Lempicka PaintingAfter "Tamara de Lempicka" Oil On Canvas, Portrait de Madame M, Signed by Rust, C.1988's. 36" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, général[Comte de Buffon]. Histoire naturelle, générale et paticulière. [-des oiseaux, -See Sold Price
5 days LeftBonhamsRENÉ MAGRITTE (1898-1967) Lettre manuscrite ornée d'un dessin aquarellé€25,000
88 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHMarshal Moritz of Saxony (1696 - 1750) - a portrait painting, 2nd half of the 18th centurySee Sold Price
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRADHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE M...€480,000
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WARUS$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryAFTER MANUEL JOACHIM DE FRANCA (1808-1865) PORTRAIT OF THREE CHILDRENUS$1,500