Sold2022LEONARD MARLBOROUGH POWELL (England, fl. 1883-1916), St. Ives Harbour at night., Oil on board, 9.5"LEONARD MARLBOROUGH POWELLEngland, fl. 1883-1916St. Ives Harbour at night. Signed lower right "L.M.P. Ives".Oil on board, 9.5" x 13" sight. Framed 11.5" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2017Guy C. WigginsGuy C. Wiggins (American, 1883-1962) "Winter On Broad St Oil on board Measures: 16 x 12 inches (unframed), framed 18 x 21 inches Signed lower left and titled to backsideSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUY CARLETON WIGGINS, (American, 1883-1962), Winter atGUY CARLETON WIGGINS(American 1883-1962)Winter at the Libraryoil on canvas boardsigned Guy Wiggins lower right12 x 16 in. frame: 18 x 22 in.Provenance: By descent within a New EnglandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883–1972) New York Under Snow - St. Patrick's CathedralJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883–1972) New York Under Snow - St. Patrick's Cathedral Signed 'Johann Berthelsen' bottom right; also inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas laid down to board19See Sold Price
Sold2024William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red CapWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) - Tony with a Red Cap Inscribed 'W.M. Chase' verso, oil on canvas laid to board 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5cm) Provenance Newhouse Galleries, New York and St.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tina Blau Signed Austrian Vienna Cityscape PaintingUp for sale here is an important original oil painting by Austrian artist Tina Regina-Leopoldine Blau (1845 - 1916). Oil on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 10.75"L x 6.75"H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tina Blau Signed Original Antique Forest Oil PaintingAn impressionist style landscape by Tina Blau (1845-1916). Oil on board, signed lower right. Image size, 14.75"L x 11.5"H. Displayed in a giltwood frame. Some import/ exhibition marks verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES§ STANLEY CURSITER C.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1887-1976) COTTAGE IN THE DUNES Signed and dated 1916, oil on board(21.5cm x 21.5cm (8.5in x 8.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Francois Comerre (FRENCH, 1850-1916) Oil on BoardLeon Francois Comerre (French, 1850-1916) oil on board. signed "Leon Comerre" (lower right). Frame: 27" x 23", Board: 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Hayley Lever (1876-1958), Thames at Night, O/BProperty from a Private Collector, Philadelphia and Hilton Head Island Description: Hayley Lever (Australian-American, 1876-1958), Thames at Night, Oil on Board, c. 1910, signed in red lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Flemish school; 16th century. "St Geronimo". Oil on board.Flemish school; 16th century. "Saint Jerome. Oil on panel. Measures: 64 x 48 cm. In this work the artist reveals an exceptional sense of drawing through which he has described the saint's anatomy, shoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Thomas Moran (American, 1837-1926)Thomas Moran (American, 1837-1926) "Windsor Castle, from the Thames", 1883 oil on artist board signed and dated lower right, "Kennedy Galleries, New York" label and catalogue publication en verso. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night Fight", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 9 in. x 16 in., unframed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rollo Peters The Hut Lands End 1923 Oil Cornwall St Ives Artist Carved Arts Crafts GiltCharles Rollo Peters The Hut Lands End 1923 oil Cornwall St Ives artist carved Arts Crafts gilt Impressionist English landscape seascape nocturne California tonalist. Oil on canvas, 25.25in x 19.25in,See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN KOROVIN (RUSSIAN 1861-1939)Parisian Street at Night 1935 oil on canvas board 48 x 34 cm (18 7/8 x 13 3/8 in.) unframed signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right CONDITION The painting is in good condition. Minor wear and rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boscoe (Arthur Aldwyn) Holder (1921 - 2007)Boscoe (Arthur Aldwyn) Holder (Trinidad and Tobago, England, 1921 - 2007) Oil on board painting of a reclining woman. Signed and dated lower right. Sight Size: 20 x 36 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Pierre (Haitian, 1916-2005)Andre Pierre (Haitian, 1916-2005) "Immamou," oil on board, signed. Framed. Size: 36'' x 48'', 91 x 122 cm (board); 45'' x 56.75'', 114 x 144 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Untiedt (American, b. 1952) Night Herd, 2010Michael Untiedt (American, b. 1952) Night Herd, 2010 oil on board signed MU (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 16 x 20 inches Property from a New Mexico CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN BERTHELSEN OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 5TH AVENUEJOHANN BERTHELSEN (AMERICAN, 1883–1972) OIL ON CANVAS BOARD H 12" W 8.5" 5TH AVENUE, WINTER Signed lower right: "Johann Berthelsen". Dated 1950 on verso. Also inventory #P5080 in verso corner. ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER COLE OIL ON BOARD ST. AUGUSTINE PAINTINGVintage 1960's St. Augustine Florida painting of a horse and carriage riding down St George Street. Measures 10" x 8" on board and framed 12.5" x 10.5". Dated 1963 on back of frame. Signed lower centeSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER COLE OIL ON BOARD ST. AUGUSTINE PAINTINGVintage 1960's oil on board painting of a St Augustine Florida street scene. Measures 10" x 8" on board and 12.5" x 10.5" framed. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Conrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn BannersConrad Schwiering (1916-1986), Autumn Banners, oil on board, 30 x 36, signed lower right: Schwiering © (artist cipher) verso: titled, Provenance: From the Collection of Ms. Amy Minella, WyomingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed,Gerard Dillon (1916-1971) Clown Dreaming Oil on board, 41 x 51cm (16 ¼ x 20) Signed, inscribed verso Provenance: With The Dawson Gallery, Dublin, label verso A fantastically imaginative and sliSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRY BAYLEY SNELL (Pennsylvania/New York/England, 1858-1943), Dory at anchor., Oil onUS$400
22 hrs LeftHoch LTD.Charles R. Selmi (American, 1933-1995) Nautical Scene, Oil on Board PaintingUS$50
7 days LeftRbfineartsENGLISH-John Wells 1907-2000 Abstract Painting Titled "CREPUSCULE" 1957US$2,500(1 bid)